About $7,000 in Colorado heat pump rebates. We file every form.
Arapahoe County · Ductless mini-split

Ductless mini-split installation in Arapahoe County, Colorado

$7,000 in rebates on a 3-ton gas job in Arapahoe County. Prices below come from our estimate tool.

Xcel-approved installer
CO Energy Office registered
NATE-certified technicians
Built for Colorado, all year
Fully insured & bonded
2-year workmanship guarantee

Ductless mini-split installs in Arapahoe County

Strata Heat Pumps installs heat pumps in Arapahoe County, in every ZIP code listed on this page. The online estimate gives a price range and your rebates for an address in Arapahoe County in about two minutes.

Ductless mini-splits in Arapahoe County

A ductless mini-split moves heat rather than burning fuel. It also cools. Census figures show 265,980 homes in Arapahoe County, with a median build year of 1985 and 5.8 median rooms. That housing mix fits room-by-room heating and cooling where ducts are missing, too small, or not worth extending.

Detached houses make up 56.3% of county homes, while multi-unit buildings make up 32.2%. Colorado has 61.8% detached houses and 26.9% multi-unit buildings. The county's larger multi-unit share makes ductless systems a strong fit for condos, attached homes, and additions where a separate indoor unit serves the space.

Homes that suit ductless systems in Arapahoe County

Older homes are a major ductless fit. Homes built from 1980 to 1999 account for 34.8% of the county, and 29.8% were built from 1960 to 1979. Older homes are more likely to lack ducts or have small ducts. A ductless system heats and cools selected rooms without rebuilding a duct system.

Utility gas heats 65.9% of county homes, and electricity heats 30.6%. The electric share is above Colorado's 25.2%, while gas is below Colorado's 66.7%. A ductless mini-split can replace electric heat or add heating and cooling to a gas-heated home. Propane heats 1.6% of county homes, including homes where ductless avoids a new central duct system.

Owner-occupied homes account for 65.1% of the county. Ductless works well for owners adding comfort to a finished room, an addition, or a home without ducts. We measure the home and check the electrical panel before installation. Brands we install include Mitsubishi, Bosch, Daikin, Carrier and Trane.

Ductless fit by town in Arapahoe County

Aurora has 150,242 homes, a 1985 median build year, and 33.5% multi-unit buildings. Its 33.8% electric heat share supports ductless replacement projects. Centennial has 42,513 homes, 74.1% detached houses, and 77.8% gas heat. Ductless suits an addition or selected rooms there, while a central option suits homes using existing ducts.

Littleton has 21,506 homes, a 1981 median build year, and 39% multi-unit buildings. Englewood has 17,283 homes, a 1965 median build year, and 45.7% built before 1960. Greenwood Village has 6,869 homes and 38.7% multi-unit buildings. These places include older homes and attached homes where indoor units avoid major duct changes.

Aetna Estates has 46.5% electric heat, while Bow Mar is 100% detached houses. Byers is 74.8% detached, and Cherry Creek is 67.4% detached. Cherry Hills Village, Columbine Valley, Comanche Creek, Deer Trail, Foxfield, Holly Hills, and Watkins each have distinct home layouts, so room loads matter more than town averages.

Dove Valley has 55.5% multi-unit buildings, Four Square Mile has 74%, Glendale has 95.2%, and Inverness has 90.2%. Ductless is well suited to these attached and multi-unit settings. Brick Center, Peoria, Sheridan, and Strasburg also belong in the county picture. We size each home from its measured layout, insulation, rooms, and electrical capacity, not from a town name.

Ductless prices by home age and indoor units

Our estimate tool prices the ductless example home, with electric heat and no ducts, at $11,800 to $19,200 for homes built before 1960. The same ductless range is $11,800 to $19,200 for homes built from 1960 to 1979, $11,800 to $19,200 for homes built from 1980 to 1999, $11,800 to $19,200 for homes built from 2000 to 2009, and $11,800 to $19,200 for homes built in 2010 or later. The price holds across these build groups because indoor-unit count and installation conditions drive this example.

