About $7,000 in Colorado heat pump rebates. We file every form.
El Paso County · Ductless mini-split

Ductless mini-split installation in El Paso County, Colorado

$1,000 in rebates on a 3-ton gas job in El Paso County. Prices below come from our estimate tool.

Xcel-approved installer
CO Energy Office registered
NATE-certified technicians
Built for Colorado, all year
Fully insured & bonded
2-year workmanship guarantee

Ductless mini-split installs in El Paso County

Strata Heat Pumps installs heat pumps in El Paso County, in every ZIP code listed on this page. The online estimate gives a price range and your rebates for an address in El Paso County in about two minutes.

Ductless mini-splits in El Paso County

A ductless mini-split moves heat instead of burning fuel, and it also cools. Census figures count 296,753 homes in El Paso County. The median home was built in 1988 and has 6.2 rooms. That combination creates many homes where room-by-room heating and cooling deserves a close look.

The county has 67.1% detached houses, compared with 61.8% across Colorado. It has 22% of homes in multi-unit buildings, compared with 26.9% statewide. Ductless equipment fits detached homes that need comfort in selected rooms and condos where adding central ducts is not practical.

Utility gas heats 69.4% of county homes. Electricity heats 24.8%, and propane heats 3.9%. A ductless system can heat and cool a home using any of these fuels. It is a direct choice for homes without ducts, additions, and condos.

Which El Paso County homes fit ductless systems

Census figures show that 12.4% of county homes were built before 1960. Another 23.9% were built from 1960 to 1979. Older homes are more likely to lack ducts or have small ducts, making wall-mounted indoor units a useful alternative to extending a central system.

Homes built from 1980 to 1999 account for 31.1% of the county total. Homes built from 2000 to 2009 account for 17.5%, while 15.2% were built in 2010 or later. Newer homes can use ductless for a room addition, an upper floor, or a space that needs its own temperature control.

County housing includes 8.7% of homes in buildings with 2 to 9 units and 13.3% in buildings with 10 or more units. The county's 66.4% owner-occupied share is close to Colorado's 66.3%. We measure the home, review the room layout, and check the electrical panel before we install.

Ductless options in every county town

Colorado Springs has 207,078 homes, a median build year of 1986, and 28.6% in multi-unit buildings. Its 14% pre-1960 housing share and 27.2% electric-heated share make ductless relevant for older no-duct homes and condos. Fountain has 10,899 homes, 80.4% detached houses, and a 1998 median build year. Its 24% electric-heated share supports ductless as a heating and cooling option.

Air Force Academy has a 1967 median build year and 33.2% of homes built before 1960. Black Forest has 96.9% detached houses and 14.1% propane heat. Calhan has 61.4% propane heat, while Ellicott has 76.4%. Fort Carson has 32.9% electric heat and a 2002 median build year. These town profiles call for room-by-room load work, not assumptions based on fuel or age.

Cascade-Chipita Park has 47.2% of homes built before 1960. Green Mountain Falls has 58.1%, Manitou Springs has 62.6%, and Ramah has 56.2%. Ductless avoids relying on older duct layouts in these communities. Cimarron Hills has 29.9% electric heat, and Stratmoor has a 1976 median build year. Both are strong settings for a no-duct or selected-room design.

Gleneagle has 84.1% gas heat, Monument has 79.4%, Palmer Lake has 87.9%, and Woodmoor has 87.6%. In these towns, ductless can serve rooms while existing gas heat remains in place. Security-Widefield has 93.9% detached houses. Peyton and Rock Creek Park each have 100% detached houses. Ductless suits additions and separate living spaces in these detached-home communities.

Ductless prices by home build year

Our estimate tool uses a no-duct home with electric heat as the ductless price example. For a home built before 1960, the ductless price is $11,800 to $19,200 before rebates. This matches the county's 12.4% share of pre-1960 homes and applies the same system example across each construction period.

For homes built from 1960 to 1979, the estimated ductless price is $11,800 to $19,200. For homes built from 1980 to 1999, it is $11,800 to $19,200. Since 31.1% of county homes fall in the 1980 to 1999 group, that range is a useful starting point for many El Paso County homeowners.

For homes built from 2000 to 2009, the price is $11,800 to $19,200. For homes built in 2010 or later, it is $11,800 to $19,200. Build year changes the starting load estimate, but the final equipment choice depends on the measured home, the rooms served, and the design conditions.

Ductless prices by indoor-unit count

Our estimate tool assigns about 500 sq ft of floor area to each ductless indoor unit. A system with 1 indoor unit is $5,800 to $9,400. A system with 2 indoor units is $8,800 to $14,300. These configurations fit a single addition, a main living area, or a smaller no-duct home.

A system with 3 indoor units is $11,800 to $19,200. A system with 4 indoor units is $14,800 to $24,100. Separate indoor units let us serve separate rooms without central ductwork. Their placement follows the home's layout and the heating and cooling demand in each selected space.

A system with 5 indoor units is $17,800 to $28,900. The estimate prices up to 5 indoor units before a custom quote. More indoor units provide more separate zones, but they do not determine the outdoor unit size. The combined load determines that size.

Sizing ductless systems for county conditions

We size every system to 1°F outdoors and 70°F indoors. Our sizing uses 5,300 ft. Air-source heat pumps lose 18% of heat output at that elevation. A unit must be selected for its delivered heating output under these conditions, rather than its nameplate size.

