Pool heat pump consultations in Weld County
Strata Heat Pumps installs heat pumps in Weld County, in every ZIP code listed on this page. Pool and spa heat pumps are not in the online estimate. Ask for a consultation for an address in Weld County and we visit, size the unit and quote.
Pool heat pumps for Weld County homes
Weld County has 125,033 homes, and 73.1% are detached houses, according to Census figures. That is higher than Colorado's 61.8% detached share. Detached homes give pool equipment a clearer place beside the pool, but the equipment still needs proper airflow, plumbing access, and a dedicated electrical plan. We install and service pool heat pumps and spa heat pumps in Weld County.
Owner occupancy is 75.5% in Weld County, compared with 66.3% across Colorado. Many homeowners here make long-term decisions about pool comfort, not just a quick pool opening. A pool heat pump moves heat instead of burning fuel. It also holds water temperature steadily through the swimming season instead of delivering rapid on-demand recovery.
The county's median home was built in 2000, later than Colorado's 1987 median. Homes built from 2000 through 2009 account for 25.5% of Weld County housing, while 24% were built in 2010 or later. We still inspect each equipment location, electrical panel, pool plumbing, and cover plan. A newer home does not remove the need to size for local dry air and cold nights.
Fuel choices for Weld County pools and spas
Utility gas heats 73.9% of Weld County homes, while propane heats 6.7%. Gas is familiar in Greeley, Windsor, Evans, Firestone, Frederick, and Mead. A gas pool heater also loses combustion capacity at 5,300 ft. Gas heater combustion capacity drops roughly 4% per 1,000 ft, about 20% at Front Range altitude. A pool heat pump has no combustion derate.
For a useful-heat comparison, gas at $1.00 per therm in an 83% efficient pool heater costs $1.20 per useful therm. On Xcel off-peak electricity, a heat pump at a coefficient of performance of 5 costs $0.46 per useful therm before riders, or $0.64 with riders. At a typical coefficient of performance of 4, the figures are $0.58 and $0.81.
Propane deserves close attention in rural Weld County. In Briggsdale, propane heats 78.4% of homes. In Grover, the share is 66.7%, and Raymer (New Raymer) reaches 79.1%. At $2.50 per gallon of propane, a heat pump is 2 to 3 times cheaper to run than a propane pool heater. That makes the fuel comparison different from gas-heavy parts of Weld County.
Xcel scheduling in Weld County
Xcel Energy is the electric utility here, and its residential time-of-use figures apply in Weld County. Colorado Public Utilities Commission time-of-use rates set Xcel's residential summer peak from 5 to 9 pm on weekdays at 21.3 cents per kWh. Every other hour, including weekends, is off-peak. Off-peak electricity is 7.9 cents per kWh in summer and 6.8 cents October through May.
We heat pools mostly from 9 am to 5 pm, when air is warmest and a heat pump is most efficient. The pool then coasts through the 5 to 9 pm peak. With a cover, it loses well under 1 degree. The controls top up overnight only when needed. Without time-of-use scheduling, most of the savings disappear, so controls are part of the pool heater installation.
At a coefficient of performance of 3 in cool or very dry air, off-peak heat costs $0.77 per useful therm before riders and $1.07 with riders. At 2.5 on a 35 F shoulder night, it costs $0.80 before riders and about $1.00 with riders. Scheduled off the peak, a pool heat pump runs about 10 to 60% cheaper than gas. We check these figures against your own Xcel bill before we quote.
Cold nights and dry air in Weld County
Many standard models stop at 40 F and lose output below 50 F. Those limits shorten the pool season when Weld County nights turn cold. Cold-climate inverter models with reverse-cycle defrost are rated to run down to 23 F, 5 F, or, for some models, -4 F. We select the model around the season and water temperature you want, not a warm-weather rating alone.
Cold-climate inverter models stretch the swim season to roughly April through October and can heat a spa year-round. They are a better fit for an electric pool heater that must work through cold starts and shoulder-season nights. A hot tub heat pump also needs a cover and a plan for evening use, because spa use falls inside the 5 to 9 pm peak.
Pool heat pump ratings assume 80 F air at 80% humidity. Front Range summer afternoons often run 15 to 25% humidity, so real output is lower. We size for dry air. This prevents a system selection based on humid test conditions from falling short in Weld County. A cold-climate inverter model needs enough output to hold temperature in local dry air and warm afternoons.
Sizing and recovery for Weld County pools
We size each Weld County pool heat pump around water volume, desired temperature, exposure, cover use, dry air, and cold-night operation. A pool over 20,000 gallons may need two units and two circuits. That approach is about holding the selected temperature through the season. It is not the same as choosing a pool heater for rapid recovery after the water has cooled.
