About $7,000 in Colorado heat pump rebates. We file every form.
Arapahoe County · Heat pump rebates

Heat pump rebates in Arapahoe County, Colorado

$7,000 on a 3-ton ducted heat pump in a gas home in Arapahoe County.

Xcel-approved installer
CO Energy Office registered
NATE-certified technicians
Built for Colorado, all year
Fully insured & bonded
2-year workmanship guarantee

Rebate filing in Arapahoe County

Strata Heat Pumps installs heat pumps in Arapahoe County, in every ZIP code listed on this page. The online estimate gives a price range and your rebates for an address in Arapahoe County in about two minutes.

Heat pump rebates in Arapahoe County

Arapahoe County has 265,980 homes, and 65.9% use utility gas for heat, according to Census figures. Another 30.6% use electricity and 1.6% use propane. Those heating sources determine which Xcel Energy rebate applies. Heat pumps move heat rather than burning fuel, and every qualifying system also provides cooling.

Our estimate tool identifies four rebate programs that apply in Arapahoe County. The State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount applies to every Colorado home and to each of the three system types. The Power Ahead Colorado rebate also applies countywide to ducted heat pumps, dual fuel systems, and ductless systems.

For a 3-ton ducted heat pump, a gas-heated home has $7,000 in combined rebates. The total is the Xcel Energy rebate ($4,500), the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000) and the Power Ahead Colorado rebate ($1,500). A home using electric heat has $4,700. Its total is the Xcel Energy rebate ($2,200), the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000) and the Power Ahead Colorado rebate ($1,500). A propane-heated home has $7,000, including the Xcel Energy rebate ($4,500), the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000) and the Power Ahead Colorado rebate ($1,500).

The county has 253,890 occupied homes. Its median home was built in 1985, compared with 1987 across Colorado. Rebate eligibility follows the program rules, but the home's age, ducts, electrical panel, and existing heat source guide the equipment choice.

Rebates that apply to each heat pump job

The Xcel Energy rebate for homes now heated by a gas furnace, gas boiler, or propane is $1,500 per ton of heating. It applies to any ducted, dual fuel, or ductless system for Xcel Energy customers. Gas heat is common here, at 65.9% of county homes, so this rule fits a large share of replacement projects.

The Xcel Energy rebate for homes now using electric heat is $750 per ton of heating. It also applies to all three system types for Xcel Energy customers. Electric heat reaches 30.6% of county homes, a higher share than Colorado's 25.2%. The starting heating system, not the heat pump style, sets the Xcel amount.

The State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount is $1,000 for every Colorado home and every system type. It comes off the invoice. The Power Ahead Colorado rebate is $1,500 for ducted, dual fuel, and ductless projects in Arapahoe County. These two programs stack with the applicable Xcel Energy rebate.

Utility gas supplies heat to 65.9% of homes in the county, while Colorado's share is 66.7%. Electric heat has a larger local share than the statewide figure. That makes it important to identify the existing heat source before counting the Xcel rebate.

How rebates stack for ducted, dual fuel, and ductless

A ducted heat pump replaces the heating equipment and uses the home's ducts. A 3-ton ducted job in a gas-heated home combines the Xcel Energy rebate ($4,500), the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000) and the Power Ahead Colorado rebate ($1,500) for $7,000. A 3-ton electric-heated ducted job combines the Xcel Energy rebate ($2,200), the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000) and the Power Ahead Colorado rebate ($1,500) for $4,700. A propane-heated ducted job combines the Xcel Energy rebate ($4,500), the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000) and the Power Ahead Colorado rebate ($1,500) for $7,000.

Dual fuel keeps a gas furnace for the coldest hours while the heat pump handles heating and cooling at other times. For a 3-ton dual fuel system in a gas home, the combined amount is $7,000. The programs are the Xcel Energy rebate ($4,500), the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000) and the Power Ahead Colorado rebate ($1,500). This stack includes the same state discount and Power Ahead Colorado rebate as a ducted job.

