About $7,000 in Colorado heat pump rebates. We file every form.
El Paso County · Dual-fuel heat pump

Dual-fuel heat pump installation in El Paso County, Colorado

$1,000 in rebates on a 3-ton gas job in El Paso County. Prices below come from our estimate tool.

Xcel-approved installer
CO Energy Office registered
NATE-certified technicians
Built for Colorado, all year
Fully insured & bonded
2-year workmanship guarantee

Dual-fuel heat pump installs in El Paso County

Strata Heat Pumps installs heat pumps in El Paso County, in every ZIP code listed on this page. The online estimate gives a price range and your rebates for an address in El Paso County in about two minutes.

Dual-fuel heat pumps in El Paso County

A dual-fuel heat pump moves heat instead of burning fuel for much of the season. It works with an existing gas furnace, which takes over during the coldest hours. Census figures show that 69.4% of El Paso County homes use utility gas, above Colorado's 66.7%. That existing gas equipment makes dual fuel a strong choice for many county homes.

El Paso County has 296,753 homes, with a median build year of 1988 and 6.2 median rooms. Colorado's median home was built in 1987 and has 5.7 rooms. The county also has 67.1% detached houses, compared with 61.8% statewide. County owner occupancy is 66.4%, close to Colorado's 66.3%. Many of these houses have the duct system and furnace needed for a dual-fuel setup.

Homes built from 1980 to 1999 make up 31.1% of county housing. Another 17.5% were built from 2000 to 2009, while 15.2% were built in 2010 or later. We inspect ducts because older homes are more likely to have small ducts or no ducts.

Dual-fuel homes in Colorado Springs and nearby towns

Colorado Springs has 207,078 homes, and 69.8% use gas heat. Its 1986 median build year is close to the county's 1988 median. The city has 60.8% detached houses and 28.6% multi-unit buildings. A gas-heated house with usable ducts fits dual fuel, while a condo without ducts is better suited to ductless equipment.

Fountain has 10,899 homes, 70.7% gas heat, and 80.4% detached houses. Air Force Academy has 681 homes, with 77.1% using gas heat and 33.2% built before 1960. Fort Carson has 3,646 homes and 32.9% electric heat. Existing heat type and duct layout determine whether dual fuel is the right system.

Black Forest has 5,400 homes and 96.9% detached houses. Its propane share is 14.1%, well above the county's 3.9%. Gleneagle has 84.1% gas heat. Monument has 79.4% gas heat and a 2006 median build year. Woodmoor has 87.6% gas heat and 93.8% detached houses, making retained-furnace systems a clear fit.

Cimarron Hills has 7,327 homes, 66.6% gas heat, and 17.1% multi-unit buildings. Security-Widefield has 13,770 homes, 77.9% gas heat, and 93.9% detached houses. Stratmoor has 71.4% gas heat. These town figures point toward ducted dual fuel where a gas furnace and ducts are already in place.

Older homes in El Paso County towns

Cascade-Chipita Park has 733 homes, 77.8% gas heat, and 47.2% built before 1960. Green Mountain Falls has 525 homes, with 58.1% built before 1960. Manitou Springs has 2,603 homes and 62.6% built before 1960. These older housing shares call for a close duct inspection before choosing a ducted system.

Palmer Lake has 1,122 homes, 87.9% gas heat, and 24.2% built before 1960. Ramah has 73 homes, 49.3% propane heat, and 56.2% built before 1960. Rock Creek Park has 45 homes and 51.1% propane heat. Dual fuel keeps a gas furnace, so homes using propane need a different equipment decision.

Calhan has 265 homes, with 61.4% using propane and 3.1% using gas. Ellicott has 403 homes, with 76.4% propane and 1.2% gas. Peyton has 40 homes and 100% gas heat. These heating-fuel differences matter more than town size when selecting dual fuel.

Fountain has 18.6% of homes built in 2010 or later, while Monument has 31.7%. Black Forest has 19.1% built in 2010 or later. Newer homes often have more suitable duct layouts, but we still measure the home and check the electrical panel before installation.

Dual-fuel prices by build year

Our estimate tool uses a 2,000 square foot, 2-story gas-heated home to show how build year changes the design load. For homes built before 1960, the load is 3.4 tons. Dual fuel is $14,000 to $30,600 before rebates. A ducted heat pump is $17,400 to $37,800, while ductless for a 1,500 square foot electric-heated home without ducts is $11,800 to $19,200.

For homes built from 1960 to 1979, the design load is 3.2 tons. Dual fuel is $14,000 to $25,200, compared with $17,400 to $31,200 for a ducted heat pump. The ductless price is $11,800 to $19,200. For homes built from 1980 to 1999, the load is 2.8 tons, and dual fuel is $12,100 to $22,500.

For homes built from 2000 to 2009, the load is 2.4 tons and dual fuel is $10,200 to $19,800. The ducted heat pump range is $12,800 to $24,600. For homes built in 2010 or later, the load is 2.0 tons, dual fuel is $10,200 to $17,100, and ducted heat pump is $12,800 to $21,300. Ductless pricing is $11,800 to $19,200 and $11,800 to $19,200 for those same build groups.

Equipment size, price, and included work

A 2-ton dual-fuel system is $10,200 to $14,400, while a 2-ton ducted heat pump is $12,800 to $18,000. At 3 tons, dual fuel is $14,000 to $19,800 and ducted heat pump is $17,400 to $24,600. At 4 tons, dual fuel is $17,900 to $25,200, compared with $22,100 to $31,200 for ducted heat pump.

