About $7,000 in Colorado heat pump rebates. We file every form.
Adams County · Heat pump rebates

Heat pump rebates in Adams County, Colorado

$7,000 on a 3-ton ducted heat pump in a gas home in Adams County.

Xcel-approved installer
CO Energy Office registered
NATE-certified technicians
Built for Colorado, all year
Fully insured & bonded
2-year workmanship guarantee

Rebate filing in Adams County

Strata Heat Pumps installs heat pumps in Adams County, in every ZIP code listed on this page. The online estimate gives a price range and your rebates for an address in Adams County in about two minutes.

Heat pump rebates in Adams County

Adams County homeowners have three rebate programs that apply to heat pump projects. Our estimate tool keeps the current program amounts and combines the rebates that fit the home's existing heat. The State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount applies to every Colorado home and to each of the three system types. It comes off the invoice.

Xcel Energy supplies gas in Adams County. Homes that now use a gas furnace, gas boiler, or propane qualify for the Xcel Energy rebate on ducted heat pumps, dual fuel systems, and ductless systems. Homes that now use electric heat qualify for the separate Xcel Energy electric heat rebate on those same systems. Power Ahead Colorado also applies throughout Adams County for every system type. We apply each program's stated rules before filing the rebate.

Programs that stack in Adams County

For a home now heated by gas, propane, or a gas boiler, the Xcel Energy rebate is $1,500 per ton of heating. The State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount is $1,000. Power Ahead Colorado is $1,500. These programs stack when their rules fit the project. For a 3-ton ducted heat pump in a gas-heated home, the combined rebate total is $7,000. The included programs and amounts are the Xcel Energy rebate ($4,500), the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000) and the Power Ahead Colorado rebate ($1,500).

For a home now heated with electricity, the Xcel Energy rebate is $750 per ton of heating. The Colorado state discount and Power Ahead Colorado rebate still apply. A 3-ton ducted heat pump for a home on electric heat has a combined total of $4,700. The included programs and amounts are the Xcel Energy rebate ($2,200), the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000) and the Power Ahead Colorado rebate ($1,500). This difference follows the home's existing heating fuel, not the town or equipment brand.

Rebates by heat pump project type

A ducted heat pump replaces or works through a home's existing duct system. A gas-heated home with a 3-ton ducted system has $7,000 in combined rebates. A propane-heated home with that same 3-ton ducted system also has $7,000. The programs and amounts for the propane example are the Xcel Energy rebate ($4,500), the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000) and the Power Ahead Colorado rebate ($1,500). Heat pumps move heat instead of burning fuel, and they also cool the home.

A dual fuel system keeps the gas furnace for the coldest hours while the heat pump handles other heating. A 3-ton dual fuel project in a gas-heated home has $7,000 in combined rebates. The included programs and amounts are the Xcel Energy rebate ($4,500), the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000) and the Power Ahead Colorado rebate ($1,500). Ductless systems suit homes without ducts, additions, and condos. A 3-ton ductless system replacing electric heat has $4,700, with the Xcel Energy rebate ($2,200), the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000) and the Power Ahead Colorado rebate ($1,500) included. A gas-heated home using a 3-ton ductless system has $7,000, including the Xcel Energy rebate ($4,500), the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000) and the Power Ahead Colorado rebate ($1,500).

Town patterns across Adams County

Census figures show that Adams County has 191,765 homes, and 68.8% use utility gas for heat. That is higher than Colorado's 66.7%. Westminster has 50,166 homes, with 69.4% using gas heat. Thornton has 51,088 homes, with 69.7% using gas heat. Those homes fit the gas or propane Xcel rebate rule if their current equipment is a gas furnace, gas boiler, or propane system. Westminster's 33% multi-unit share is higher than Thornton's 21.6%, so ductless equipment deserves closer consideration in more Westminster homes.

Commerce City has 22,165 homes and 72.2% use gas heat. Brighton has 13,819 homes and 76.2% use gas heat. Bennett reaches 81.7%, while Todd Creek reaches 89.9%. These towns have a strong match with the gas-heating rebate rule. Electric heat is more common in North Washington at 45.9% than in Adams County at 27.1%. Federal Heights has 30.2% electric heat, Berkley has 33.9%, and Northglenn has 29.3%. Existing electric heat points to the electric-heating Xcel rebate instead.

Derby has a median build year of 1958, and 56.1% of homes were built before 1960. North Washington also has a median build year of 1958, with 59.8% built before 1960. Older homes are more likely to lack ducts or have small ducts, making ductless or a careful duct review important. Commerce City has a median build year of 2004 and 78.8% detached homes. Todd Creek has 99.4% detached homes. Existing ducts, home layout, and electrical capacity determine the system choice and rebate path.

Sizing and rebates work together

Rebate eligibility does not replace sizing. We measure the home and check ducts and the electrical panel before installation. We size air-source equipment at 1°F outdoors and 70°F indoors, using an elevation of 5,300 ft. At that elevation, an air-source unit loses 18% of heat output. At the design temperature, our settings use a heating output of 2 units for each unit of electricity. This is why a model number or square footage alone does not select the right system.

