About $7,000 in Colorado heat pump rebates. We file every form.
El Paso County · Pool heat pumps

Pool heat pumps in El Paso County, Colorado

Cold-climate pool and spa heat pumps for El Paso County. We take consultation requests now and quote after a site visit.

Xcel-approved installer
CO Energy Office registered
NATE-certified technicians
Built for Colorado, all year
Fully insured & bonded
2-year workmanship guarantee

Pool heat pump consultations in El Paso County

Strata Heat Pumps installs heat pumps in El Paso County, in every ZIP code listed on this page. Pool and spa heat pumps are not in the online estimate. Ask for a consultation for an address in El Paso County and we visit, size the unit and quote.

Pool heat pumps in El Paso County

Strata is taking consultation requests for pool and spa heat pumps now. We quote after a site visit in El Paso County. A pool heat pump moves heat instead of burning fuel. It heats pool water and provides electric operation for owners replacing a pool heater.

El Paso County has 296,753 homes, and 67.1% are detached houses, according to Census figures. Colorado has a 61.8% detached-house share. The higher local share points to many properties where we can assess outdoor equipment placement, plumbing runs, and the electrical route at a detached home.

Owners occupy 66.4% of El Paso County homes, nearly matching Colorado's 66.3%. The county median home was built in 1988, compared with 1987 statewide. Those similar housing ages do not make pool systems identical, so we inspect the existing circulation equipment and available electrical capacity at each property.

Homes and pool equipment in El Paso County

The county has 22% of homes in multi-unit buildings, below Colorado's 26.9%. Detached properties account for 67.1%, while attached houses account for 7.9%. A consultation identifies where a pool heat pump can connect to the pool equipment and where electrical work needs planning.

Homes built from 1980 to 1999 make up 31.1% of El Paso County housing. Another 17.5% were built from 2000 to 2009, and 15.2% were built in 2010 or later. Older pool pads and newer electrical panels require different checks before pool heater installation.

Colorado Springs has 207,078 homes and a 60.8% detached-house share. Fountain has 10,899 homes, with 80.4% detached houses. Monument has 4,087 homes and a 75.6% detached share. These differences affect access, equipment location, and the path from the panel to the pool equipment.

Gas and propane use around El Paso County

Utility gas heats 69.4% of El Paso County homes, above Colorado's 66.7%. Propane heats 3.9%, below the statewide 4.9%. Many local properties have gas equipment, but a pool or spa needs its own heating plan based on water volume, outdoor air, and use patterns.

Gas at $1.00 per therm in an 83% efficient pool heater costs $1.20 per useful therm. At $2.50 per gallon, propane makes a heat pump 2 to 3 times cheaper to run than a propane pool heater. This makes propane use a central part of the consultation for properties that rely on delivered fuel.

Propane heat reaches 61.4% in Calhan, 76.4% in Ellicott, and 49.3% in Ramah. Black Forest has 14.1% propane heat. We compare the pool heat pump operating schedule with propane use, a pool cover, the target water temperature, and the desired season.

Electric use and scheduling for pool heat pumps

The electric utility is not set in our settings for El Paso County. The time-of-use rates and cost table are Xcel figures, and they do not apply here. We work from your own bill during the consultation, rather than treating Xcel rates as the local electric rate.

The Colorado Public Utilities Commission lists Xcel residential summer peak hours from 5 to 9 pm on weekdays at 21.3 cents per kWh. Every other hour, weekends included, is off-peak at 7.9 cents per kWh in summer and 6.8 cents October through May. Those figures show why scheduling matters, even though they are not El Paso County utility figures.

We heat mostly between 9 am and 5 pm, when the air is warmest and a heat pump is most efficient. With a cover, the pool coasts through the 5 to 9 pm peak and loses well under 1 F. The unit tops up overnight only when needed. Controls are part of the job because unscheduled operation removes most savings.

Cold nights, dry air, and pool sizing

At 5,300 ft, gas heater combustion capacity drops roughly 4% per 1,000 ft. That is about 20% at Front Range altitude. A pool heat pump has no combustion derate. Its output still changes as outdoor air temperature and moisture change, so we size the equipment for local conditions.

Published specifications of common standard models show that many standard models stop at 40 F and lose output below 50 F. Cold-climate inverter models with reverse-cycle defrost are rated to run down to 23 F, 5 F, or, for some models, -4 F. This lower operating range matters on cold El Paso County nights.

Pool heat pump ratings assume 80 F air at 80% humidity. Front Range summer afternoons often run 15 to 25% humidity, so actual output is lower. We size for dry air. Cold-climate inverter models stretch the swim season roughly from April through October and heat a spa year-round.

Recovery, electrical needs, and spa heating

A pool over 20,000 gallons may need two units and two circuits. Raising a 20,000 gallon pool 10 F takes about 6 hours on a 400,000 BTU gas heater and about 15 hours on a heat pump. A heat pump holds water temperature. It is not built for heating a cold pool on demand.