Ductless systems suit homes without ducts, additions, and condos. A 3-ton ductless system replacing electric heat has $4,700, made up of the Xcel Energy rebate ($2,200), the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000) and the Power Ahead Colorado rebate ($1,500). A 3-ton ductless system in a gas-heated home has $7,000, including the Xcel Energy rebate ($4,500), the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000) and the Power Ahead Colorado rebate ($1,500). The rebate path follows the existing heat source.

Multi-unit buildings account for 32.2% of county homes, compared with 26.9% across Colorado. Ductless equipment is a practical option for many condo layouts and homes without ducts. Detached houses make up 56.3% of county homes, where ducted and dual fuel choices are also common.

Rebate rules across Arapahoe County towns

Aurora has 150,242 homes, with 62.6% on gas heat and 33.8% on electric heat. Centennial has 42,513 homes and a 77.8% gas-heating share. Littleton has 21,506 homes, with 69.9% gas heat. Those towns include both Xcel rebate paths, based on the home's current heat.

Englewood has 17,283 homes, and 45.7% were built before 1960. Greenwood Village has 6,869 homes and 68.8% gas heat. Cherry Hills Village has 2,383 homes and 85% gas heat. Older homes are more likely to lack ducts or have small ducts, so the system choice still needs a home measurement.

Aetna Estates has 441 homes and 46.5% electric heat. Bow Mar has 337 homes and 87.9% gas heat. Byers has 604 homes and 84.3% gas heat. Cherry Creek has 4,293 homes and 72.9% gas heat. Columbine Valley has 808 homes and 88.3% gas heat.

Comanche Creek has 107 homes and 93.5% propane heat. Deer Trail has 420 homes, with 51.4% built in 2010 or later. Dove Valley has 2,372 homes and 41% electric heat. Four Square Mile has 10,634 homes and 54.3% electric heat. These heat-source differences decide the Xcel rebate rule.

Foxfield has 292 homes and 89.5% gas heat. Glendale has 2,866 homes, with 95.2% in multi-unit buildings. Holly Hills has 1,006 homes and 42.4% built before 1960. Inverness has 1,905 homes, with 90.2% in multi-unit buildings. Ductless equipment fits many condo and no-duct layouts.

Peoria has 41 homes and 39.4% propane heat. Sheridan has 2,542 homes and 9.5% propane heat. Strasburg has 1,152 homes and 80.7% gas heat. Watkins has 383 homes and 28.7% propane heat. Brick Center has 39 homes and 28.2% propane heat. Propane qualifies under the gas or propane Xcel rule.

Programs that do not apply in Arapahoe County

No income-qualified program is listed for Arapahoe County. Boulder County income-qualified rebate is listed among programs that do not apply here. The county list also excludes Holy Cross Energy rebate, Mountain Parks Electric rebate, Gunnison County Electric rebate, San Miguel Power rebate, and Sangre de Cristo Electric rebate. They are not part of an Arapahoe County rebate stack.

Efficiency Works rebate is also listed as not applying here. It appears three times in the non-applying program list, but it does not create separate rebates. Our estimate tool uses only the programs that apply here, so an estimate for a qualifying job stacks the Xcel Energy rebate, State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount, and Power Ahead Colorado rebate.

The county covers 797.884 square miles. The applicable program list is countywide for the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount and Power Ahead Colorado rebate. The Xcel amount still depends on customer status and whether the home now uses gas, propane, or electric heat.

Filing rebates and the federal credit

We file every rebate for the homeowner. The Colorado state discount comes off the invoice, while we handle the rebate filing for the other qualifying programs. A winter gas bill makes the online estimate more accurate, and the estimate takes about 2 minutes. We also measure the home and check ducts and the electrical panel before installation.

The federal 25C credit ended for systems installed after 2025-12-31. It is not part of the Arapahoe County stacks shown here. For a gas 3-ton ducted project, the relevant rebate stack is $7,000. For an electric 3-ton ducted project, it is $4,700.

