About $7,000 in Colorado heat pump rebates. We file every form.
Adams County · Ducted heat pump

Ducted heat pump installation in Adams County, Colorado

$7,000 in rebates on a 3-ton gas job in Adams County. Prices below come from our estimate tool.

Xcel-approved installer
CO Energy Office registered
NATE-certified technicians
Built for Colorado, all year
Fully insured & bonded
2-year workmanship guarantee

Ducted heat pump installs in Adams County

Strata Heat Pumps installs heat pumps in Adams County, in every ZIP code listed on this page. The online estimate gives a price range and your rebates for an address in Adams County in about two minutes.

Ducted heat pumps in Adams County

A ducted heat pump fits an Adams County home with usable forced-air ducts. It moves heat rather than burning fuel, and it also cools. Census figures count 191,765 homes here, with 68.8% using utility gas for heat. That is above Colorado's 66.7%, so many homes already have the duct layout this system uses.

The county's median home was built in 1990, compared with 1987 statewide. Homes built from 1980 to 1999 make up 27% of local housing, and homes built from 2000 to 2009 make up 20.8%. These newer ducted homes are strong candidates for replacing a furnace and air conditioner with one heat pump system.

Detached houses account for 62.6% of county homes, above Colorado's 61.8%. Owner occupancy is also higher, at 68.9% compared with 66.3%. Those figures point to many whole-home ducted replacements. We measure the home, then check the ducts and electrical panel before installation.

Ducted heat pump fit by Adams County town

Westminster has 50,166 homes and a median build year of 1987. Its 69.4% gas-heated share exceeds the county figure, while 33% of homes are in multi-unit buildings. Thornton has 51,088 homes, a 1996 median build year, and 69.7% gas heat. Ducted replacements fit homes with sound central ducts in both towns, while condos need a duct review first.

Northglenn's median build year is 1974, and 31.1% of homes are in multi-unit buildings. Berkley has a 1977 median and 26.1% built before 1960. Sherrelwood's median is 1966, and North Washington's is 1958. Derby also has a 1958 median, with 56.1% built before 1960. Older homes deserve close duct measurement because older houses are more likely to have small ducts or no ducts.

Commerce City has 78.8% detached homes and a 2004 median build year. Brighton has 76.2% gas heat and a 1998 median. Bennett has 82.9% detached homes. These towns have more detached homes than Westminster's 55.8%, so a whole-home ducted layout is a stronger starting point where ducts are in good condition.

Federal Heights has 32.2% multi-unit homes and only 17.6% detached homes. Shaw Heights has 88% detached homes, Todd Creek has 99.4%, Twin Lakes has 78.1%, and Welby has 56.8%. Todd Creek's median build year is 2006, compared with Twin Lakes at 1976. Each home still needs measured ducts and a load calculation.

Ducted heat pump prices by home age

Our estimate tool uses the home details and system design. For a 2,000 square foot, 2-story gas-heated home built before 1960, the design load is 3.4 tons. A ducted heat pump is $17,400 to $37,800 before rebates and $9,900 to $30,300 after rebates. The dual-fuel alternative is $14,000 to $30,600 before rebates and $6,500 to $23,100 after rebates.

For the same example built from 1960 to 1979, the load is 3.2 tons. Ducted pricing is $17,400 to $31,200 before rebates and $10,100 to $23,900 after rebates. For homes built from 1980 to 1999, the load falls to 2.8 tons. The ducted range is $15,100 to $27,900 before rebates and $8,400 to $21,200 after rebates.

A home built from 2000 to 2009 has a 2.4 tons design load in this example. Its ducted range is $12,800 to $24,600 before rebates and $6,700 to $18,500 after rebates. For homes built in 2010 or later, the load is 2.0 tons, with $12,800 to $21,300 before rebates and $7,300 to $15,800 after rebates. The lower modeled load reflects the newer build group, not a shortcut for sizing your home.

The county has 13.5% of homes built before 1960 and 14.9% built in 2010 or later. The example loads span 3.4 tons through 2.0 tons for the same 2,000 square foot, 2-story layout. Build year changes the starting estimate, while measured insulation, windows, ducts, and the home's actual heat use set the final equipment selection.

Ducted prices by system size in Adams County

Size drives equipment capacity and price. A 2-ton ducted heat pump is $12,800 to $18,000, while a 3-ton ducted heat pump is $17,400 to $24,600. These are before-rebate ranges from our estimate tool. A winter gas bill makes the online estimate more accurate, and completing it takes about 2 minutes.

A 4-ton ducted heat pump is $22,100 to $31,200. A 5-ton ducted heat pump is $26,800 to $37,800. We do not select a system from square footage alone. We size it for 1°F outdoors and 70°F indoors, using 5,300 ft elevation.

Air-source output loses 18% at that elevation, so capacity at cold conditions matters. At the design temperature, our settings use a COP of 2. That is why a correctly sized ducted system matters more than choosing the largest nominal size. The exact capacity follows the measured home, ducts, and electrical panel.

The example 1980 to 1999 home needs 2.8 tons, which falls near the 3-ton equipment range. Its ducted estimate is $15,100 to $27,900, while the listed 3-ton range is $17,400 to $24,600. The estimate accounts for the example home's 2,000 square feet, 2 stories, gas furnace, and build group.

Rebates and included work in Adams County

Three rebate programs apply to a gas-heated home using a ducted heat pump. The combined 3-ton total is $7,000. The included programs and amounts are the Xcel Energy rebate ($4,500), the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000) and the Power Ahead Colorado rebate ($1,500). The Xcel Energy rebate applies to customers whose current heat is a gas furnace, gas boiler, or propane.

