About $7,000 in Colorado heat pump rebates. We file every form.
Larimer County · Ducted heat pump

Ducted heat pump installation in Larimer County, Colorado

$5,500 in rebates on a 3-ton gas job in Larimer County. Prices below come from our estimate tool.

Xcel-approved installer
CO Energy Office registered
NATE-certified technicians
Built for Colorado, all year
Fully insured & bonded
2-year workmanship guarantee

Ducted heat pump installs in Larimer County

Strata Heat Pumps installs heat pumps in Larimer County, in every ZIP code listed on this page. The online estimate gives a price range and your rebates for an address in Larimer County in about two minutes.

Ducted heat pumps for Larimer County homes

Larimer County has 161,882 homes, with 151,571 occupied homes. Census figures show that 70.4% of homes use utility gas, compared with 66.7% across Colorado. A ducted heat pump fits a home with usable central ducts. It provides heating and cooling by moving heat instead of burning fuel.

The county median home was built in 1993, later than Colorado's 1987 median. Homes built from 1980 to 1999 make up 29.8% of county housing. Another 19% were built in 2010 or later. These homes are good starting points for central heat pump replacement, but the existing ducts still need inspection.

Detached houses make up 64.7% of Larimer County homes, above Colorado's 61.8%. That means many homes have their own duct systems. Multi-unit buildings make up 24.1% of county housing, below the statewide 26.9%. A condo or apartment without suitable ducts is better suited to ductless equipment than a central ducted system.

Ducted heat pumps in Larimer County towns

Fort Collins has 73,332 homes and a 1992 median build year. Gas heats 67.8% of homes, while 29.1% use electricity. Its 36.4% multi-unit share is above Larimer County's 24.1% share. Detached homes account for 52.9%, so a ducted system fits many existing forced-air homes, while condos need a careful duct review.

Loveland has 35,330 homes, a 1993 median build year, and 76.9% gas heat. Its 63.4% detached share is higher than Fort Collins at 52.9%. Estes Park has 4,203 homes and a 1991 median build year. Gas heats 74.9% of Estes Park homes, and 16.4% were built before 1960. Older homes need duct measurements before selecting a central system.

Laporte has a 1976 median build year, 79.9% gas heat, and no homes listed as built in 2010 or later. Red Feather Lakes has a 1965 median build year, 71.4% propane heat, and 85.3% detached homes. Timnath has a 2015 median build year, 90.4% gas heat, and 85.2% built in 2010 or later. Wellington has a 2010 median build year, 84.9% gas heat, and 90.1% detached homes. Timnath and Wellington homes are newer than the county median, while Laporte and Red Feather Lakes call for closer duct checks.

Ducted heat pump prices by build year

Our estimate tool prices a 2,000 sq ft, 2-story, gas-heated home by build period and heat load. A home built before 1960 has a design load of 3.2 tons. Its ducted heat pump price is $17,400 to $31,200 before rebates and $11,600 to $25,400 after rebates. The comparable dual-fuel price is $14,000 to $25,200 before rebates and $8,200 to $19,400 after rebates.

For homes built from 1960 to 1979, the design load is 3.0 tons. Ducted equipment is $15,100 to $31,200 before rebates and $9,600 to $25,700 after rebates. Dual fuel is $12,100 to $25,200 before rebates and $6,600 to $19,700 after rebates. This period represents 22.5% of Larimer County homes.

For homes built from 1980 to 1999, the load is 2.7 tons. The ducted price is $15,100 to $27,900 before rebates and $10,200 to $23,000 after rebates. Dual fuel is $12,100 to $22,500 before rebates and $7,200 to $17,600 after rebates. This is the county's largest build group at 29.8%.

A home built from 2000 to 2009 has a design load of 2.3 tons. Its ducted price is $12,800 to $24,600 before rebates and $8,400 to $20,200 after rebates. Dual fuel costs $10,200 to $19,800 before rebates and $5,800 to $15,400 after rebates. For a home built in 2010 or later, the load is 1.9 tons, with ducted pricing of $12,800 to $21,300 before rebates and $9,000 to $17,500 after rebates. Dual fuel is $10,200 to $17,100 before rebates and $6,400 to $13,300 after rebates.

Ducted, dual fuel, and ductless prices

A 2 ton ducted heat pump costs $12,800 to $18,000. A 3 ton ducted system costs $17,400 to $24,600. A 4 ton ducted system costs $22,100 to $31,200, and a 5 ton system costs $26,800 to $37,800. Equipment size follows the home's heat loss, duct capacity, electrical capacity, elevation, and design temperature. Floor area alone does not size a heat pump.

For the same sizes, dual fuel is $10,200 to $14,400 at 2 tons, $14,000 to $19,800 at 3 tons, $17,900 to $25,200 at 4 tons, and $21,700 to $30,600 at 5 tons. Dual fuel retains a gas furnace for the coldest hours. It is a different choice from a ducted all-electric heat pump, even though both use the home's central ducts.

Ductless prices use the number of indoor units. One indoor unit costs $5,800 to $9,400, 2 cost $8,800 to $14,300, 3 cost $11,800 to $19,200, 4 cost $14,800 to $24,100, and 5 cost $17,800 to $28,900. Ductless equipment suits additions, condos, and homes without ducts. The estimate prices up to 5 indoor units before a custom quote.