At 5 tons, dual fuel is $21,700 to $30,600, and ducted heat pump is $26,800 to $37,800. Equipment size follows the measured heat load, not floor area alone. A retained gas furnace lets the heat pump handle heating and cooling while the furnace covers the coldest hours.

The dual-fuel price includes the outdoor unit, matched indoor coil, dual-fuel controls, line set, standard 240V circuit, thermostat, permit, and removal of old AC. The same estimate prices ductless at $5,800 to $9,400 for 1 indoor unit, $8,800 to $14,300 for 2, $11,800 to $19,200 for 3, $14,800 to $24,100 for 4, and $17,800 to $28,900 for 5.

Dual-fuel rebates in El Paso County

The State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount applies to every Colorado home and to any of the 3 system types. The discount is $1,000. For a 3-ton dual-fuel system in a gas-heated home, total rebates are $1,000. Rebate eligibility for dual fuel is confirmed at the walkthrough.

The Colorado state discount comes off the invoice, and we file every rebate for the homeowner. Xcel Energy, Power Ahead Colorado, Efficiency Works, Boulder County income-qualified, Holy Cross Energy, Mountain Parks Electric, Gunnison County Electric, San Miguel Power, and Sangre de Cristo Electric rebates do not apply here. The federal 25C credit ended for systems installed after 2025-12-31.

Sizing and system choices for El Paso County

We size to 1°F outdoors and 70°F indoors. Our sizing uses 5,300 ft. An air-source unit loses 18% of heat output at that elevation, so equipment must be selected for the design temperature. For the example home, the design load is 2.8 tons and the breaker is 30 A.

For the example home, a dual-fuel system is $12,100 to $22,500 before rebates and $11,100 to $21,500 after rebates. A ducted heat pump is $15,100 to $27,900 before rebates and $14,100 to $26,900 after rebates. A ductless system with 3 indoor units is $11,800 to $19,200 before rebates and $10,800 to $18,200 after rebates. Ductless suits homes without ducts, additions, and condos. Most installations take 1 day, while jobs with several ductless units can take 2 or 3 days.

El Paso County towns

Homes and heating fuel by town, Census ACS 2019 to 2023.
HomesMedian year builtBuilt before 1960Built 2010 or laterGas heatElectric heatPropane
Colorado Springs207,078198614%13.5%69.8%27.2%1.3%
Fountain10,89919988.4%18.6%70.7%24%4.2%
Air Force Academy681196733.2%6.6%77.1%20.1%1.8%
Black Forest5,40019962.6%19.1%70.2%11.7%14.1%
Calhan265197727.2%0.8%3.1%28.1%61.4%
Cascade-Chipita Park733196447.2%7.8%77.8%2.5%7.1%
Cimarron Hills7,32719881%16.2%66.6%29.9%2%
Ellicott40319780%3.7%1.2%9.7%76.4%
Fort Carson3,64620028.7%20.9%65%32.9%0%
Gleneagle2,61919970%7.2%84.1%13.8%0%
Green Mountain Falls525195258.1%0%59.6%36.3%0%
Manitou Springs2,603195162.6%3%71.7%24.8%1.3%
Monument4,08720063.6%31.7%79.4%18.9%0.4%
Palmer Lake1,122198824.2%6.6%87.9%11.3%0.8%
Peyton40-6666666660%0%100%0%0%
Ramah73193856.2%2.7%0%32.9%49.3%
Rock Creek Park45196524.4%0%0%0%51.1%
Security-Widefield13,770198215.4%12.5%77.9%19.1%1.6%
Stratmoor2,51719765.8%6%71.4%26%2.6%
Woodmoor3,32219920%7.6%87.6%9.7%0.9%

More for El Paso County

Questions we hear

Which El Paso County homes suit dual fuel?

Dual fuel suits homes with an existing gas furnace and usable ducts. In El Paso County, 69.4% of homes use utility gas. Woodmoor has 87.6% gas heat, Palmer Lake has 87.9%, and Colorado Springs has 69.8%. We measure the home, inspect ducts, and check the electrical panel before installation.

What dual-fuel rebate applies in El Paso County?

The State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount applies to every Colorado home and any of the 3 system types. Its amount is $1,000. A 3-ton dual-fuel system in a gas-heated home has total rebates of $1,000. Eligibility is confirmed at the walkthrough, and the state discount comes off the invoice.

How is a dual-fuel heat pump sized?

We size equipment to 1°F outdoors and 70°F indoors. Our sizing uses 5,300 ft, where an air-source unit loses 18% of heat output. We measure the house and inspect its ducts. The heat pump is sized for design conditions, and the gas furnace remains for the coldest hours.

What is included in dual-fuel pricing?

The price includes the outdoor unit, matched indoor coil, dual-fuel controls, line set, standard 240V circuit, thermostat, permit, and removal of old AC. A 3-ton dual-fuel system is $14,000 to $19,800. The online estimate takes about 2 minutes, and a winter gas bill makes the estimate more accurate.

How does dual fuel compare with ducted and ductless systems?

For the example home, dual fuel is $12,100 to $22,500 before rebates. A ducted heat pump is $15,100 to $27,900 before rebates. Dual fuel retains the gas furnace for the coldest hours. Ductless is $11,800 to $19,200 before rebates for the 1,500 square foot example with 3 indoor units, and it suits homes without ducts.

Ready for a real Colorado quote?

Two minutes. No phone call. You'll see your real price with rebates already taken off.