For a home now heated with electricity, the combined 3-ton ducted total is $4,700. The programs are the Xcel Energy rebate ($2,200), the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000) and the Power Ahead Colorado rebate ($1,500). The State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount applies to every Colorado home, and Power Ahead Colorado applies in Adams County. The state discount comes off the invoice, and we file every rebate for the homeowner.

The quoted ducted scope includes the outdoor unit, variable-speed air handler with backup heat, line set, standard 240V circuit, thermostat, permit, and removal of old equipment. Most installations take 1 day. We install Mitsubishi, Bosch, Daikin, Carrier, and Trane equipment.

The federal 25C credit ended for systems installed after 2025-12-31. That credit is separate from the listed state, Xcel Energy, and Power Ahead Colorado programs. We use our estimate tool for current price, sizing, and rebate details, then file every available rebate for the homeowner.

Ducted, dual-fuel, and ductless choices

Choose a ducted heat pump when the home has ducts that can carry the required airflow. For the 1980 to 1999 example, a ducted system is $15,100 to $27,900 before rebates. A dual-fuel system is $12,100 to $22,500 before rebates. Dual fuel keeps the gas furnace for the coldest hours, which changes the equipment scope and price.

For the 2000 to 2009 example, ducted pricing is $12,800 to $24,600 before rebates, while dual fuel is $10,200 to $19,800. For the 2010 or later example, ducted pricing is $12,800 to $21,300, compared with $10,200 to $17,100 for dual fuel. A ducted heat pump replaces the central heating and cooling equipment, while dual fuel retains the furnace.

Ductless systems fit homes without ducts, additions, and condos. For a 1,500 square foot, 1-story home with electric heat and no ducts, ductless pricing is $11,800 to $19,200 for homes built before 1960, $11,800 to $19,200 for 1960 to 1979, $11,800 to $19,200 for 1980 to 1999, $11,800 to $19,200 for 2000 to 2009, and $11,800 to $19,200 for 2010 or later.

Ductless pricing by indoor-unit count is $5,800 to $9,400 for 1 unit, $8,800 to $14,300 for 2, $11,800 to $19,200 for 3, $14,800 to $24,100 for 4, and $17,800 to $28,900 for 5. Our estimate uses about 500 sq ft per indoor unit and prices up to 5 units before a custom quote. Jobs with several ductless units can take 2 or 3 days.

Adams County towns

Homes and heating fuel by town, Census ACS 2019 to 2023.
HomesMedian year builtBuilt before 1960Built 2010 or laterGas heatElectric heatPropane
Westminster50,16619878.2%10.9%69.4%27.9%0.9%
Thornton51,08819965.1%16.5%69.7%27.6%1%
Northglenn15,02019745.7%3.3%67.2%29.3%0.4%
Commerce City22,165200417.3%28.4%72.2%23.4%2%
Brighton13,819199815%19.9%76.2%21.6%0.8%
Bennett1,11419899.7%19.1%81.7%12.5%5.8%
Berkley4,277197726.1%12.5%62.9%33.9%1.4%
Derby2,611195856.1%0.9%75%21.2%3.2%
Federal Heights5,40319902.5%16.4%67.2%30.2%1.4%
North Washington224195859.8%0%54.1%45.9%0%
Shaw Heights1,697196817.4%1.4%82.2%17.5%0.2%
Sherrelwood6,568196630.9%1.2%68.4%28.4%0.8%
Todd Creek1,73220062.8%26.4%89.9%7.1%1.9%
Twin Lakes3,282197635.3%36.5%72.7%24.8%0%
Welby5,932197419%2.3%76.4%21.5%1.2%

More for Adams County

Questions we hear

Which Adams County homes suit a ducted heat pump?

Homes with usable forced-air ducts are the clearest fit. Adams County has 68.8% utility-gas heat and 62.6% detached houses, so many homes already have a central duct layout. We measure the home and inspect ducts and the electrical panel before installation. Older homes, including Derby with a 1958 median build year, need a closer duct review.

How are ducted heat pumps sized here?

We size for 1°F outdoors and 70°F indoors at 5,300 ft elevation. Air-source equipment loses 18% of heat output at that elevation. Our settings use a COP of 2 at the design temperature. We use the measured home, duct condition, and electrical panel rather than selecting equipment from square footage alone.

What rebates apply to a gas-heated ducted installation?

For an eligible 3-ton ducted heat pump replacing gas heat, total rebates are $7,000. The program list is the Xcel Energy rebate ($4,500), the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000) and the Power Ahead Colorado rebate ($1,500). The State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount comes off the invoice. We file every rebate for the homeowner. Power Ahead Colorado applies in Adams County, while the Xcel Energy rebate requires eligible customers and qualifying existing heat.

What does the ducted heat pump price include?

The price includes an outdoor unit, variable-speed air handler with backup heat, line set, standard 240V circuit, thermostat, permit, and removal of old equipment. A 3-ton ducted system is $17,400 to $24,600 before rebates. Most installations take 1 day after we have measured the home and checked the ducts and electrical panel.

How does ducted compare with dual fuel and ductless?

A ducted system uses the home's existing duct network and provides heating and cooling. Dual fuel retains a gas furnace for the coldest hours. For the 1980 to 1999 example, ducted pricing is $15,100 to $27,900, versus $12,100 to $22,500 for dual fuel. Ductless suits homes without ducts, additions, and condos, with 3 indoor units priced at $11,800 to $19,200.

Ready for a real Colorado quote?

Two minutes. No phone call. You'll see your real price with rebates already taken off.