For the ductless example home with electric heat and no ducts, a home built before 1960 is $11,800 to $19,200. The price is $11,800 to $19,200 for homes built from 1960 to 1979, $11,800 to $19,200 for 1980 to 1999, $11,800 to $19,200 for 2000 to 2009, and $11,800 to $19,200 for 2010 or later. The build year does not change this ductless example range.

Sizing and installation in Larimer County

We size a ducted heat pump to 5°F outdoors and 70°F indoors. Our sizing uses 5,300 ft. At that elevation, an air-source unit loses 18% of heat output. At the design temperature, the heat pump delivers 2 units of heat for each unit of electricity. That is why an accurate load calculation matters in Larimer County.

We measure the home, inspect the ducts, and check the electrical panel before installation. A gas-heated 2,000 sq ft, 2-story example home built from 1980 to 1999 has a 2.7 tons design load. It uses a 30 A breaker in our estimate. An online estimate takes about 2 minutes, and a winter gas bill makes it more accurate.

The ducted price includes an outdoor unit, variable-speed air handler with backup heat, line set, standard 240V circuit, thermostat, permit, and removal of old equipment. Most ducted installations take one day. We install Mitsubishi, Bosch, Daikin, Carrier, and Trane equipment. Jobs with several ductless indoor units can take 2 or 3 days.

Ducted heat pump rebates in Larimer County

Two rebate programs apply here. The Xcel Energy rebate is $1,500 per ton of heating for Xcel Energy customers with a home that now heats with a gas furnace, gas boiler, or propane. The State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount is $1,000 for every Colorado home. Both programs apply to any of the 3 system types.

For a 3 ton ducted heat pump in a gas-heated home, total rebates are $5,500. They include the Xcel Energy rebate ($4,500) and the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000). For a home with electric heat, total rebates are $1,000, made up of the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000). For a propane-heated home, total rebates are $1,000, made up of the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000).

A gas-heated dual-fuel job has $5,500 in total rebates, including the Xcel Energy rebate ($4,500) and the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000). A 3 ton ductless replacement of electric heat has $1,000, including the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000). A gas-heated ductless job has $5,500, including the Xcel Energy rebate ($4,500) and the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000). We file every rebate for the homeowner, and the Colorado state discount comes off the invoice.

The federal 25C credit ended for systems installed after 2025-12-31. The rebate amount depends on the existing heat and the system selected. Our estimate tool shows system size, price, and rebates together, so you can compare ducted equipment with dual fuel and ductless equipment using the same home details.

Larimer County towns

Homes and heating fuel by town, Census ACS 2019 to 2023.
HomesMedian year builtBuilt before 1960Built 2010 or laterGas heatElectric heatPropane
Fort Collins73,33219928.9%16.5%67.8%29.1%1.5%
Loveland35,330199311.4%16.7%76.9%21%1.3%
Estes Park4,203199116.4%5.4%74.9%20.1%1.9%
Laporte1,078197611.1%0%79.9%17.8%1.4%
Red Feather Lakes943196542.9%0%0%28.6%71.4%
Timnath2,85520150.7%85.2%90.4%8.7%0.8%
Wellington4,05920103.8%50.8%84.9%14.6%0%

More for Larimer County

Questions we hear

Which Larimer County homes are good candidates for ducted heat pumps?

Homes with usable central ducts are good candidates. Larimer County has 64.7% detached homes and 70.4% utility gas heat, which creates many central replacement opportunities. We measure the home, inspect ducts, and check the electrical panel before installation. Older homes deserve added attention because they are more likely to have small ducts or no ducts.

How do you size a ducted heat pump in Larimer County?

We size to 5°F outdoors and 70°F indoors, using 5,300 ft. Air-source equipment loses 18% of heat output at that elevation. A 2,000 sq ft, 2-story gas-heated home built from 1980 to 1999 has a 2.7 tons design load in our example. A winter gas bill makes the online estimate more accurate.

What does a ducted heat pump price include?

The ducted price includes an outdoor unit, variable-speed air handler with backup heat, line set, standard 240V circuit, thermostat, permit, and removal of old equipment. A 2 ton ducted heat pump is $12,800 to $18,000, while a 3 ton system is $17,400 to $24,600. Final pricing follows the home measurement, duct review, electrical check, and load calculation.

What rebates apply to ducted heat pumps in Larimer County?

The State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount, $1,000, applies to every Colorado home. Xcel Energy customers replacing gas furnace, gas boiler, or propane heat can receive $1,500 per ton of heating. A 3 ton ducted system in a gas-heated home has $5,500 in total rebates. We file every rebate, and the state discount comes off the invoice.

How does a ducted heat pump compare with dual fuel and ductless?

Ducted heat pumps heat and cool through existing central ducts. Dual fuel also uses ducts, but retains a gas furnace for the coldest hours. A 3 ton dual-fuel system is $14,000 to $19,800, compared with $17,400 to $24,600 for a 3 ton ducted heat pump. Ductless systems suit homes without ducts, additions, and condos. A 3-unit ductless system is $11,800 to $19,200.

Ready for a real Colorado quote?

Two minutes. No phone call. You'll see your real price with rebates already taken off.