About $7,000 in Colorado heat pump rebates. We file every form.
Weld County · Ducted heat pump

Ducted heat pump installation in Weld County, Colorado

$7,000 in rebates on a 3-ton gas job in Weld County. Prices below come from our estimate tool.

Xcel-approved installer
CO Energy Office registered
NATE-certified technicians
Built for Colorado, all year
Fully insured & bonded
2-year workmanship guarantee

Ducted heat pump installs in Weld County

Strata Heat Pumps installs heat pumps in Weld County, in every ZIP code listed on this page. The online estimate gives a price range and your rebates for an address in Weld County in about two minutes.

Ducted heat pumps in Weld County homes

Census figures count 125,033 homes in Weld County, with 120,019 occupied. The median home was built in 2000 and has 6.2 rooms. Detached houses make up 73.1% of homes, above Colorado's 61.8%. A ducted heat pump fits many of these homes because it uses the central duct system already in place and also provides cooling.

Utility gas heats 73.9% of Weld County homes, compared with 66.7% statewide. Electricity heats 17.1%, while propane heats 6.7%. A ducted heat pump is a direct choice for a home with working central ducts, regardless of whether it now uses gas, electricity, or propane. Heat pumps move heat instead of burning fuel.

Weld County's median build year is newer than Colorado's 1987. Homes built from 2000 to 2009 account for 25.5%, and homes built in 2010 or later account for 24%. Those newer homes are strong candidates for a ducted system when their ducts have the airflow needed for the selected equipment. Older homes need a duct review because ducts can be smaller or absent.

Which Weld County towns suit ducted systems

Greeley has 41,134 homes, a median build year of 1984, and 76.2% gas heat. Its 32.1% share of multi-unit buildings is above the county's 16%, so a ducted system fits detached homes and existing central systems, while some condos suit ductless equipment better. Windsor has 14,432 homes, a 2007 median build year, and 81.9% detached houses. Its existing ducts are a natural starting point for a ducted replacement.

Evans has 7,211 homes, with 82.9% gas heat and 64.2% detached homes. Firestone has 6,094 homes and 82.3% gas heat. Frederick has 5,584 homes, 96.3% detached houses, and 88.4% gas heat. Dacono has 2,295 homes, a 2010 median build year, and 49.9% built in 2010 or later. Johnstown, Mead, Eaton, Severance, Berthoud, Lochbuie, Milliken, and Platteville also have newer housing patterns that call for a duct and load check instead of sizing by floor area alone.

Fort Lupton has a 1978 median build year and 27.8% of homes built before 1960. Ault has 39.5% built before 1960. Gilcrest, Grover, Hudson, Keenesburg, Kersey, La Salle, Nunn, Pierce, Briggsdale, Garden City, Aristocrat Ranchettes, and Raymer (New Raymer) include homes with older construction or greater propane use. In these towns, a ducted heat pump works where ducts are present and adequate. Homes without ducts, additions, and many condos point toward ductless equipment.

Ducted heat pump prices by home age

Our estimate tool prices a 2,000 square foot, 2-story home with gas heat differently by construction period. For a home built before 1960, the design load is 3.4 tons. A ducted heat pump is $17,400 to $37,800 before rebates and $9,900 to $30,300 after rebates. The larger load reflects the need to size for the home's construction, not its age label alone.

For a home built from 1960 to 1979, the design load is 3.2 tons. The ducted price is $17,400 to $31,200 before rebates and $10,100 to $23,900 after rebates. A home built from 1980 to 1999 has a 2.8 tons design load. Its ducted price is $15,100 to $27,900 before rebates and $8,400 to $21,200 after rebates.

For homes built from 2000 to 2009, the design load is 2.4 tons. The ducted price is $12,800 to $24,600 before rebates and $6,700 to $18,500 after rebates. For homes built in 2010 or later, the load is 2.0 tons, with a ducted price of $12,800 to $21,300 before rebates and $7,300 to $15,800 after rebates. These are starting ranges, and the home's measured ducts and heat load set the final equipment choice.

