About $7,000 in Colorado heat pump rebates. We file every form.
Larimer County · Ductless mini-split

Ductless mini-split installation in Larimer County, Colorado

$5,500 in rebates on a 3-ton gas job in Larimer County. Prices below come from our estimate tool.

Xcel-approved installer
CO Energy Office registered
NATE-certified technicians
Built for Colorado, all year
Fully insured & bonded
2-year workmanship guarantee

Ductless mini-split installs in Larimer County

Strata Heat Pumps installs heat pumps in Larimer County, in every ZIP code listed on this page. The online estimate gives a price range and your rebates for an address in Larimer County in about two minutes.

Ductless mini-splits in Larimer County

Ductless mini-splits move heat instead of burning fuel, and they also cool. Census figures show 161,882 homes in Larimer County, with a median build year of 1993 and a median of 6 rooms. The county has 24.1% of homes in multi-unit buildings, below Colorado's 26.9%. That housing mix gives ductless a clear role in condos, smaller homes, and homes without central ducts.

Electricity heats 23.4% of Larimer County homes, while propane heats 4%. Ductless equipment suits homes using electric heat or propane, especially where ducts are absent. Utility gas heats 70.4% of homes, so ductless is also a strong option for an addition, a hard-to-condition room, or a whole-home replacement designed around indoor units.

Larimer County has 64.7% detached houses, compared with 61.8% statewide. It also has 19% of homes built 2010 or later, above Colorado's 14%. A newer detached home still needs a load calculation. A ductless system needs enough capacity and indoor units for its rooms, its insulation, and the outdoor design condition.

Ductless homes town by town in Larimer County

Fort Collins has 73,332 homes and a median build year of 1992. Its 36.4% multi-unit housing share is higher than Larimer County's 24.1%. Ductless mini-splits fit Fort Collins condos and apartments, as well as older houses with limited duct capacity. Electric heat serves 29.1% of Fort Collins homes, above the county's 23.4%.

Loveland has 35,330 homes, with 76.9% using gas heat and 24.9% in multi-unit buildings. Ductless works for targeted rooms in gas-heated homes and for homes without usable ducts. Estes Park has 4,203 homes and 16.4% built before 1960. Those older homes deserve a close room-by-room review because older homes are more likely to lack ducts or have small ducts.

Laporte has a median build year of 1976, older than the county median of 1993. Red Feather Lakes has 71.4% propane heat, compared with 4% countywide, and 85.3% detached homes. Ductless offers heating and cooling without extending ductwork through these home types. We size the equipment to the home rather than selecting it from fuel type alone.

Timnath has a median build year of 2015, with 85.2% of homes built 2010 or later. Wellington has a median build year of 2010 and 90.1% detached homes. Newer homes can have smaller heating loads than older homes of the same size. Their ductless layouts still need enough indoor units for the rooms they serve.

Ductless prices by Larimer County build year

Our estimate tool uses a 1,500 square foot, one-story home with electric heat and no ducts for these ductless price ranges. A home built before 1960 is $11,800 to $19,200. The related 2,000 square foot, two-story gas-home example has a design load of 3.2 tons. Its ducted heat pump range is $17,400 to $31,200 before rebates, while dual fuel is $14,000 to $25,200 before rebates.

For a home built from 1960 to 1979, ductless pricing is $11,800 to $19,200. The related gas-home design load is 3.0 tons. Ducted equipment is $15,100 to $31,200 before rebates and $9,600 to $25,700 after rebates. Dual fuel is $12,100 to $25,200 before rebates and $6,600 to $19,700 after rebates.

For homes built from 1980 to 1999, the ductless price is $11,800 to $19,200. The related gas-home load is 2.7 tons. That period includes 29.8% of Larimer County homes, the county's largest build-year group. Ducted pricing is $15,100 to $27,900 before rebates, and dual fuel is $12,100 to $22,500 before rebates.

For homes built from 2000 to 2009, ductless pricing is $11,800 to $19,200, with a related gas-home load of 2.3 tons. For homes built 2010 or later, ductless pricing is $11,800 to $19,200, and the related load is 1.9 tons. The price range does not replace measurement. We inspect the actual rooms, electrical panel, and indoor-unit locations before installation.

Indoor unit count and price inclusions

A ductless system with 1 indoor unit is $5,800 to $9,400. With 2 indoor units, the range is $8,800 to $14,300. A 3-unit system is $11,800 to $19,200, which matches the 1,500 square foot ductless example. Indoor units let a ductless system serve separate areas without using central ducts.

A 4-unit ductless system is $14,800 to $24,100, and a 5-unit system is $17,800 to $28,900. Our estimate tool starts with 500 sq ft of floor area per indoor unit. It prices up to 5 indoor units before a custom quote. Larger layouts require a direct review of room use and equipment placement.

The price includes an outdoor unit, wall-mounted indoor units, line sets, a standard 240V circuit, and a permit. We measure the home and check the electrical panel before work begins. Most installations take 1 day. Jobs with several ductless units can take 2 or 3 days. We install Mitsubishi, Bosch, Daikin, Carrier, and Trane equipment.

Sizing ductless equipment for Larimer County

We size a ductless system for 5°F outdoors and 70°F indoors. Our sizing calculation uses 5,300 ft for Larimer County. At that elevation, an air-source unit loses 18% of heat output. This is why equipment selection must account for elevation and deep-cold output, rather than relying on a nameplate size alone.

At the design temperature, the estimate uses a coefficient of performance of 2. Heat pumps move heat, so their output changes with outdoor conditions. We select capacity for the design temperature, then select indoor units to distribute that capacity through the house. This approach fits Larimer County's mix of older homes and newer homes.

