About $7,000 in Colorado heat pump rebates. We file every form.
Arapahoe County · Pool heat pumps

Pool heat pumps in Arapahoe County, Colorado

Cold-climate pool and spa heat pumps for Arapahoe County. We take consultation requests now and quote after a site visit.

Xcel-approved installer
CO Energy Office registered
NATE-certified technicians
Built for Colorado, all year
Fully insured & bonded
2-year workmanship guarantee

Pool heat pump consultations in Arapahoe County

Strata Heat Pumps installs heat pumps in Arapahoe County, in every ZIP code listed on this page. Pool and spa heat pumps are not in the online estimate. Ask for a consultation for an address in Arapahoe County and we visit, size the unit and quote.

Pool heat pumps in Arapahoe County

Strata is taking consultation requests for pool and spa heat pumps now. We quote after a site visit. Arapahoe County has 265,980 homes, and 65.1% are owner occupied, Census figures show. That creates a large base of homeowners who can plan pool heat around their own equipment, panel capacity, and swim schedule.

Detached houses account for 56.3% of homes in Arapahoe County. That is lower than Colorado's 61.8%. A detached yard usually provides room for a pool heat pump, while the county's 32.2% share of homes in multiunit buildings calls for a careful review of equipment location, electrical access, and property rules.

Arapahoe County homes have a median build year of 1985, close to Aurora's 1985. Older pool equipment pads and panels need a site check before pool heater installation. We inspect pool plumbing, available space, the electrical panel, and the path for a dedicated circuit during the consultation.

Utility gas heats 65.9% of Arapahoe County homes, close to Colorado's 66.7%. Electricity heats 30.6%, above the statewide 25.2%. These figures show why many homeowners compare an electric pool heater with an existing gas pool heater before selecting a system.

Electric pool heat and local energy rules

Xcel Energy supplies electricity in Arapahoe County, and its residential time of use rates apply here. The peak runs from 5 to 9 pm on weekdays. Summer peak electricity costs 21.3 cents per kWh. Every other hour, including weekends, is off peak at 7.9 cents per kWh in summer and 6.8 cents from October through May, according to the Colorado Public Utilities Commission.

We set pool heat around those hours. We heat mostly from 9 am to 5 pm, when air is warmest and a pool heat pump works most efficiently. With a cover, the pool loses well under 1F while it coasts through the 5 to 9 pm peak. The controls keep the unit from running through expensive peak hours.

Arapahoe County has no county pool heating rule like Boulder County's. We check the local code at the site visit. Boulder County requires heated pools of 200 sq ft or more to use solar thermal or non fossil heating, or offset energy with on site renewables. Boulder County's rule does not set the requirement in Arapahoe County.

The City of Boulder requires pool and spa energy to be offset with on site renewables. Its worksheet counts heat pumps for seasonal pools. Arapahoe County homeowners instead need a local code review tied to the pool, spa, electrical work, and equipment location on their own property.

Running a pool heat pump in Arapahoe County

A pool heat pump moves heat instead of burning fuel. At a coefficient of performance of 5 in a warm afternoon, useful heat costs $0.46 at Xcel off peak base rates, or $0.64 with riders. At a typical coefficient of performance of 4, the figures are $0.58 and $0.81. These are base rate calculations, not an all in bill.

Gas at $1.00 per therm in an 83% efficient pool heater costs $1.20 per useful therm. At a coefficient of performance of 3 in cool or very dry air, a heat pump costs $0.77 at off peak base rates and $1.07 with riders. At 35F on a shoulder night, a coefficient of performance of 2.5 brings the figure to $0.80, or about $1.00 with riders.

Scheduled to stay off during peak hours, a pool heat pump runs about 10 to 60% cheaper than gas. The result depends on air temperature, dry air, and the pool's cover. Without time of use scheduling, most of the savings disappear. We check the calculations against your own Xcel bill before we quote.

