About $7,000 in Colorado heat pump rebates. We file every form.
El Paso County · Heat pump rebates

Heat pump rebates in El Paso County, Colorado

$1,000 on a 3-ton ducted heat pump in a gas home in El Paso County.

Xcel-approved installer
CO Energy Office registered
NATE-certified technicians
Built for Colorado, all year
Fully insured & bonded
2-year workmanship guarantee

Rebate filing in El Paso County

Strata Heat Pumps installs heat pumps in El Paso County, in every ZIP code listed on this page. The online estimate gives a price range and your rebates for an address in El Paso County in about two minutes.

Heat pump rebates in El Paso County

El Paso County has 296,753 homes, with 283,174 occupied homes. Census figures put the median build year at 1988, close to Colorado's 1987. The State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount applies to every Colorado home in the county, on ducted, dual fuel, and ductless heat pump projects.

Utility gas heats 69.4% of county homes, compared with 66.7% across Colorado. Electricity heats 24.8%, close to the statewide 25.2%. Propane heats 3.9%, below Colorado's 4.9%. The same state discount applies regardless of the home's existing heating fuel.

Detached houses make up 67.1% of county homes, above Colorado's 61.8%. Multiunit buildings account for 22%, below Colorado's 26.9%. The statewide program rule covers every Colorado home, so the eligible system type, rather than house form, guides the rebate shown in our estimate tool.

The state discount in every El Paso County town

The State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount is $1,000. Its rule covers every Colorado home and any of the three systems. That includes Colorado Springs, with 207,078 homes, and Fountain, with 10,899 homes. Colorado Springs has 69.8% gas heat, while Fountain has 70.7%.

The discount also applies in Air Force Academy, Black Forest, Calhan, Cascade-Chipita Park, Cimarron Hills, and Ellicott. Calhan has 61.4% propane heat, and Ellicott has 76.4% propane heat. Cascade-Chipita Park has 77.8% gas heat. Existing fuel differs, but the state program rule stays the same.

Fort Carson, Gleneagle, Green Mountain Falls, Manitou Springs, Monument, and Palmer Lake are covered. So are Peyton, Ramah, Rock Creek Park, Security-Widefield, Stratmoor, and Woodmoor. Monument has 79.4% gas heat, while Green Mountain Falls has 36.3% electric heat. Each town falls under the statewide rule.

Housing age also varies sharply by town. Manitou Springs has 62.6% of homes built before 1960, while Monument has 31.7% built in 2010 or later. Older homes are more likely to lack ducts or have small ducts. The applicable state discount remains $1,000 for ducted, dual fuel, and ductless choices.

How the rebate stacks by system and old fuel

For a ducted heat pump replacing gas heat, total rebates are $1,000. The listed program is the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000). Gas heat is common in El Paso County, at 69.4% of homes. A ducted system fits a home with usable central ducts after we check them.

For a ducted heat pump in a home with electric heat, total rebates are $1,000. The listed program is the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000). Electric heat serves 24.8% of county homes. The state discount does not change because the old system used electricity.

For a ducted heat pump in a propane-heated home, total rebates are $1,000. The listed program is the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000). Propane heat accounts for 3.9% of homes here, compared with 40.6% in nearby Elbert County. The existing fuel does not alter the state program rule.

For a dual fuel project in a gas-heated home, total rebates are $1,000. The listed program is the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000). Dual fuel keeps the gas furnace for the coldest hours. For ductless equipment replacing electric heat, total rebates are $1,000, with the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000) listed.

A ductless system in a gas-heated home has total rebates of $1,000. The listed program is the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000). Ductless equipment suits homes without ducts, additions, and condos. That matters in a county where 22% of homes are in multiunit buildings.

Rebate programs not available in this county

The Xcel Energy rebate is listed as unavailable in El Paso County because Xcel does not supply gas here. It is not part of the total for any system. The unavailable Xcel amounts, $1,500 per ton of heating and $750 per ton of heating, do not apply to an El Paso County heat pump project.

Power Ahead Colorado and Efficiency Works rebates are also listed as unavailable here. Their amounts, including $1,500, $2,000, and $500 per ton of heating, do not stack with the state discount in this county. Our estimate tool uses the programs listed as applying here.

There is no income-qualified rebate program listed for El Paso County. The Boulder County income-qualified rebate is listed as unavailable. Its amount is 50% of the price (up to $2,000), but it is not an El Paso County rebate. The state discount applies to every Colorado home instead.

Holy Cross Energy, Mountain Parks Electric, Gunnison County Electric, San Miguel Power, and Sangre de Cristo Electric rebates are listed as unavailable. Their amounts include $3,500, $500 per ton of heating (up to $2,000), $2,400, $1,500, and $450 per ton of heating. They do not apply here because they are not listed among the programs that apply in El Paso County.

How we apply the El Paso County discount

We file every rebate for the homeowner. The Colorado state discount comes off the invoice. The program applies to every Colorado home on any of the three systems, so the applicable discount is handled as part of the project rather than a later homeowner filing step.

The online estimate takes about two minutes, and a winter gas bill makes it more accurate. It shows the applicable state rebate for the selected system and old fuel. For example, a gas-heated ducted project shows $1,000, while a gas-heated dual fuel project shows $1,000.

Before installation, we measure the home and check the ducts and electrical panel. El Paso County has 12.4% of homes built before 1960 and 31.1% built from 1980 to 1999. Those differences affect duct condition, layout, and the system that fits the home.

