About $7,000 in Colorado heat pump rebates. We file every form.
Arapahoe County · Dual-fuel heat pump

Dual-fuel heat pump installation in Arapahoe County, Colorado

$7,000 in rebates on a 3-ton gas job in Arapahoe County. Prices below come from our estimate tool.

Xcel-approved installer
CO Energy Office registered
NATE-certified technicians
Built for Colorado, all year
Fully insured & bonded
2-year workmanship guarantee

Dual-fuel heat pump installs in Arapahoe County

Strata Heat Pumps installs heat pumps in Arapahoe County, in every ZIP code listed on this page. The online estimate gives a price range and your rebates for an address in Arapahoe County in about two minutes.

Dual-fuel heat pumps in Arapahoe County

A dual-fuel heat pump fits homes that already use a gas furnace and want heating and cooling from one system. The heat pump moves heat for much of the season. The furnace stays in place for the coldest hours. Census figures show utility gas heats 65.9% of county homes, close to Colorado's 66.7%.

Arapahoe County has 265,980 homes across 797.884 square miles. Its median home was built in 1985, compared with 1987 statewide. Homes built from 1980 to 1999 make up 34.8% of the county. That housing pattern makes a dual-fuel replacement a direct fit for many existing furnace and duct systems.

Detached houses account for 56.3% of homes, while any multi-unit building accounts for 32.2%. A dual-fuel system works best in a home with a gas furnace and usable ducts. We measure the home, inspect ducts, and check the electrical panel before installation. Older homes are more likely to need duct work review.

Homes and towns across Arapahoe County

Aurora has 150,242 homes, a 1985 median build year, and 62.6% gas heat. Its 33.5% share of multi-unit homes calls for a check of each home's existing equipment. Centennial has 42,513 homes and 77.8% gas heat. Its 74.1% detached-home share makes existing furnace and duct layouts common candidates for dual fuel.

Littleton has 21,506 homes, with 69.9% gas heat and a 1981 median build year. Englewood has 17,283 homes, a 1965 median build year, and 45.7% of homes built before 1960. In these older housing groups, we inspect duct capacity before selecting a heat pump and retaining the furnace.

Greenwood Village has 6,869 homes and 68.8% gas heat. Aetna Estates has 441 homes and 46.5% electric heat, so a gas furnace must already be present for dual fuel. Bow Mar, Byers, Cherry Creek, Cherry Hills Village, Columbine Valley, Foxfield, Holly Hills, Sheridan, and Strasburg all have gas heat shares from 61.1% to 89.5%.

Comanche Creek has 93.5% propane heat, while Deer Trail has 69.5% gas heat. Dove Valley has 41% electric heat, Four Square Mile has 54.3%, Glendale has 49.1%, and Inverness has 44.2%. Brick Center, Peoria, and Watkins show propane shares of 28.2%, 39.4%, and 28.7%. A dual-fuel system needs an existing gas furnace, so current heating equipment decides the fit in these towns.

Dual-fuel prices by Arapahoe County build year

Our estimate tool prices a 2,000 square foot, 2-story gas-heated home built before 1960 at 3.4 tons. Its dual-fuel price before rebates is $14,000 to $30,600, and its price after rebates is $6,500 to $23,100. The county has 9.1% of homes in this age group, below Colorado's 16.3%, but these homes need careful duct review.

For a 2,000 square foot, 2-story gas-heated home built from 1960 to 1979, the design load is 3.2 tons. Dual-fuel pricing is $14,000 to $25,200 before rebates and $6,700 to $17,900 after rebates. Homes from this period account for 29.8% of county housing, compared with 24.3% across Colorado.

A 2,000 square foot, 2-story gas-heated home built from 1980 to 1999 has a design load of 2.8 tons. The dual-fuel range is $12,100 to $22,500 before rebates and $5,400 to $15,800 after rebates. This is the county's largest build group at 34.8%, and it includes the example home's build period.

