Pool heat pump consultations in Adams County
Strata Heat Pumps installs heat pumps in Adams County, in every ZIP code listed on this page. Pool and spa heat pumps are not in the online estimate. Ask for a consultation for an address in Adams County and we visit, size the unit and quote.
Pool heat pumps in Adams County
Strata is taking consultation requests for pool and spa heat pumps now in Adams County. We install and service pool heat pumps. We quote after a site visit. A pool heat pump moves heat instead of burning fuel, and it also works as an electric pool heater for homes that want to reduce fuel use.
Census figures show 191,765 homes in Adams County, with 68.9% owner occupied. Detached houses make up 62.6% of homes, slightly above Colorado's 61.8%. That housing pattern gives many Adams County properties the outdoor space and equipment access needed for pool heater installation.
The county's median home year is 1990, compared with 1987 across Colorado. Homes built from 1980 to 1999 make up 27% of Adams County housing. We review the existing pool equipment, pad location, plumbing path, electrical panel, and cover before selecting a pool heat pump.
Adams County fuel choices and running cost
Utility gas heats 68.8% of Adams County homes, above Colorado's 66.7%. Gas at $1.00 per therm in an 83% efficient pool heater costs $1.20 per useful therm. Gas heater combustion capacity also drops roughly 4% per 1,000 ft, about 20% at Front Range altitude. Our sizing uses 5,300 ft. A heat pump has no combustion derate.
Propane heats 2% of Adams County homes, below Colorado's 4.9%. It deserves close attention in places where it is common. At $2.50 per gallon of propane, a heat pump is 2 to 3 times cheaper to run than a propane pool heater. In the 80103 area around Peoria, propane heats 30.9% of homes. In the 80136 area around Comanche Creek, it heats 20.7%.
For Xcel Energy customers, the Colorado Public Utilities Commission time of use rates set summer peak from 5 to 9 pm on weekdays at 21.3 cents per kWh. Every other hour, including weekends, is off peak at 7.9 cents per kWh in summer and 6.8 cents from October through May. Controls matter because unscheduled operation removes much of the running cost advantage.
Scheduling a pool heat pump in Adams County
Xcel Energy supplies electricity in Adams County, so its time of use figures apply here. We heat pools mostly between 9 am and 5 pm, when air is warmest and a pool heat pump is most efficient. The pool then coasts through the 5 to 9 pm peak with a cover, losing well under 1 degree, and the unit tops up overnight only when needed.
At a COP of 5 in a warm afternoon, off peak heat pump energy costs $0.46 per useful therm before riders and $0.64 with riders. At a COP of 4 in typical conditions, it costs $0.58 before riders and $0.81 with riders. These are base rates, not an all in bill. We check them against the customer's Xcel bill before we quote.
Cool or very dry air lowers a heat pump's output. At a COP of 3, off peak energy costs $0.77 per useful therm before riders and $1.07 with riders. At 35 degrees on a shoulder night, a COP of 2.5 produces a cost of $0.80 before riders, about $1.00 with riders. We schedule operation to avoid making the coldest hours do the most work.
Cold nights and pool season in Adams County
Many standard models stop at 40 degrees and lose output below 50 degrees. Cold-climate inverter models with reverse-cycle defrost are rated to run down to 23 degrees, 5 degrees, or for some models, minus 4 degrees. Those lower operating limits fit Adams County cold nights better than standard models.
A cold-climate inverter pool heat pump stretches the swim season to roughly April through October. It can heat a spa year round. A hot tub heat pump needs a plan for evening use because spas see use during the 5 to 9 pm peak. We preheat the spa by 5 pm, then let it coast on an insulated cover.
Pool heat pump ratings assume 80 degree air at 80% humidity. Front Range summer afternoons run 15 to 25% humidity. Real output is lower in dry air, so we size Adams County equipment for dry-air conditions instead of rating conditions. This protects season length and recovery performance.