Most installations take 1 day. Jobs with several ductless units can take 2 or 3 days. We check the home before installation so the selected system fits its ducts, electrical panel, and heating needs at the local design conditions.

Arapahoe County towns

Homes and heating fuel by town, Census ACS 2019 to 2023.
HomesMedian year builtBuilt before 1960Built 2010 or laterGas heatElectric heatPropane
Aurora150,24219857.7%13.1%62.6%33.8%1.5%
Centennial42,51319823.5%6.3%77.8%20.2%1.3%
Littleton21,506198120.2%9.2%69.9%27.7%0.5%
Englewood17,283196545.7%10.5%61.9%33.3%1.6%
Greenwood Village6,86919932%8.6%68.8%28.7%0.7%
Aetna Estates441197823.1%1.6%51.5%46.5%0%
Bow Mar337196343%4.7%87.9%11.5%0%
Brick Center39-6666666660%0%0%0%28.2%
Byers604198026.2%13.2%84.3%7.7%0.9%
Cherry Creek4,29319820.7%2.6%72.9%24.4%1%
Cherry Hills Village2,383197914%4.4%85%14%0.6%
Columbine Valley80819799.2%15.6%88.3%10.2%0%
Comanche Creek10720090%46.7%0%6.5%93.5%
Deer Trail420201017.6%51.4%69.5%18.6%6.5%
Dove Valley2,37220040%3.5%55.1%41%1.9%
Four Square Mile10,63419892.1%12.7%43%54.3%1.3%
Foxfield29219823.8%3.4%89.5%9.4%0%
Glendale2,86619835.1%10.7%47.5%49.1%1.5%
Holly Hills1,006196242.4%1%73.1%24.3%0%
Inverness1,90520110%57.7%53.1%44.2%0%
Peoria4120020%0%0%0%39.4%
Sheridan2,542197419.3%6.5%61.1%28%9.5%
Strasburg1,152199910.3%16.3%80.7%8.7%6.9%
Watkins38320016.5%16.4%27.2%19.8%28.7%

More for Arapahoe County

Questions we hear

Which rebates can a gas-heated Arapahoe County home receive?

For an Xcel Energy customer replacing a gas furnace or gas boiler, the Xcel Energy rebate is $1,500 per ton of heating. It stacks with the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount of $1,000 and the Power Ahead Colorado rebate of $1,500. A 3-ton ducted gas-home example has $7,000 in combined rebates.

Do propane-heated homes use the same rebate stack as gas homes?

Yes. The Xcel Energy gas rule covers homes that now heat with a gas furnace, gas boiler, or propane. A 3-ton ducted propane-home example has $7,000. The programs in that total are the Xcel Energy rebate ($4,500), the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000) and the Power Ahead Colorado rebate ($1,500). Comanche Creek has 93.5% propane heat, while Watkins has 28.7% and Peoria has 39.4%.

What rebate applies if my home already has electric heat?

For Xcel Energy customers with electric heat, the Xcel Energy rebate is $750 per ton of heating. It stacks with $1,000 from the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount and $1,500 from Power Ahead Colorado. A 3-ton ducted electric-heated home has $4,700. Electric heat serves 30.6% of Arapahoe County homes.

Is there an income-qualified heat pump rebate in Arapahoe County?

No income-qualified program is listed for Arapahoe County. Boulder County income-qualified rebate is listed among programs that do not apply here. The rebates listed for qualifying jobs are based on the existing heating source, Xcel Energy customer status, and the project's system type, rather than an income-qualified program.

Will Strata file the heat pump rebates for me?

We file every rebate for the homeowner. The State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount comes off the invoice. The online estimate takes about 2 minutes, and a winter gas bill makes it more accurate. Before installation, we measure the home and check ducts and the electrical panel. Most installs take 1 day. Jobs with several ductless units can take 2 or 3 days.

Ready for a real Colorado quote?

Two minutes. No phone call. You'll see your real price with rebates already taken off.