For homes built from 2000 to 2009, the design load is 2.4 tons, with dual-fuel pricing of $10,200 to $19,800 before rebates and $4,100 to $13,700 after rebates. Homes built in 2010 or later use 2.0 tons, with pricing of $10,200 to $17,100 before rebates and $4,700 to $11,600 after rebates. These groups represent 15.4% and 11% of county homes.

Dual-fuel prices by system size

For a 2-ton system, dual-fuel pricing is $10,200 to $14,400. A 3-ton system is $14,000 to $19,800. A 4-ton system is $17,900 to $25,200. Size follows the home's heating load, ducts, design temperature, and elevation. It does not follow floor area alone.

A 5-ton dual-fuel system is $21,700 to $30,600. For the same 2-ton through 5-ton sizes, ducted heat pump prices are $12,800 to $18,000, $17,400 to $24,600, $22,100 to $31,200, and $26,800 to $37,800. Dual fuel retains the furnace for the coldest hours, while a ducted heat pump relies on the heat pump system.

Ductless systems suit homes without ducts, additions, and condos. One indoor unit costs $5,800 to $9,400, while 2 units cost $8,800 to $14,300 and 3 units cost $11,800 to $19,200. Four units cost $14,800 to $24,100, and 5 units cost $17,800 to $28,900. Our estimate uses 500 sq ft of floor area per indoor unit before a custom quote.

A ductless example for a 1,500 square foot, 1-story home with electric heat and no ducts uses 3 indoor units. Its price before rebates is $11,800 to $19,200, and its price after rebates is $7,800 to $15,200. A dual-fuel system is the better match when the home already has a gas furnace and ducts worth keeping.

Dual-fuel rebates and included work

For a gas-heated home, the dual-fuel rebate total is $7,000. It includes the Xcel Energy rebate ($4,500), the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000) and the Power Ahead Colorado rebate ($1,500). Rebate eligibility for dual fuel is confirmed at the walkthrough. Xcel Energy supplies gas here, and the Xcel Energy rebate applies to customers whose homes now heat with a gas furnace, gas boiler, or propane.

The State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount applies to every Colorado home on any of the three systems. It is $1,000 and comes off the invoice. The Power Ahead Colorado rebate is $1,500 for homes in Arapahoe County on any of the three systems. We file every rebate for the homeowner.

The Xcel Energy rebate for homes now using gas, a gas boiler, or propane is $1,500 per ton of heating. For homes now using electric heat, it is $750 per ton of heating. The electric-heat program applies to any of the three systems, but dual fuel requires a gas furnace to remain for the coldest hours.

Our dual-fuel price includes the outdoor unit, matched indoor coil, dual-fuel controls, line set, standard 240V circuit, thermostat, permit, and removal of old AC. Most installations take 1 day. Jobs with several ductless units can take 2 or 3 days. The federal 25C credit ended for systems installed after 2025-12-31.

Sizing a dual-fuel system for Arapahoe County

We size to 1°F outdoors and 70°F indoors. Our sizing uses 5,300 ft. At that elevation, an air-source unit loses 18% of heat output. It produces 2 units of heat per unit of electricity at the design temperature. These conditions set equipment size and the furnace handoff point.

The example 2,000 square foot, 2-story gas home has a design load of 2.8 tons and a 30 A breaker. Its dual-fuel price is $12,100 to $22,500 before rebates and $5,400 to $15,800 after rebates. A winter gas bill makes the online estimate more accurate, and the estimate takes about 2 minutes.

A ducted heat pump for that same example costs $15,100 to $27,900 before rebates and $8,400 to $21,200 after rebates. Dual fuel costs $12,100 to $22,500 before rebates, because it uses the existing furnace during the coldest hours. Ductless equipment avoids ducts, but it is designed as zones rather than as a furnace replacement.