For one indoor unit, the estimated range is $5,800 to $9,400. Two indoor units are $8,800 to $14,300, and three are $11,800 to $19,200. Four indoor units are $14,800 to $24,100, while five are $17,800 to $28,900. Our estimate uses 500 sq ft per ductless indoor unit and prices up to 5 units before a custom quote.

The listed price includes the outdoor unit, wall-mounted indoor units, line sets, a standard 240V circuit, and a permit. The ductless example uses 3 indoor units. Its price before rebates is $11,800 to $19,200, and its price after applicable electric-heat rebates is $7,800 to $15,200. An online estimate takes about two minutes. A winter gas bill makes a gas-home estimate more accurate.

Sizing a ductless system for Arapahoe County

We size ductless equipment to 1°F outdoors and 70°F indoors. Our sizing uses 5,300 ft. Air-source equipment loses 18% of heat output at that elevation, so nameplate capacity does not set the final equipment choice. At the design temperature, our sizing uses a coefficient of performance of 2.

A 2,000 sq ft two-story gas home built before 1960 has a design load of 3.4 tons. The load is 3.2 tons for a home built from 1960 to 1979, 2.8 tons for a home built from 1980 to 1999, 2.4 tons for a home built from 2000 to 2009, and 2.0 tons for a home built in 2010 or later. These loads show why build year changes the system choice.

Our 2,000 sq ft example home was built from 1980 to 1999 and has a gas furnace. Its design load is 2.8 tons, and its electrical panel needs 30 A. We confirm the actual room loads, panel, and placement before installation. Most installations take one day. Jobs with several ductless units can take two or three days.

Ductless rebates in Arapahoe County

Ductless homes qualify for the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount of $1,000 and the Power Ahead Colorado rebate of $1,500. The state discount comes off the invoice. Power Ahead applies in Arapahoe County on any of the three system types. We file every rebate for the homeowner.

For Xcel Energy customers replacing gas furnace, gas boiler, or propane heat, the Xcel Energy rebate is $1,500 per ton of heating. A ductless mini-split in a gas-heated home has total listed rebates of $7,000. That total uses the Xcel Energy rebate ($4,500), the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000) and the Power Ahead Colorado rebate ($1,500). The same program rules apply to any of the three system types.

For Xcel Energy customers replacing electric heat, the Xcel Energy rebate is $750 per ton of heating. A ductless mini-split replacing electric heat has total listed rebates of $4,700, using the Xcel Energy rebate ($2,200), the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000) and the Power Ahead Colorado rebate ($1,500). The federal 25C credit ended for systems installed after 2025-12-31.

Ductless compared with ducted and dual-fuel systems

Ductless is the direct choice for homes without ducts, additions, condos, and rooms that need their own indoor unit. For the ductless example, the price is $11,800 to $19,200 before rebates. A ducted heat pump uses existing ducts and costs $15,100 to $27,900 for the 2,000 sq ft example home. Its design load is 2.8 tons.

A dual-fuel system keeps a gas furnace for the coldest hours. For the same 2,000 sq ft example home, dual-fuel costs $12,100 to $22,500 before rebates and $5,400 to $15,800 after rebates. Ducted equipment costs $8,400 to $21,200 after rebates. Ductless costs $7,800 to $15,200 after applicable electric-heat rebates.

By equipment size, ducted prices are $12,800 to $18,000 at 2 tons, $17,400 to $24,600 at 3 tons, $22,100 to $31,200 at 4 tons, and $26,800 to $37,800 at 5 tons. Dual-fuel prices are $10,200 to $14,400, $14,000 to $19,800, $17,900 to $25,200, and $21,700 to $30,600 at those same sizes. Ductless pricing follows the number of indoor units because each zone serves part of the home.