Propane deserves special attention in Arapahoe County. Propane heats 1.6% of county homes, compared with 4.9% statewide. At $2.50 per gallon of propane, a heat pump is 2 to 3 times cheaper to run than a propane pool heater. For a property using propane, electric pool heat changes both the fuel source and the operating schedule.

Cold nights and pool heat pump sizing

At 5,300 ft, gas heater combustion capacity drops roughly 4% per 1,000 ft, or about 20% at Front Range altitude. A pool heat pump has no combustion derate. That matters in Arapahoe County, where a gas pool heater loses capacity as elevation rises but an electric pool heater does not face that loss.

Many standard models stop at 40F and lose output below 50F. Cold climate inverter models with reverse cycle defrost are rated to run down to 23F, 5F, or for some models, -4F. A cold climate inverter model stretches the swim season to roughly April through October and can heat a spa year round.

Pool heat pump ratings assume 80F air at 80% humidity. Front Range summer afternoons often run 15 to 25% humidity. Dry air lowers real output, so we size for dry air rather than a published warm weather rating. This prevents a system choice based on output the unit will not deliver in local conditions.

The equipment choice also follows the desired use. A standard model fits warmer conditions, while cold climate inverter models keep producing through colder spring and fall weather. We match the system to the pool volume, cover use, planned temperature, and the hours when the household uses the water.

Pool recovery, spa heat, and electrical capacity

A heat pump holds water temperature. It does not heat on demand like a large gas unit. Raising a 20,000 gallon pool 10F takes about 6 hours on a 400,000 BTU gas heater and about 15 hours on a heat pump. We size the pool heat pump around steady temperature holding, planned swim time, and the desired season.

A pool over 20,000 gallons may need two units and two circuits. A 140,000 BTU pool heat pump needs a 50 A, 240 V circuit. We check panel capacity at the consultation and plan load management where the panel is tight. That review determines whether the existing electrical setup supports the selected equipment.

Spa use centers on the evening, inside Xcel's 5 to 9 pm peak. We preheat a hot tub heat pump by 5 pm, then let the spa coast on an insulated cover. A hot tub heater needs a different use plan than a pool because the water volume is smaller and the usual use time lands in the peak window.

Pool heater installation includes more than setting equipment on a pad. The system needs adequate airflow, plumbing connections, a dedicated circuit, and controls that follow Xcel's peak period. These details affect the selected unit's output and the ability to maintain temperature through colder nights.

Pool and spa considerations by Arapahoe County town

Arapahoe County includes 150,242 homes in Aurora, 42,513 in Centennial, 21,506 in Littleton, and 17,283 in Englewood. Aurora has a 53.3% detached home share, while Centennial reaches 74.1%. These different housing patterns affect available equipment space, circuit routing, and where we review pool plumbing.

In Littleton, 39% of homes are in multiunit buildings. Englewood's share is 42%, compared with 16.1% in Centennial. A pool heat pump consultation accounts for the property layout before choosing a location. For homes with a private pool or spa, we assess the equipment pad, drainage, airflow, and electrical route at the site.

Aurora has 33.8% electric heat, compared with Centennial's 20.2%. Centennial has 77.8% utility gas heat, compared with Aurora's 62.6%. Those are home heating figures, but they reflect different existing fuel setups that owners may consider while comparing pool and spa heat options.

Deer Trail has 6.5% propane heat, while Watkins has 28.7%. Both figures exceed Arapahoe County's 1.6% propane share. For a property that already relies on propane, the 2 to 3 times lower heat pump running cost than propane pool heat deserves direct review during the consultation.

Arapahoe County pool heat pump consultations

A consultation request starts with a site visit. We measure the pool or spa, size the unit for dry air, review recovery expectations, inspect the electrical panel, and quote. We also review the cover, desired season, equipment location, plumbing route, and Xcel time of use schedule.