We install Mitsubishi, Bosch, Daikin, Carrier, and Trane systems. The final choice starts with the furnace condition, duct capacity, electrical panel, and measured heating load. A correctly sized dual-fuel system heats and cools the home while keeping the existing gas furnace ready for the coldest hours.

Arapahoe County towns

Homes and heating fuel by town, Census ACS 2019 to 2023.
HomesMedian year builtBuilt before 1960Built 2010 or laterGas heatElectric heatPropane
Aurora150,24219857.7%13.1%62.6%33.8%1.5%
Centennial42,51319823.5%6.3%77.8%20.2%1.3%
Littleton21,506198120.2%9.2%69.9%27.7%0.5%
Englewood17,283196545.7%10.5%61.9%33.3%1.6%
Greenwood Village6,86919932%8.6%68.8%28.7%0.7%
Aetna Estates441197823.1%1.6%51.5%46.5%0%
Bow Mar337196343%4.7%87.9%11.5%0%
Brick Center39-6666666660%0%0%0%28.2%
Byers604198026.2%13.2%84.3%7.7%0.9%
Cherry Creek4,29319820.7%2.6%72.9%24.4%1%
Cherry Hills Village2,383197914%4.4%85%14%0.6%
Columbine Valley80819799.2%15.6%88.3%10.2%0%
Comanche Creek10720090%46.7%0%6.5%93.5%
Deer Trail420201017.6%51.4%69.5%18.6%6.5%
Dove Valley2,37220040%3.5%55.1%41%1.9%
Four Square Mile10,63419892.1%12.7%43%54.3%1.3%
Foxfield29219823.8%3.4%89.5%9.4%0%
Glendale2,86619835.1%10.7%47.5%49.1%1.5%
Holly Hills1,006196242.4%1%73.1%24.3%0%
Inverness1,90520110%57.7%53.1%44.2%0%
Peoria4120020%0%0%0%39.4%
Sheridan2,542197419.3%6.5%61.1%28%9.5%
Strasburg1,152199910.3%16.3%80.7%8.7%6.9%
Watkins38320016.5%16.4%27.2%19.8%28.7%

More for Arapahoe County

Questions we hear

Which Arapahoe County homes fit dual fuel?

Dual fuel fits a home with a gas furnace and usable ducts. Census figures show 65.9% of county homes use utility gas, close to Colorado's 66.7%. It is especially direct for furnace replacements in the 34.8% of homes built from 1980 to 1999. We inspect the ducts and electrical panel before installation.

What rebates apply to a dual-fuel system?

For a gas-heated home, the dual-fuel rebate total is $7,000. The programs are the Xcel Energy rebate ($4,500), the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000) and the Power Ahead Colorado rebate ($1,500). The state discount comes off the invoice, and we file every rebate for the homeowner. Dual-fuel eligibility is confirmed at the walkthrough because the gas furnace remains part of the heating setup.

How is a dual-fuel system sized here?

We size equipment to 1°F outdoors and 70°F indoors, using 5,300 ft. An air-source unit loses 18% of output at that elevation. The example home has a 2.8 tons design load and a 30 A breaker. We also measure the home, inspect ducts, and review the electrical panel.

How does dual fuel compare with a ducted heat pump?

A dual-fuel system keeps the gas furnace for the coldest hours. A ducted heat pump uses the heat pump system for heating and cooling through existing ducts. For the example home, dual fuel costs $12,100 to $22,500 before rebates. The ducted heat pump range is $15,100 to $27,900 before rebates.

What does the dual-fuel price include?

The price includes an outdoor unit, matched indoor coil, dual-fuel controls, line set, standard 240V circuit, thermostat, permit, and removal of old AC. Most installations take 1 day. We use brands including Mitsubishi, Bosch, Daikin, Carrier, and Trane, then match equipment to the measured home and existing furnace.

Ready for a real Colorado quote?

Two minutes. No phone call. You'll see your real price with rebates already taken off.