Pool and spa sizing in Adams County
A pool heat pump holds temperature well. It does not heat on demand like a large gas unit. Raising a 20,000 gallon pool by 10 degrees takes about 6 hours on a 400,000 BTU gas heater and about 15 hours on a heat pump. We size for pool volume, desired water temperature, dry air, cover use, and the time available for recovery.
A 140,000 BTU pool heat pump needs a 50 A, 240 V circuit. We check panel capacity during the site visit and plan load management where the panel is tight. A pool over 20,000 gallons may need 2 units and 2 circuits. Electrical capacity is part of a sound pool heater installation, not a later detail.
A hot tub heater has different use patterns from a pool. Spas see evening use, while pools benefit from daytime heating. We plan the controls, cover use, and preheat window around that difference. The result is a hot tub heat pump setup that works with Xcel Energy peak hours rather than against them.
Towns and local rules in Adams County
We take consultation requests across Adams County, including Westminster, Thornton, Northglenn, Commerce City, Brighton, Bennett, Berkley, Derby, Federal Heights, North Washington, Shaw Heights, Sherrelwood, Todd Creek, Twin Lakes, and Welby. Thornton has 51,088 homes, while Westminster has 50,166. Both have large numbers of detached homes, at 62.4% and 55.8%.
Commerce City has 78.8% detached homes, and Brighton has 70.8%. Those figures are above Adams County's 62.6% detached share. Bennett reaches 82.9%, while Todd Creek reaches 99.4%. We use the site visit to verify equipment placement, electrical access, and the pool plumbing route at each property.
We know of no Adams County pool heating rule like Boulder County's. We check the local code at the site visit. Boulder County requires heated pools of 200 sq ft or more to use solar thermal or non-fossil heating, or offset energy with on-site renewables. Adams County homeowners do not need that Boulder rule to choose a cold-climate inverter model for season length and operating cost.
Request a pool heat pump consultation
A consultation request starts with a site visit in Adams County. We measure the pool or spa, assess the existing equipment, check the electrical panel, and look at the available equipment location. We then size the unit for dry air, set expectations for recovery, and quote after the visit.
For a pool, we review volume, cover use, desired season, existing heater type, plumbing, and the 5 to 9 pm Xcel Energy peak. For a spa, we review its size, insulated cover, and evening use. We do not repair gas pool heaters, but we can assess a replacement pool heat pump or hot tub heat pump setup.
Adams County has 184,964 occupied homes, and 62.6% are detached houses. That means pool and spa projects range from established yards to newer properties. Request a consultation with Strata. We will assess the site, size the equipment for Adams County dry air, and provide a quote after the visit.
Adams County towns
| Homes | Median year built | Built before 1960 | Built 2010 or later | Gas heat | Electric heat | Propane | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westminster | 50,166 | 1987 | 8.2% | 10.9% | 69.4% | 27.9% | 0.9% |
| Thornton | 51,088 | 1996 | 5.1% | 16.5% | 69.7% | 27.6% | 1% |
| Northglenn | 15,020 | 1974 | 5.7% | 3.3% | 67.2% | 29.3% | 0.4% |
| Commerce City | 22,165 | 2004 | 17.3% | 28.4% | 72.2% | 23.4% | 2% |
| Brighton | 13,819 | 1998 | 15% | 19.9% | 76.2% | 21.6% | 0.8% |
| Bennett | 1,114 | 1989 | 9.7% | 19.1% | 81.7% | 12.5% | 5.8% |
| Berkley | 4,277 | 1977 | 26.1% | 12.5% | 62.9% | 33.9% | 1.4% |
| Derby | 2,611 | 1958 | 56.1% | 0.9% | 75% | 21.2% | 3.2% |
| Federal Heights | 5,403 | 1990 | 2.5% | 16.4% | 67.2% | 30.2% | 1.4% |
| North Washington | 224 | 1958 | 59.8% | 0% | 54.1% | 45.9% | 0% |
| Shaw Heights | 1,697 | 1968 | 17.4% | 1.4% | 82.2% | 17.5% | 0.2% |
| Sherrelwood | 6,568 | 1966 | 30.9% | 1.2% | 68.4% | 28.4% | 0.8% |
| Todd Creek | 1,732 | 2006 | 2.8% | 26.4% | 89.9% | 7.1% | 1.9% |
| Twin Lakes | 3,282 | 1976 | 35.3% | 36.5% | 72.7% | 24.8% | 0% |
| Welby | 5,932 | 1974 | 19% | 2.3% | 76.4% | 21.5% | 1.2% |
- Heat pumps in Westminster50,166 homes, median year built 1987.
