About $7,000 in Colorado heat pump rebates. We file every form.
Adams County · Ductless mini-split

Ductless mini-split installation in Adams County, Colorado

$7,000 in rebates on a 3-ton gas job in Adams County. Prices below come from our estimate tool.

Xcel-approved installer
CO Energy Office registered
NATE-certified technicians
Built for Colorado, all year
Fully insured & bonded
2-year workmanship guarantee

Ductless mini-split installs in Adams County

Strata Heat Pumps installs heat pumps in Adams County, in every ZIP code listed on this page. The online estimate gives a price range and your rebates for an address in Adams County in about two minutes.

Ductless mini-splits in Adams County

Ductless mini-splits fit many Adams County homes because they heat and cool without relying on a central duct system. Census figures count 191,765 homes in the county, with 22.9% in multi-unit buildings. That is below Colorado's 26.9%, while Adams County has a slightly higher 62.6% share of detached houses than the state's 61.8%.

The county's median home was built in 1990, compared with 1987 across Colorado. Homes built from 1980 to 1999 make up 27% of county housing. Another 20.8% were built from 2000 to 2009. These homes can suit room-by-room ductless heating and cooling, especially where a central duct layout does not serve every room well.

Utility gas heats 68.8% of Adams County homes and electricity heats 27.1%. Gas use is higher than Colorado's 66.7%, and electric heat is higher than the state's 25.2%. A ductless system works for either starting point. It moves heat rather than burning fuel, and it also provides cooling.

Ductless homes town by town in Adams County

Westminster has 50,166 homes, a 1987 median build year, and 33% in multi-unit buildings. Thornton has 51,088 homes, a 1996 median build year, and 21.6% in multi-unit buildings. Ductless units suit Westminster condos and attached homes, while Thornton's 62.4% detached-home share gives many owners room for a whole-home layout.

Northglenn has 15,020 homes and a 1974 median build year. Berkley has 4,277 homes, with 26.1% built before 1960. Derby has 2,611 homes, a 1958 median build year, and 56.1% built before 1960. North Washington has 224 homes, with 59.8% built before 1960. Older homes are more likely to lack ducts or have small ducts, making ductless indoor units a direct way to serve occupied rooms.

Shaw Heights has 1,697 homes and an 88% detached-home share. Sherrelwood has 6,568 homes, with 30.9% built before 1960. Twin Lakes has 3,282 homes and 78.1% detached houses. Welby has 5,932 homes and a 1974 median build year. These places have a mix of older detached homes where indoor units can replace room heating needs without adding central ductwork.

Commerce City has 22,165 homes, and 78.8% are detached houses. Brighton has 13,819 homes and 76.2% gas heat. Bennett has 1,114 homes, with 81.7% gas heat. Federal Heights has 5,403 homes and 32.2% in multi-unit buildings. Todd Creek has 1,732 homes, with 99.4% detached houses. These differences call for a home-specific unit count, rather than one layout for every town.

Ductless prices by home build year

Our estimate tool prices a one-story home with electric heat and no ducts. For a home built before 1960, ductless pricing is $11,800 to $19,200 before rebates. A 2,000 sq ft two-story gas home from this period has a design load of 3.4 tons. Its ducted price is $17,400 to $37,800, and its dual-fuel price is $14,000 to $30,600 before rebates.

For homes built from 1960 to 1979, the ductless price is $11,800 to $19,200. The matching 2,000 sq ft gas example has a 3.2 tons design load. Ducted equipment is $17,400 to $31,200, while dual fuel is $14,000 to $25,200. The lower-cost dual-fuel path retains the gas furnace for the coldest hours.

For homes built from 1980 to 1999, the ductless price is $11,800 to $19,200. The gas example sizes to 2.8 tons. Its ducted range is $15,100 to $27,900, and its dual-fuel range is $12,100 to $22,500. This is the largest county build group at 27%, so it is a useful starting comparison for many Adams County owners.

For homes built from 2000 to 2009, ductless pricing is $11,800 to $19,200. The comparable gas example needs 2.4 tons, with $12,800 to $24,600 for ducted equipment and $10,200 to $19,800 for dual fuel. For homes built in 2010 or later, ductless pricing is $11,800 to $19,200. That example sizes to 2.0 tons, with $12,800 to $21,300 ducted and $10,200 to $17,100 dual fuel.

Ductless unit counts and system comparisons

Ductless pricing follows the number of indoor units. One indoor unit is $5,800 to $9,400, and two are $8,800 to $14,300. Three indoor units are $11,800 to $19,200. Our estimate uses 500 sq ft for each indoor unit and prices up to 5 indoor units before a custom quote. Room layout matters as much as floor area.

Four indoor units are $14,800 to $24,100, and five are $17,800 to $28,900. Ductless is the direct choice for homes without ducts, additions, and condos. Each indoor unit serves its own area, so we place units around the rooms that need heating and cooling instead of forcing air through an undersized duct system.

For a ducted heat pump, prices are $12,800 to $18,000 at 2 tons, $17,400 to $24,600 at 3 tons, $22,100 to $31,200 at 4 tons, and $26,800 to $37,800 at 5 tons. Dual fuel is $10,200 to $14,400, $14,000 to $19,800, $17,900 to $25,200, and $21,700 to $30,600 at those same sizes. Ducted heat pumps use existing suitable ducts. Dual fuel keeps a gas furnace for the coldest hours.