County homes have a median build year of 1990, compared with 1987 across Colorado. The 1980 to 1999 group represents 27% of Adams County homes. For the example 2,000 square foot, 2-story gas-heated home in that build group, the design heat load is 2.8 tons. A gas bill from winter makes the online estimate more accurate. The estimate takes about two minutes. It matches the current heating fuel, proposed equipment, and sizing details to the rebates that apply.

Programs that do not apply in Adams County

Efficiency Works rebate does not apply here because it is not listed as an applicable program for Adams County. The listed Efficiency Works rebate appears three times in the programs that do not apply. The Boulder County income-qualified rebate also does not apply here because this page concerns Adams County. Adams County has no listed income-qualified heat pump rebate program. We do not substitute an income program from another county for an Adams County project.

Holy Cross Energy rebate, Mountain Parks Electric rebate, Gunnison County Electric rebate, San Miguel Power rebate, and Sangre de Cristo Electric rebate do not apply here. They are each listed outside the Adams County programs. The applicable list for this county is limited to the Xcel Energy rebate, the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount, and Power Ahead Colorado. A homeowner should not count a rebate until the project meets that program's stated existing-heat and location rules.

We file every rebate for the homeowner. The Colorado state discount comes off the invoice. We use the home's current heat, the selected system, and the project details to file the rebates that match the rules. Most installations take one day. Projects with several ductless indoor units can take two or three days. We install Mitsubishi, Bosch, Daikin, Carrier, and Trane equipment.

The federal 25C credit ended for systems installed after 2025-12-31. It does not add to an Adams County heat pump rebate total for installations after that date. The rebate settings were last reviewed on 2026-10-26. The estimate uses current rebate settings rather than a fixed dollar claim on this page.

Adams County towns

Homes and heating fuel by town, Census ACS 2019 to 2023.
HomesMedian year builtBuilt before 1960Built 2010 or laterGas heatElectric heatPropane
Westminster50,16619878.2%10.9%69.4%27.9%0.9%
Thornton51,08819965.1%16.5%69.7%27.6%1%
Northglenn15,02019745.7%3.3%67.2%29.3%0.4%
Commerce City22,165200417.3%28.4%72.2%23.4%2%
Brighton13,819199815%19.9%76.2%21.6%0.8%
Bennett1,11419899.7%19.1%81.7%12.5%5.8%
Berkley4,277197726.1%12.5%62.9%33.9%1.4%
Derby2,611195856.1%0.9%75%21.2%3.2%
Federal Heights5,40319902.5%16.4%67.2%30.2%1.4%
North Washington224195859.8%0%54.1%45.9%0%
Shaw Heights1,697196817.4%1.4%82.2%17.5%0.2%
Sherrelwood6,568196630.9%1.2%68.4%28.4%0.8%
Todd Creek1,73220062.8%26.4%89.9%7.1%1.9%
Twin Lakes3,282197635.3%36.5%72.7%24.8%0%
Welby5,932197419%2.3%76.4%21.5%1.2%

More for Adams County

Questions we hear

Which rebates apply to a gas-heated home in Adams County?

A home that now heats with a gas furnace, gas boiler, or propane can qualify for the Xcel Energy gas-heating rebate, the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount, and Power Ahead Colorado. The Xcel amount is $1,500 per ton of heating. For a 3-ton ducted gas-heated example, the combined rebates total $7,000.

What rebates apply if my home now uses electric heat?

A home now heated with electricity can qualify for the Xcel Energy electric-heating rebate, the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount, and Power Ahead Colorado. The Xcel amount is $750 per ton of heating. A 3-ton ducted example on electric heat has combined rebates of $4,700. The included programs are the Xcel Energy rebate ($2,200), the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000) and the Power Ahead Colorado rebate ($1,500).

Do ductless and dual fuel systems qualify?

Yes. All three applicable Adams County programs apply to ducted, dual fuel, and ductless heat pump systems when the home meets the existing-heat rule. A 3-ton dual fuel system in a gas-heated home has $7,000. A 3-ton ductless system replacing electric heat has $4,700.

Is there an income-qualified heat pump rebate in Adams County?

No Adams County income-qualified heat pump rebate program is listed. The Boulder County income-qualified rebate does not apply because it is for Boulder County, not Adams County. The applicable Adams County programs are the Xcel Energy rebate, the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount, and Power Ahead Colorado.

Does the federal heat pump tax credit still apply?

The federal 25C credit ended for systems installed after 2025-12-31. It does not add to the current Adams County rebate totals. We file every rebate for the homeowner, and the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount comes off the invoice. The current settings were last reviewed on 2026-10-26.

Ready for a real Colorado quote?

Two minutes. No phone call. You'll see your real price with rebates already taken off.