Ducted prices by system size in Weld County

Our estimate tool gives a ducted 2 ton system range of $12,800 to $18,000. A dual fuel 2 ton system is $10,200 to $14,400. A 3 ton ducted system is $17,400 to $24,600, while a 3 ton dual fuel system is $14,000 to $19,800. Dual fuel retains a gas furnace for the coldest hours, which changes the equipment scope and price.

At 4 tons, a ducted heat pump is $22,100 to $31,200 and a dual fuel system is $17,900 to $25,200. At 5 tons, a ducted heat pump is $26,800 to $37,800 and dual fuel is $21,700 to $30,600. Equipment size follows the design heat load. A larger house does not automatically need a larger system.

Ductless pricing depends on indoor units, not central duct capacity. One indoor unit is $5,800 to $9,400, 2 are $8,800 to $14,300, and 3 are $11,800 to $19,200. Four indoor units are $14,800 to $24,100, and 5 are $17,800 to $28,900. Our estimate uses about 500 sq ft per ductless indoor unit before a custom quote is needed.

Sizing ducted heat pumps for Weld County

We size to 1°F outdoors and 70°F indoors. Our sizing uses an elevation of 5,300 ft, where an air-source heat pump loses 18% of heat output. At the design temperature, the equipment delivers 2 units of heat for each unit of electricity. These conditions require a load calculation rather than a rule based on square footage.

We measure the home before installation. We check the ducts, electrical panel, and the rooms served by the system. For the example 2,000 square foot, 2-story home built from 2000 to 2009 with a gas furnace, the design load is 2.4 tons and the electrical requirement is 30 A. Its ducted price is $12,800 to $24,600 before rebates and $6,700 to $18,500 after rebates.

The quoted ducted price includes the outdoor unit, variable-speed air handler with backup heat, line set, standard 240V circuit, thermostat, permit, and removal of old equipment. Most installations take one day. Jobs with several ductless units can take 2 or 3 days, which is one reason a ducted replacement is a better fit for homes with suitable central ducts.

Rebates and system choices in Weld County

Our estimate tool shows $7,000 in total rebates for a 3 ton ducted heat pump replacing gas heat. That total is the Xcel Energy rebate ($4,500), the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000) and the Power Ahead Colorado rebate ($1,500). For electric heat, the 3 ton ducted total is $4,700, made up of the Xcel Energy rebate ($2,200), the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000) and the Power Ahead Colorado rebate ($1,500). For propane heat, the ducted total is $7,000, including the Xcel Energy rebate ($4,500), the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000) and the Power Ahead Colorado rebate ($1,500).

The Xcel Energy rebate applies to its customers whose homes now heat with a gas furnace, gas boiler, or propane, on ducted, dual fuel, and ductless systems. The gas or propane rebate is $1,500 per ton of heating. Its electric heat rebate is $750 per ton of heating. The State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount is $1,000 for every Colorado home on all 3 system types. Power Ahead Colorado is $1,500 in Weld County on all 3 system types. The state discount comes off the invoice, and we file every rebate for the homeowner.

Ducted equipment keeps central comfort through existing ducts. Dual fuel uses those ducts too, but keeps the gas furnace for the coldest hours. A 3 ton dual fuel system replacing gas heat has $7,000 in rebates, including the Xcel Energy rebate ($4,500), the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000) and the Power Ahead Colorado rebate ($1,500). Ductless fits homes without ducts, additions, and condos. A 3 ton ductless system replacing electric heat has $4,700 in rebates, including the Xcel Energy rebate ($2,200), the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000) and the Power Ahead Colorado rebate ($1,500). The federal 25C credit ended for systems installed after 2025-12-31.