Ductless rebates in Adams County

Our estimate tool applies the rebates that fit the home and system. Xcel Energy customers replacing gas, gas boiler, or propane heat can receive $1,500 per ton of heating on any of the three system types. The State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount is $1,000 for every Colorado home, and it comes off the invoice. Power Ahead Colorado provides $1,500 for Adams County homes on any of the three systems.

A ductless mini-split replacing electric heat can combine the Xcel Energy rebate ($2,200), the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000) and the Power Ahead Colorado rebate ($1,500) for $4,700. A ductless system in a gas-heated home can combine the Xcel Energy rebate ($4,500), the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000) and the Power Ahead Colorado rebate ($1,500) for $7,000. Xcel customers currently on electric heat use the separate electric-heat rebate of $750 per ton of heating on any of the three system types.

The federal 25C credit ended for systems installed after 2025-12-31. Efficiency Works, Boulder County income-qualified, Holy Cross Energy, Mountain Parks Electric, Gunnison County Electric, San Miguel Power, and Sangre de Cristo Electric rebates do not apply here. No income-qualified program is listed for Adams County. We file every rebate for the homeowner.

Sizing a ductless system for Adams County

We size every air-source system to 1°F outdoors and 70°F indoors. Our sizing uses 5,300 ft. At that elevation, an air-source unit loses 18% of heat output. At the design temperature, the estimate uses a coefficient of performance of 2. These conditions are why floor area alone cannot select the equipment.

We measure the home, then check its ducts and electrical panel before installation. A 2,000 sq ft two-story home with a gas furnace, built from 1980 to 1999, has an estimated heat load of 2.8 tons and a 30 A breaker. That example is not a substitute for measuring the rooms, insulation, layout, and electrical equipment in your own home.

The online estimate takes about two minutes, and a winter gas bill makes it more accurate. It gives the ductless example three indoor units, priced at $11,800 to $19,200 before rebates and $7,800 to $15,200 after rebates. Most installations take one day. Jobs with several ductless units can take two or three days. We install Mitsubishi, Bosch, Daikin, Carrier, and Trane.

Adams County towns

Homes and heating fuel by town, Census ACS 2019 to 2023.
HomesMedian year builtBuilt before 1960Built 2010 or laterGas heatElectric heatPropane
Westminster50,16619878.2%10.9%69.4%27.9%0.9%
Thornton51,08819965.1%16.5%69.7%27.6%1%
Northglenn15,02019745.7%3.3%67.2%29.3%0.4%
Commerce City22,165200417.3%28.4%72.2%23.4%2%
Brighton13,819199815%19.9%76.2%21.6%0.8%
Bennett1,11419899.7%19.1%81.7%12.5%5.8%
Berkley4,277197726.1%12.5%62.9%33.9%1.4%
Derby2,611195856.1%0.9%75%21.2%3.2%
Federal Heights5,40319902.5%16.4%67.2%30.2%1.4%
North Washington224195859.8%0%54.1%45.9%0%
Shaw Heights1,697196817.4%1.4%82.2%17.5%0.2%
Sherrelwood6,568196630.9%1.2%68.4%28.4%0.8%
Todd Creek1,73220062.8%26.4%89.9%7.1%1.9%
Twin Lakes3,282197635.3%36.5%72.7%24.8%0%
Welby5,932197419%2.3%76.4%21.5%1.2%

More for Adams County

Questions we hear

Which Adams County homes suit a ductless mini-split?

Ductless systems suit homes without ducts, additions, and condos. Adams County has 22.9% of homes in multi-unit buildings and 62.6% detached houses. Older housing is also common, with 13.5% built before 1960 and 23.8% built from 1960 to 1979. We measure the home before choosing indoor-unit locations.

What does a ductless mini-split cost in Adams County?

Our estimate tool prices one indoor unit at $5,800 to $9,400, three at $11,800 to $19,200, and five at $17,800 to $28,900. For the one-story example home with electric heat and no ducts, the price is $11,800 to $19,200 before rebates. The final layout depends on the rooms served and the number of indoor units.

What rebates apply to a ductless system here?

A ductless system replacing electric heat can receive $4,700 through the Xcel Energy rebate ($2,200), the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000) and the Power Ahead Colorado rebate ($1,500). A gas-heated home can receive $7,000 through the Xcel Energy rebate ($4,500), the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000) and the Power Ahead Colorado rebate ($1,500). The State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount comes off the invoice. We file every rebate for the homeowner.

How do you size a ductless mini-split in Adams County?

We size to 1°F outside and 70°F inside, using 5,300 ft. Air-source equipment loses 18% of heat output at that elevation. Our estimate assigns 500 sq ft to each ductless indoor unit, then we measure the home and check the electrical panel before installation.

How does ductless compare with ducted and dual fuel?

Ductless uses indoor units instead of central ducts and also provides cooling. A ducted heat pump is $17,400 to $24,600 at 3 tons, while dual fuel is $14,000 to $19,800 at 3 tons. Dual fuel retains a gas furnace for the coldest hours. A three-unit ductless layout is $11,800 to $19,200.

Ready for a real Colorado quote?

Two minutes. No phone call. You'll see your real price with rebates already taken off.