The consultation separates pool temperature holding from fast recovery. A 20,000 gallon pool needs about 15 hours to rise 10F on a heat pump, compared with about 6 hours on a 400,000 BTU gas heater. That difference shapes the right unit size and the plan for opening, closing, and everyday use.

Strata provides pool heat pump installation and service. We do not repair gas pool heaters. Request a consultation for a pool heat pump or hot tub heat pump sized for Arapahoe County dry air, cold nights, electrical capacity, and the hours you use the water.

Arapahoe County towns

Homes and heating fuel by town, Census ACS 2019 to 2023.
HomesMedian year builtBuilt before 1960Built 2010 or laterGas heatElectric heatPropane
Aurora150,24219857.7%13.1%62.6%33.8%1.5%
Centennial42,51319823.5%6.3%77.8%20.2%1.3%
Littleton21,506198120.2%9.2%69.9%27.7%0.5%
Englewood17,283196545.7%10.5%61.9%33.3%1.6%
Greenwood Village6,86919932%8.6%68.8%28.7%0.7%
Aetna Estates441197823.1%1.6%51.5%46.5%0%
Bow Mar337196343%4.7%87.9%11.5%0%
Brick Center39-6666666660%0%0%0%28.2%
Byers604198026.2%13.2%84.3%7.7%0.9%
Cherry Creek4,29319820.7%2.6%72.9%24.4%1%
Cherry Hills Village2,383197914%4.4%85%14%0.6%
Columbine Valley80819799.2%15.6%88.3%10.2%0%
Comanche Creek10720090%46.7%0%6.5%93.5%
Deer Trail420201017.6%51.4%69.5%18.6%6.5%
Dove Valley2,37220040%3.5%55.1%41%1.9%
Four Square Mile10,63419892.1%12.7%43%54.3%1.3%
Foxfield29219823.8%3.4%89.5%9.4%0%
Glendale2,86619835.1%10.7%47.5%49.1%1.5%
Holly Hills1,006196242.4%1%73.1%24.3%0%
Inverness1,90520110%57.7%53.1%44.2%0%
Peoria4120020%0%0%0%39.4%
Sheridan2,542197419.3%6.5%61.1%28%9.5%
Strasburg1,152199910.3%16.3%80.7%8.7%6.9%
Watkins38320016.5%16.4%27.2%19.8%28.7%

More for Arapahoe County

Questions we hear

Can a pool heat pump work through the Arapahoe County swim season?

Cold climate inverter models with reverse cycle defrost are rated to run down to 23F, 5F, or for some models, -4F. They stretch the swim season to roughly April through October. Standard models often stop at 40F and lose output below 50F, so they are a weaker fit for cold nights.

How does Xcel time of use pricing affect pool heat?

Xcel's weekday summer peak is 5 to 9 pm at 21.3 cents per kWh. Off peak power costs 7.9 cents per kWh in summer and 6.8 cents from October through May. We schedule most heating from 9 am to 5 pm and let a covered pool coast during the peak.

Will a pool heat pump recover temperature as fast as gas?

No. Raising a 20,000 gallon pool 10F takes about 6 hours with a 400,000 BTU gas heater and about 15 hours with a heat pump. A pool heat pump is designed to hold temperature. We size it for the pool, dry local air, desired season, and planned use.

What electrical work does pool heater installation need?

A 140,000 BTU pool heat pump needs a 50 A, 240 V circuit. Pools over 20,000 gallons may need two units and two circuits. During an Arapahoe County consultation, we check panel capacity and plan load management when the panel has limited capacity.

Does elevation change the choice between gas and electric pool heat?

Yes. At 5,300 ft, gas heater combustion capacity drops roughly 4% per 1,000 ft, or about 20% at Front Range altitude. A heat pump has no combustion derate. We also account for Front Range afternoon humidity of 15 to 25%, which reduces real heat pump output from published ratings.

Ready for a real Colorado quote?

Two minutes. No phone call. You'll see your real price with rebates already taken off.