Arapahoe County towns

Homes and heating fuel by town, Census ACS 2019 to 2023.
HomesMedian year builtBuilt before 1960Built 2010 or laterGas heatElectric heatPropane
Aurora150,24219857.7%13.1%62.6%33.8%1.5%
Centennial42,51319823.5%6.3%77.8%20.2%1.3%
Littleton21,506198120.2%9.2%69.9%27.7%0.5%
Englewood17,283196545.7%10.5%61.9%33.3%1.6%
Greenwood Village6,86919932%8.6%68.8%28.7%0.7%
Aetna Estates441197823.1%1.6%51.5%46.5%0%
Bow Mar337196343%4.7%87.9%11.5%0%
Brick Center39-6666666660%0%0%0%28.2%
Byers604198026.2%13.2%84.3%7.7%0.9%
Cherry Creek4,29319820.7%2.6%72.9%24.4%1%
Cherry Hills Village2,383197914%4.4%85%14%0.6%
Columbine Valley80819799.2%15.6%88.3%10.2%0%
Comanche Creek10720090%46.7%0%6.5%93.5%
Deer Trail420201017.6%51.4%69.5%18.6%6.5%
Dove Valley2,37220040%3.5%55.1%41%1.9%
Four Square Mile10,63419892.1%12.7%43%54.3%1.3%
Foxfield29219823.8%3.4%89.5%9.4%0%
Glendale2,86619835.1%10.7%47.5%49.1%1.5%
Holly Hills1,006196242.4%1%73.1%24.3%0%
Inverness1,90520110%57.7%53.1%44.2%0%
Peoria4120020%0%0%0%39.4%
Sheridan2,542197419.3%6.5%61.1%28%9.5%
Strasburg1,152199910.3%16.3%80.7%8.7%6.9%
Watkins38320016.5%16.4%27.2%19.8%28.7%

More for Arapahoe County

Questions we hear

Which Arapahoe County homes work best with ductless mini-splits?

Ductless fits homes without ducts, additions, condos, and rooms needing separate heating and cooling. Census figures show 32.2% of county homes are in multi-unit buildings, above Colorado's 26.9%. Homes built from 1980 to 1999 make up 34.8% of the county, and 29.8% were built from 1960 to 1979. Older homes are more likely to have missing or small ducts.

How are ductless mini-splits sized here?

We size to 1°F outdoors and 70°F indoors, using 5,300 ft. Air-source equipment loses 18% of heat output at that elevation. Our estimate uses 500 sq ft per indoor unit. We measure the home and check ducts and the electrical panel before installation. The ductless example uses 3 indoor units.

What does a ductless mini-split price include?

The quoted scope includes the outdoor unit, wall-mounted indoor units, line sets, a standard 240V circuit, and a permit. Our estimate tool puts one indoor unit at $5,800 to $9,400, three at $11,800 to $19,200, and five at $17,800 to $28,900. Most installations take one day. Projects with several ductless units can take two or three days.

What rebates apply to ductless mini-splits in Arapahoe County?

Every Colorado home can receive the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount of $1,000. Power Ahead Colorado adds $1,500 in Arapahoe County. Xcel Energy customers replacing gas, gas boiler, or propane heat receive $1,500 per ton of heating. Customers replacing electric heat receive $750 per ton of heating. We file every rebate, and the state discount comes off the invoice.

Should I choose ductless, ducted, or dual-fuel?

Choose ductless for no ducts, additions, condos, or separate room control. Choose a ducted heat pump when existing ducts suit the home. Choose dual-fuel when keeping a gas furnace for the coldest hours is the right fit. For the example home, ducted pricing is $15,100 to $27,900, dual-fuel is $12,100 to $22,500, and the ductless example is $11,800 to $19,200 before rebates.

Ready for a real Colorado quote?

Two minutes. No phone call. You'll see your real price with rebates already taken off.