- Heat pumps in Thornton51,088 homes, median year built 1996.
- Heat pumps in Northglenn15,020 homes, median year built 1974.
- Heat pumps in Commerce City22,165 homes, median year built 2004.
- Heat pumps in Brighton13,819 homes, median year built 1998.
- Heat pumps in Bennett1,114 homes, median year built 1989.
- Heat pumps in Berkley4,277 homes, median year built 1977.
- Heat pumps in Derby2,611 homes, median year built 1958.
- Heat pumps in Federal Heights5,403 homes, median year built 1990.
- Heat pumps in Shaw Heights1,697 homes, median year built 1968.
- Heat pumps in Sherrelwood6,568 homes, median year built 1966.
- Heat pumps in Todd Creek1,732 homes, median year built 2006.
- Heat pumps in Twin Lakes3,282 homes, median year built 1976.
- Heat pumps in Welby5,932 homes, median year built 1974.
More for Adams County
- Ducted heat pump in Adams CountyPrices by home age and the Adams rebates for this system.
- Dual-fuel heat pump in Adams CountyPrices by home age and the Adams rebates for this system.
- Ductless mini-split in Adams CountyPrices by home age and the Adams rebates for this system.
- Heat pump rebates in Adams County$7,000 on a 3-ton gas home, program by program.
- Pool and spa heat pumpsHow a cold-climate electric pool heater works on the Front Range.
- Boulder pool and spa heating rulesBoulder County and City of Boulder rules for heated pools and spas.
- Pool heat pump vs gas and propane costCost per useful therm against gas and propane pool heaters.
- Hot tub and spa heat pumpsA heat pump as a hot tub heater, all year.
Questions we hear
Does a pool heat pump work during Adams County cold nights?
Cold-climate inverter models with reverse-cycle defrost are rated to run down to 23 degrees, 5 degrees, or, for some models, minus 4 degrees. Many standard models stop at 40 degrees and lose output below 50 degrees. We size for dry air because Front Range summer afternoons run 15 to 25% humidity, which lowers real output.
How does Xcel Energy time of use affect pool heating?
Xcel Energy time of use rates apply in Adams County. Summer peak is 5 to 9 pm on weekdays at 21.3 cents per kWh. Every other hour is off peak at 7.9 cents per kWh in summer. We heat mostly from 9 am to 5 pm and use a cover so the pool coasts through peak hours.
Is a heat pump cheaper to run than a gas pool heater?
Gas at $1.00 per therm in an 83% efficient pool heater costs $1.20 per useful therm. At a typical COP of 4, off peak heat pump energy costs $0.58 per useful therm before riders and $0.81 with riders. Scheduled off peak, a heat pump runs about 10 to 60% cheaper than gas.
What electrical work does pool heater installation need?
A 140,000 BTU pool heat pump needs a 50 A, 240 V circuit. A pool over 20,000 gallons may need 2 units and 2 circuits. During the consultation, we check panel capacity and plan load management where the panel is tight. That review happens before we quote after the site visit.
Can a pool heat pump also heat a spa?
A cold-climate unit can heat a spa year round. Spa use falls within the 5 to 9 pm peak, so we preheat by 5 pm and let the spa coast on an insulated cover. We assess spa size, cover use, electrical capacity, and evening use during the Adams County consultation.