Raising a 20,000 gallon pool 10 degrees takes about 6 hours on a 400,000 BTU gas heater and about 15 hours on a heat pump. A heat pump is for holding temperature, not heating on demand. This matters when choosing between standard models and cold-climate inverter models. We discuss recovery expectations at the site visit before we quote the work.
Electrical capacity is part of the design. A 140,000 BTU pool heat pump needs a 50 A, 240 V circuit. We check panel capacity at the site visit and plan load management where the panel is tight. For a hot tub heater, we also plan around evening use. We preheat the spa by 5 pm, then let it coast on an insulated cover during the peak.
Pool heat pump consultations across Weld County
Weld County includes Greeley, Windsor, Evans, Firestone, Frederick, Dacono, Johnstown, Mead, Fort Lupton, Eaton, Severance, Ault, Berthoud, Briggsdale, Garden City, Gilcrest, Grover, Hudson, Keenesburg, Kersey, La Salle, Lochbuie, Milliken, Nunn, Pierce, Platteville, and Raymer (New Raymer). Housing varies across those towns, so a countywide system choice needs a site visit rather than a one-size-fits-all recommendation.
Greeley has 41,134 homes and a 56.5% detached share. Windsor has 14,432 homes and an 81.9% detached share. Frederick has a 96.3% detached share, while Garden City has an 82.7% multi-unit share. A pool heat pump suits a dedicated pool equipment location. For condo and multi-unit properties, the equipment location and electrical capacity need close review.
We know of no county pool heating rule like Boulder County's here. We check the local code at the site visit. Strata is taking consultation requests for pool and spa heat pumps now. We quote after a site visit. Send a consultation request. We visit, size the unit for dry air, check the electrical needs, and quote the pool heater installation.
Weld County towns
| Homes | Median year built | Built before 1960 | Built 2010 or later | Gas heat | Electric heat | Propane | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greeley | 41,134 | 1984 | 15.5% | 14% | 76.2% | 19.6% | 2.3% |
| Windsor | 14,432 | 2007 | 4.6% | 43.2% | 77.8% | 18.8% | 1.3% |
| Evans | 7,211 | 2002 | 6.9% | 16.6% | 82.9% | 15.2% | 0.7% |
| Firestone | 6,094 | 2007 | 1.1% | 36.9% | 82.3% | 15.2% | 1.1% |
| Frederick | 5,584 | 2007 | 3% | 39.8% | 88.4% | 10.8% | 0.1% |
| Dacono | 2,295 | 2010 | 2% | 49.9% | 79.7% | 17.4% | 2.9% |
| Johnstown | 6,647 | 2007 | 6.3% | 39% | 79% | 18.2% | 0.9% |
| Mead | 1,867 | 2003 | 3.1% | 21.4% | 90.8% | 6.5% | 2.7% |
| Fort Lupton | 2,922 | 1978 | 27.8% | 4.2% | 72.8% | 23% | 3% |
| Eaton | 2,367 | 2001 | 18.6% | 29.7% | 84.5% | 11.7% | 2.3% |
| Severance | 3,190 | 2012 | 5% | 60.1% | 81.3% | 16.1% | 1.2% |
| Aristocrat Ranchettes | 647 | 1997 | 3.2% | 30.4% | 36.2% | 13% | 41.8% |
| Ault | 866 | 1976 | 39.5% | 23.4% | 85.5% | 8.6% | 4.7% |
| Berthoud | 4,636 | 2008 | 8.9% | 48.2% | 81.5% | 16.5% | 1.2% |
| Briggsdale | 40 | 1973 | 47.5% | 0% | 0% | 21.6% | 78.4% |
| Garden City | 179 | 1966 | 40.2% | 20.7% | 68.8% | 29.4% | 1.3% |
| Gilcrest | 310 | 1975 | 18.4% | 0% | 77.9% | 18.5% | 1.1% |
| Grover | 87 | 1972 | 44.8% | 0% | 5.1% | 20.5% | 66.7% |
| Hudson | 642 | 1980 | 19.2% | 23.1% | 84.4% | 10.8% | 4.1% |
| Keenesburg | 688 | 1998 | 21.5% | 32.7% | 86.2% | 9% | 1.8% |
| Kersey | 506 | 1979 | 26.3% | 6.5% | 70.8% | 21.6% | 7.7% |
| La Salle | 1,102 | 1974 | 19.7% | 15.5% | 92.6% | 7.1% | 0.3% |
| Lochbuie | 3,061 | 2005 | 0.8% | 29.5% | 83.9% | 13.4% | 0.4% |
| Milliken | 3,152 | 2004 | 4.1% | 23% | 82.8% | 14.6% | 1.8% |
| Nunn | 217 | 1975 | 29.5% | 17.5% | 90.7% | 6% | 3.3% |
| Pierce | 443 | 1979 | 8.6% | 25.3% | 92.1% | 5.2% | 0% |
| Platteville | 996 | 1993 | 14% | 11.8% | 82.1% | 17.5% | 0.4% |
| Raymer (New Raymer) | 45 | 1938 | 62.2% | 4.4% | 9.3% | 11.6% | 79.1% |
- Heat pumps in Greeley41,134 homes, median year built 1984.