At the design temperature, our settings use 2 units of heat for each unit of electricity. We account for the rooms served, home layout, ceiling height, insulation, windows, and the condition of any existing heating equipment. This work sets the indoor-unit placement and the outdoor-unit capacity.

We check the electrical panel before installation. A standard 240V circuit is included in the ductless price. Most installations take one day. Work with several ductless units can take two or three days. Brands we install include Mitsubishi, Bosch, Daikin, Carrier and Trane.

Rebates, included work, and other system choices

The State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount applies to every Colorado home and to all three system types. For a ductless mini-split replacing electric heat, total rebates are $1,000. The programs in that total are the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000). For a gas-heated home, total ductless rebates are $1,000, including the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000).

The Colorado state discount comes off the invoice. We file every rebate for the homeowner. The federal 25C credit ended for systems installed after 2025-12-31. Xcel Energy does not supply gas here, so the Xcel Energy rebate does not apply. Power Ahead Colorado, Efficiency Works, Boulder County income-qualified, Holy Cross Energy, Mountain Parks Electric, Gunnison County Electric, San Miguel Power, and Sangre de Cristo Electric rebates also do not apply here.

Ductless pricing includes the outdoor unit, wall-mounted indoor units, line sets, a standard 240V circuit, and the permit. A ducted heat pump uses existing ducts. Its price is $12,800 to $18,000 at 2 tons, $17,400 to $24,600 at 3 tons, $22,100 to $31,200 at 4 tons, and $26,800 to $37,800 at 5 tons.

Dual fuel keeps a gas furnace for the coldest hours. Its price is $10,200 to $14,400 at 2 tons, $14,000 to $19,800 at 3 tons, $17,900 to $25,200 at 4 tons, and $21,700 to $30,600 at 5 tons. Ductless is the right comparison for homes without ducts, additions, condos, and rooms that need separate control. A ducted system fits usable central ducts. Dual fuel fits a home keeping its gas furnace.

El Paso County towns

Homes and heating fuel by town, Census ACS 2019 to 2023.
HomesMedian year builtBuilt before 1960Built 2010 or laterGas heatElectric heatPropane
Colorado Springs207,078198614%13.5%69.8%27.2%1.3%
Fountain10,89919988.4%18.6%70.7%24%4.2%
Air Force Academy681196733.2%6.6%77.1%20.1%1.8%
Black Forest5,40019962.6%19.1%70.2%11.7%14.1%
Calhan265197727.2%0.8%3.1%28.1%61.4%
Cascade-Chipita Park733196447.2%7.8%77.8%2.5%7.1%
Cimarron Hills7,32719881%16.2%66.6%29.9%2%
Ellicott40319780%3.7%1.2%9.7%76.4%
Fort Carson3,64620028.7%20.9%65%32.9%0%
Gleneagle2,61919970%7.2%84.1%13.8%0%
Green Mountain Falls525195258.1%0%59.6%36.3%0%
Manitou Springs2,603195162.6%3%71.7%24.8%1.3%
Monument4,08720063.6%31.7%79.4%18.9%0.4%
Palmer Lake1,122198824.2%6.6%87.9%11.3%0.8%
Peyton40-6666666660%0%100%0%0%
Ramah73193856.2%2.7%0%32.9%49.3%
Rock Creek Park45196524.4%0%0%0%51.1%
Security-Widefield13,770198215.4%12.5%77.9%19.1%1.6%
Stratmoor2,51719765.8%6%71.4%26%2.6%
Woodmoor3,32219920%7.6%87.6%9.7%0.9%

More for El Paso County

Questions we hear

Are ductless mini-splits a fit for older El Paso County homes?

Yes. Census figures show that 12.4% of county homes were built before 1960 and 23.9% were built from 1960 to 1979. Older homes are more likely to lack ducts or have small ducts. Cascade-Chipita Park has 47.2% pre-1960 homes, and Manitou Springs has 62.6%. We measure the home and size the system for its actual load.

How many ductless indoor units does my home need?

Our estimate tool uses about 500 sq ft per indoor unit. A 1-unit system is $5,800 to $9,400, while a 3-unit system is $11,800 to $19,200. The estimate prices up to 5 indoor units before a custom quote. We select the final unit count from the room layout, room loads, and the areas you want to heat and cool.

How do you size a mini-split for El Paso County?

We size to 1°F outdoors and 70°F indoors. Our sizing uses 5,300 ft, where air-source equipment loses 18% of heat output. At that design temperature, our settings use 2 units of heat per unit of electricity. We measure the home and check the electrical panel before installation.

What rebates apply to ductless mini-splits here?

The State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount applies to every Colorado home and all three system types. A ductless system replacing electric heat has total rebates of $1,000, including the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000). A gas-heated home has total ductless rebates of $1,000. The state discount comes off the invoice, and we file every rebate for the homeowner.

How does ductless compare with ducted and dual-fuel systems?

Ductless uses wall-mounted indoor units and does not need central ducts. A ducted heat pump uses existing ducts. Dual fuel keeps a gas furnace for the coldest hours. At 3 tons, ducted pricing is $17,400 to $24,600, and dual-fuel pricing is $14,000 to $19,800. A 3-unit ductless system is $11,800 to $19,200. We select equipment after measuring the home.

Ready for a real Colorado quote?

Two minutes. No phone call. You'll see your real price with rebates already taken off.