The 2,000 square foot, 2-story gas-heated example home was built from 1980 to 1999. Its calculated design load is 2.7 tons, and its electrical requirement is 30 A. That home's ducted price is $15,100 to $27,900 before rebates. Its dual-fuel price is $12,100 to $22,500 before rebates.

The ductless example is a 1,500 square foot home with electric heat and no ducts. It uses 3 indoor units. Its estimated price is $11,800 to $19,200 before rebates and $10,800 to $18,200 after rebates. These examples show why floor area alone does not determine a ductless system's capacity or number of indoor units.

Ductless rebates in Larimer County

The State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount applies to every Colorado home and to each of the 3 system types. Its amount is $1,000. The state discount comes off the invoice. Our estimate tool shows applicable rebates with the system price, so the estimate reflects the home's current heating fuel and proposed equipment.

The Xcel Energy rebate applies to Xcel Energy customers whose homes now heat with a gas furnace, gas boiler, or propane. It applies to ductless, ducted, and dual-fuel systems. Its amount is $1,500 per ton of heating. Xcel supplies gas in Larimer County, which makes the current heating equipment and customer eligibility important parts of the estimate.

A ductless mini-split replacing electric heat has total rebates of $1,000. The listed program is the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000). A gas-heated home has total ductless rebates of $5,500. The listed programs are the Xcel Energy rebate ($4,500) and the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000). We file every rebate for the homeowner.

The federal 25C credit ended for systems installed after 2025-12-31. That federal credit does not apply to systems installed after that date. The state discount and the Xcel Energy rebate have their own rules. We confirm the current heating source and system selection before filing the rebates.

Ductless compared with ducted and dual fuel

Ductless replaces central ducts with wall-mounted indoor units. It suits homes without ducts, additions, and condos. A ducted heat pump uses existing ducts, so we inspect those ducts before recommending that system. Both system types heat and cool. The better fit depends on the home's duct condition, room layout, heating load, and electrical panel.

At 2 tons, a ducted heat pump is $12,800 to $18,000, and dual fuel is $10,200 to $14,400. At 3 tons, ducted pricing is $17,400 to $24,600, while dual fuel is $14,000 to $19,800. These are like-for-like equipment-size comparisons. They do not set the price or system size for a ductless layout, which is priced by indoor-unit count.

At 4 tons, ducted pricing is $22,100 to $31,200 and dual fuel is $17,900 to $25,200. At 5 tons, ducted pricing is $26,800 to $37,800 and dual fuel is $21,700 to $30,600. Dual fuel keeps a gas furnace for the coldest hours. Ductless instead uses properly sized air-source equipment and indoor units throughout the home.

For a gas-heated home, ducted total rebates are $5,500, and dual-fuel total rebates are $5,500. The programs listed for ducted equipment are the Xcel Energy rebate ($4,500) and the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000). The programs listed for dual fuel are the Xcel Energy rebate ($4,500) and the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000). A room-by-room assessment identifies whether ductless, ducted, or dual fuel best matches the home.

Larimer County towns

Homes and heating fuel by town, Census ACS 2019 to 2023.
HomesMedian year builtBuilt before 1960Built 2010 or laterGas heatElectric heatPropane
Fort Collins73,33219928.9%16.5%67.8%29.1%1.5%
Loveland35,330199311.4%16.7%76.9%21%1.3%
Estes Park4,203199116.4%5.4%74.9%20.1%1.9%
Laporte1,078197611.1%0%79.9%17.8%1.4%
Red Feather Lakes943196542.9%0%0%28.6%71.4%
Timnath2,85520150.7%85.2%90.4%8.7%0.8%
Wellington4,05920103.8%50.8%84.9%14.6%0%

More for Larimer County

Questions we hear

How many indoor units does a Larimer County ductless system need?

The online estimate starts with 500 sq ft of floor area per indoor unit. The ductless example is 1,500 square feet and uses 3 indoor units. The online estimate prices up to 5 indoor units before a custom quote. We measure the home and review room layout, heating load, and indoor-unit placement before selecting the final count.

What rebates apply to a gas-heated Larimer County home?

A gas-heated home can receive $5,500 for a ductless mini-split. The listed programs are the Xcel Energy rebate ($4,500) and the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000). The Xcel Energy rebate requires an Xcel Energy customer whose current heating is a gas furnace, gas boiler, or propane. The State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount applies to every Colorado home and comes off the invoice.

What is included in ductless mini-split pricing?

Pricing includes the outdoor unit, wall-mounted indoor units, line sets, a standard 240V circuit, and a permit. We measure the home and check the electrical panel before installation. A 1-unit system is $5,800 to $9,400, while a 5-unit system is $17,800 to $28,900. Most installations take 1 day, though several ductless units can take 2 or 3 days.

How do you size ductless equipment at Larimer County elevation?

We size equipment for 5°F outdoors and 70°F indoors. The sizing calculation uses 5,300 ft and accounts for 18% of lost air-source heat output at that elevation. The coefficient of performance at the design temperature is 2. These design conditions determine capacity, so floor area alone does not determine system size.

Should I choose ductless, ducted, or dual fuel?

Ductless fits homes without ducts, additions, and condos. Ducted heat pumps use existing ducts after we inspect them. Dual fuel keeps a gas furnace for the coldest hours. For the example home, ducted pricing is $15,100 to $27,900 and dual-fuel pricing is $12,100 to $22,500 before rebates. The ductless example price is $11,800 to $19,200 before rebates.

Ready for a real Colorado quote?

Two minutes. No phone call. You'll see your real price with rebates already taken off.