Most installs take one day. Jobs with several ductless units can take two or three days. Ductless projects are relevant in older homes that lack ducts and in the county's 22% share of multiunit homes. We install Mitsubishi, Bosch, Daikin, Carrier, and Trane equipment.

Sizing comes before equipment and rebates

We size a system at 1°F outdoors and 70°F indoors, using an elevation of 5,300 ft. An air-source unit loses 18% of heat output at that elevation. Equipment must be sized for the design temperature, not selected from the rebate amount.

At the design temperature, our settings use a COP of 2. A heat pump moves heat instead of burning fuel, and it also cools. That makes proper capacity important for the 69.4% of county homes with gas heat and the 24.8% with electric heat.

For a ductless estimate, one indoor unit covers about 500 sq ft. The estimate prices up to 5 indoor units before a custom quote. Several indoor units can suit additions, condos, or a home without central ducts, while the same state discount applies to the qualifying system.

A representative 2,000 square foot, two-story gas home built from 1980 to 1999 has a design load of 2.8 tons. Its ducted price before rebates is $15,100 to $27,900, and its price after rebates is $14,100 to $26,900. Its dual fuel price before rebates is $12,100 to $22,500, and after rebates it is $11,100 to $21,500.

Federal credit and current rebate planning

The federal 25C credit ended for systems installed after 2025-12-31. It is not included in El Paso County heat pump rebate totals. The active program listed here is the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount, which applies to every Colorado home and any of the three system types.

For a 1,500 square foot, one-story home with electric heat and no ducts, the ductless price is $11,800 to $19,200 for a home built from 1980 to 1999. The ductless example uses 3 indoor units. Ductless pricing changes with the number of indoor units, while the state discount remains the listed rebate.

Build year affects design load for a 2,000 square foot, two-story gas home. A home built before 1960 has a design load of 3.4 tons, while a home built in 2010 or later has a design load of 2.0 tons. The county has 12.4% of homes built before 1960 and 15.2% built in 2010 or later.

A ducted system uses existing ducts after inspection. Dual fuel retains a gas furnace for the coldest hours. Ductless systems use indoor units instead of central ducts. Each option can receive the state discount, but home layout, ducts, electrical capacity, design temperature, and elevation determine the right equipment.

El Paso County towns

Homes and heating fuel by town, Census ACS 2019 to 2023.
HomesMedian year builtBuilt before 1960Built 2010 or laterGas heatElectric heatPropane
Colorado Springs207,078198614%13.5%69.8%27.2%1.3%
Fountain10,89919988.4%18.6%70.7%24%4.2%
Air Force Academy681196733.2%6.6%77.1%20.1%1.8%
Black Forest5,40019962.6%19.1%70.2%11.7%14.1%
Calhan265197727.2%0.8%3.1%28.1%61.4%
Cascade-Chipita Park733196447.2%7.8%77.8%2.5%7.1%
Cimarron Hills7,32719881%16.2%66.6%29.9%2%
Ellicott40319780%3.7%1.2%9.7%76.4%
Fort Carson3,64620028.7%20.9%65%32.9%0%
Gleneagle2,61919970%7.2%84.1%13.8%0%
Green Mountain Falls525195258.1%0%59.6%36.3%0%
Manitou Springs2,603195162.6%3%71.7%24.8%1.3%
Monument4,08720063.6%31.7%79.4%18.9%0.4%
Palmer Lake1,122198824.2%6.6%87.9%11.3%0.8%
Peyton40-6666666660%0%100%0%0%
Ramah73193856.2%2.7%0%32.9%49.3%
Rock Creek Park45196524.4%0%0%0%51.1%
Security-Widefield13,770198215.4%12.5%77.9%19.1%1.6%
Stratmoor2,51719765.8%6%71.4%26%2.6%
Woodmoor3,32219920%7.6%87.6%9.7%0.9%

More for El Paso County

Questions we hear

What heat pump rebate applies in El Paso County?

The State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount applies in El Paso County. Its amount is $1,000. The rule is for every Colorado home and any of the three systems. That includes ducted heat pumps, dual fuel systems, and ductless systems. The Colorado state discount comes off the invoice, and we file every rebate for the homeowner.

Do gas, electric, and propane homes get different rebates?

The listed state program applies regardless of existing fuel. A gas-heated ducted project has total rebates of $1,000. An electric-heated ducted project has $1,000, and a propane-heated ducted project has $1,000. Each listed total contains the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount.

Is an income-qualified heat pump rebate available here?

No income-qualified program is listed for El Paso County. The Boulder County income-qualified rebate is listed as unavailable here. Its amount is 50% of the price (up to $2,000), but it does not apply to an El Paso County project. The State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount applies to every Colorado home without an income rule in the listed program description.

Why are Xcel and Efficiency Works rebates excluded?

Xcel Energy and Efficiency Works rebates are listed as unavailable in El Paso County. Xcel does not supply gas here. Power Ahead Colorado is also listed as unavailable. These programs do not stack with the applicable state discount, so they are not included in the rebate totals for ducted, dual fuel, or ductless heat pump projects.

Can I claim a federal heat pump credit?

The federal 25C credit ended for systems installed after 2025-12-31. It is not included in the rebate totals on this page. The listed program that applies in El Paso County is the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount. We apply that discount on the invoice and file the rebate for the homeowner.

Ready for a real Colorado quote?

Two minutes. No phone call. You'll see your real price with rebates already taken off.