A 140,000 BTU pool heat pump needs a 50 A, 240 V circuit. We check panel capacity at the site visit and plan load management where the panel is tight. The electrical check also identifies whether the pool equipment location supports the needed circuit routing.

People use spas in the evening, inside the 5 to 9 pm Xcel peak period. We preheat the spa by 5 pm and it coasts on an insulated cover. That operating approach applies to a hot tub heat pump or an electric hot tub heater, while the local utility bill sets the actual El Paso County rate comparison.

Consultations across El Paso County

We discuss pool and spa heat pump projects in Air Force Academy, Black Forest, Calhan, Cascade-Chipita Park, Cimarron Hills, Ellicott, Fort Carson, Gleneagle, Green Mountain Falls, Manitou Springs, Peyton, Ramah, Rock Creek Park, Security-Widefield, Stratmoor, and Woodmoor. Census figures show detached-house shares from 9.4% in Fort Carson to 100% in Peyton and Rock Creek Park.

Palmer Lake has 1,122 homes and an 88.9% detached-house share. Woodmoor has 3,322 homes and 93.8% detached houses. Manitou Springs has 2,603 homes, with 25.3% in multi-unit buildings. We plan the pool heat pump around the specific property rather than applying one layout across these different places.

El Paso County has no county pool heating rule like Boulder County's. We check the local code at the site visit. Boulder rules accept solar thermal or a renewable offset, but Boulder requirements do not set the local rule here. During the visit, we review dry-air sizing, pool recovery, circuit needs, equipment placement, and the operating schedule. Send a consultation request. We visit, size the unit for dry air, and quote.

El Paso County towns

Homes and heating fuel by town, Census ACS 2019 to 2023.
HomesMedian year builtBuilt before 1960Built 2010 or laterGas heatElectric heatPropane
Colorado Springs207,078198614%13.5%69.8%27.2%1.3%
Fountain10,89919988.4%18.6%70.7%24%4.2%
Air Force Academy681196733.2%6.6%77.1%20.1%1.8%
Black Forest5,40019962.6%19.1%70.2%11.7%14.1%
Calhan265197727.2%0.8%3.1%28.1%61.4%
Cascade-Chipita Park733196447.2%7.8%77.8%2.5%7.1%
Cimarron Hills7,32719881%16.2%66.6%29.9%2%
Ellicott40319780%3.7%1.2%9.7%76.4%
Fort Carson3,64620028.7%20.9%65%32.9%0%
Gleneagle2,61919970%7.2%84.1%13.8%0%
Green Mountain Falls525195258.1%0%59.6%36.3%0%
Manitou Springs2,603195162.6%3%71.7%24.8%1.3%
Monument4,08720063.6%31.7%79.4%18.9%0.4%
Palmer Lake1,122198824.2%6.6%87.9%11.3%0.8%
Peyton40-6666666660%0%100%0%0%
Ramah73193856.2%2.7%0%32.9%49.3%
Rock Creek Park45196524.4%0%0%0%51.1%
Security-Widefield13,770198215.4%12.5%77.9%19.1%1.6%
Stratmoor2,51719765.8%6%71.4%26%2.6%
Woodmoor3,32219920%7.6%87.6%9.7%0.9%

More for El Paso County

Questions we hear

Do pool heat pumps work during the El Paso County swim season?

Cold-climate inverter models with reverse-cycle defrost are rated down to 23 F, 5 F, or, for some models, -4 F. Many standard models stop at 40 F and lose output below 50 F. At 5,300 ft, gas capacity drops roughly 4% per 1,000 ft, while a heat pump has no combustion derate. Cold-climate equipment stretches swimming roughly from April through October.

Do Xcel time-of-use figures apply in El Paso County?

No. The electric utility is not set in our settings for El Paso County, so Xcel time-of-use figures and the cost table do not apply. Xcel's weekday summer peak runs from 5 to 9 pm at 21.3 cents per kWh, but that is a reference only. We use your own utility bill during the consultation.

How does a pool heat pump compare with gas or propane?

Gas at $1.00 per therm in an 83% efficient pool heater costs $1.20 per useful therm. At $2.50 per gallon, a heat pump is 2 to 3 times cheaper to run than a propane pool heater. Propane use is especially relevant in Ellicott at 76.4%, Calhan at 61.4%, and Ramah at 49.3%.

Will a pool heat pump warm a cold pool quickly?

A heat pump is designed to hold water temperature. Raising a 20,000 gallon pool 10 F takes about 15 hours on a heat pump, compared with about 6 hours on a 400,000 BTU gas heater. We size for dry Front Range air, pool volume, cover use, and recovery expectations before recommending cold-climate inverter models or standard models.

What happens during a pool heat pump consultation?

Strata is taking consultation requests now and quotes after a site visit. We inspect the pool plumbing, equipment location, and electrical capacity. A 140,000 BTU pool heat pump needs a 50 A, 240 V circuit. Pools over 20,000 gallons may need two units and two circuits. We also check the local code for the El Paso County property.

Ready for a real Colorado quote?

Two minutes. No phone call. You'll see your real price with rebates already taken off.