Weld County towns

Homes and heating fuel by town, Census ACS 2019 to 2023.
HomesMedian year builtBuilt before 1960Built 2010 or laterGas heatElectric heatPropane
Greeley41,134198415.5%14%76.2%19.6%2.3%
Windsor14,43220074.6%43.2%77.8%18.8%1.3%
Evans7,21120026.9%16.6%82.9%15.2%0.7%
Firestone6,09420071.1%36.9%82.3%15.2%1.1%
Frederick5,58420073%39.8%88.4%10.8%0.1%
Dacono2,29520102%49.9%79.7%17.4%2.9%
Johnstown6,64720076.3%39%79%18.2%0.9%
Mead1,86720033.1%21.4%90.8%6.5%2.7%
Fort Lupton2,922197827.8%4.2%72.8%23%3%
Eaton2,367200118.6%29.7%84.5%11.7%2.3%
Severance3,19020125%60.1%81.3%16.1%1.2%
Aristocrat Ranchettes64719973.2%30.4%36.2%13%41.8%
Ault866197639.5%23.4%85.5%8.6%4.7%
Berthoud4,63620088.9%48.2%81.5%16.5%1.2%
Briggsdale40197347.5%0%0%21.6%78.4%
Garden City179196640.2%20.7%68.8%29.4%1.3%
Gilcrest310197518.4%0%77.9%18.5%1.1%
Grover87197244.8%0%5.1%20.5%66.7%
Hudson642198019.2%23.1%84.4%10.8%4.1%
Keenesburg688199821.5%32.7%86.2%9%1.8%
Kersey506197926.3%6.5%70.8%21.6%7.7%
La Salle1,102197419.7%15.5%92.6%7.1%0.3%
Lochbuie3,06120050.8%29.5%83.9%13.4%0.4%
Milliken3,15220044.1%23%82.8%14.6%1.8%
Nunn217197529.5%17.5%90.7%6%3.3%
Pierce44319798.6%25.3%92.1%5.2%0%
Platteville996199314%11.8%82.1%17.5%0.4%
Raymer (New Raymer)45193862.2%4.4%9.3%11.6%79.1%

More for Weld County

Questions we hear

What homes in Weld County fit a ducted heat pump?

Ducted heat pumps fit homes with usable central ducts. Weld County has 73.1% detached houses, above Colorado's 61.8%, and 73.9% of homes heat with utility gas. That creates many ducted replacement opportunities. We measure the home, inspect ducts, and check the electrical panel before selecting equipment.

How are ducted heat pumps sized here?

We size for 1°F outdoors and 70°F indoors at 5,300 ft. At that elevation, an air-source unit loses 18% of output. For a 2,000 square foot, 2-story example home built from 2000 to 2009, the calculated load is 2.4 tons and the electrical requirement is 30 A.

What rebates apply to a ducted heat pump in Weld County?

A gas-heated 3 ton ducted job has $7,000 in total rebates, listed as the Xcel Energy rebate ($4,500), the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000) and the Power Ahead Colorado rebate ($1,500). An electric-heated 3 ton ducted job has $4,700, listed as the Xcel Energy rebate ($2,200), the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000) and the Power Ahead Colorado rebate ($1,500). The Colorado state discount comes off the invoice. We file every rebate for the homeowner.

What does the ducted heat pump price include?

The price includes an outdoor unit, variable-speed air handler with backup heat, line set, standard 240V circuit, thermostat, permit, and removal of old equipment. A 3 ton ducted system is $17,400 to $24,600 before rebates. Final scope follows our home measurement, duct inspection, and electrical panel check.

How does ducted compare with dual fuel and ductless?

A ducted system uses central ducts and supplies heating and cooling. Dual fuel also uses ducts, but retains a gas furnace for the coldest hours. Ductless units fit homes without ducts, additions, and condos. At 3 tons, ducted is $17,400 to $24,600, dual fuel is $14,000 to $19,800, and 3 ductless indoor units are $11,800 to $19,200.

Ready for a real Colorado quote?

Two minutes. No phone call. You'll see your real price with rebates already taken off.