- Heat pumps in Windsor14,432 homes, median year built 2007.
- Heat pumps in Evans7,211 homes, median year built 2002.
- Heat pumps in Firestone6,094 homes, median year built 2007.
- Heat pumps in Frederick5,584 homes, median year built 2007.
- Heat pumps in Dacono2,295 homes, median year built 2010.
- Heat pumps in Johnstown6,647 homes, median year built 2007.
- Heat pumps in Mead1,867 homes, median year built 2003.
- Heat pumps in Fort Lupton2,922 homes, median year built 1978.
- Heat pumps in Eaton2,367 homes, median year built 2001.
- Heat pumps in Severance3,190 homes, median year built 2012.
- Heat pumps in Aristocrat Ranchettes647 homes, median year built 1997.
- Heat pumps in Ault866 homes, median year built 1976.
- Heat pumps in Berthoud4,636 homes, median year built 2008.
- Heat pumps in Gilcrest310 homes, median year built 1975.
- Heat pumps in Hudson642 homes, median year built 1980.
- Heat pumps in Keenesburg688 homes, median year built 1998.
- Heat pumps in Kersey506 homes, median year built 1979.
- Heat pumps in La Salle1,102 homes, median year built 1974.
- Heat pumps in Lochbuie3,061 homes, median year built 2005.
- Heat pumps in Milliken3,152 homes, median year built 2004.
- Heat pumps in Pierce443 homes, median year built 1979.
- Heat pumps in Platteville996 homes, median year built 1993.
More for Weld County
- Ducted heat pump in Weld CountyPrices by home age and the Weld rebates for this system.
- Dual-fuel heat pump in Weld CountyPrices by home age and the Weld rebates for this system.
- Ductless mini-split in Weld CountyPrices by home age and the Weld rebates for this system.
- Heat pump rebates in Weld County$7,000 on a 3-ton gas home, program by program.
- Pool and spa heat pumpsHow a cold-climate electric pool heater works on the Front Range.
- Boulder pool and spa heating rulesBoulder County and City of Boulder rules for heated pools and spas.
- Pool heat pump vs gas and propane costCost per useful therm against gas and propane pool heaters.
- Hot tub and spa heat pumpsA heat pump as a hot tub heater, all year.
Questions we hear
How does a pool heat pump compare with a gas pool heater in Weld County?
Gas heater combustion capacity drops roughly 4% per 1,000 ft, about 20% at Front Range altitude. A pool heat pump has no combustion derate. Gas at $1.00 per therm in an 83% efficient heater costs $1.20 per useful therm. Scheduled off Xcel's peak, a heat pump runs about 10 to 60% cheaper than gas.
Do Xcel time-of-use rates apply to a Weld County pool heat pump?
Yes. Xcel Energy is the electric utility here, and the time-of-use figures apply. Summer peak is 5 to 9 pm on weekdays at 21.3 cents per kWh. Every other hour is off-peak, at 7.9 cents per kWh in summer and 6.8 cents October through May. We schedule pool heating mostly from 9 am to 5 pm.
Can a pool heat pump extend the Weld County swim season?
Cold-climate inverter models with reverse-cycle defrost are rated to run down to 23 F, 5 F, or, for some models, -4 F. They stretch the swim season roughly from April through October. Many standard models stop at 40 F and lose output below 50 F, which limits their use on cold Weld County nights.
Why does dry air affect pool heat pump sizing?
Published pool heat pump ratings assume 80 F air at 80% humidity. Front Range summer afternoons often run 15 to 25% humidity, which lowers real output. We size Weld County pool heat pumps for dry air, cold nights, water volume, cover use, and the temperature you want to maintain. This is why a site visit comes before a quote.
What does a Weld County pool heat pump consultation cover?
A consultation request starts with a site visit. We inspect the pool equipment location, plumbing, electrical panel capacity, and the use of a pool or spa cover. A 140,000 BTU pool heat pump needs a 50 A, 240 V circuit. Pools over 20,000 gallons may need two units and two circuits. We then size for dry air and quote.
