Pool heat pump consultations in Douglas County
Strata Heat Pumps installs heat pumps in Douglas County, in every ZIP code listed on this page. Pool and spa heat pumps are not in the online estimate. Ask for a consultation for an address in Douglas County and we visit, size the unit and quote.
Pool and spa heat pumps in Douglas County
Douglas County has 140,542 homes, and 74.1% are detached houses. Census figures also put owner occupancy at 77.8%. That housing pattern suits pool heat pump and hot tub heat pump planning around an outdoor equipment pad, plumbing run, cover, and electrical circuit.
Douglas County homes have a median build year of 2001, compared with 1987 across Colorado. Homes built from 2000 to 2009 make up 28.7% of county housing, and homes built in 2010 or later make up 24.3%. Newer properties still need a site review because pool equipment capacity, panel space, and pool volume determine the system.
Utility gas heats 73.9% of Douglas County homes, while propane heats 2.6%. Gas is familiar here, but a pool heat pump moves heat instead of burning fuel. It also avoids combustion capacity loss at 5,300 ft.
Douglas County cold nights and pool heat output
Many standard models stop at 40°F and lose output below 50°F. Cold-climate inverter models with reverse-cycle defrost are rated to run down to 23°F, 5°F, or, for some models, -4°F. That operating range matters for Douglas County pools through cold nights and for a hot tub heater used year-round.
Gas heater combustion capacity drops roughly 4% per 1,000 ft, or about 20% at Front Range altitude. A heat pump has no combustion derate. We size a Douglas County unit for the conditions it will face, rather than relying on a sea-level gas heater rating.
Pool heat pump ratings assume 80°F air at 80% humidity. Front Range summer afternoons often run 15 to 25% humidity, so real output is lower. We account for dry air when selecting cold-climate inverter models for Douglas County pools and spas.
A cold-climate unit stretches the swim season to roughly April through October and can heat a spa year-round. Standard models fit a narrower warm-weather role. The equipment choice sets expectations for early-season warmup, cool evenings, and spa use after the pool season.
Douglas County pool heating running costs
Xcel Energy supplies electricity in Douglas County. Colorado Public Utilities Commission time-of-use figures set the residential summer peak at 5 to 9 pm on weekdays, at 21.3 cents per kWh. Every other hour, including weekends, is off-peak at 7.9 cents per kWh in summer and 6.8 cents from October through May.
Gas at $1.00 per therm in an 83% efficient pool heater costs $1.20 per useful therm. At an off-peak rate, a heat pump at a typical COP of 4 costs $0.58 per useful therm before riders, or $0.81 with riders. In cool or very dry air, a COP of 3 puts that figure at $0.77 before riders and $1.07 with riders.
A warm-afternoon COP of 5 produces a cost of $0.46 per useful therm before riders, or $0.64 with riders. At 35°F on a shoulder-season night, a COP of 2.5 produces $0.80 before riders and about $1.00 with riders. These are base-rate calculations, not an all-in bill, and we check them against your Xcel bill before we quote.
We schedule heating mostly between 9 am and 5 pm, when the air is warmest and output is strongest. The pool then coasts through the 5 to 9 pm peak. With a cover, it loses well under 1°F, and scheduled off-peak operation runs about 10 to 60% cheaper than gas.
Propane deserves close attention in Douglas County. Countywide propane heat is 2.6%, but it reaches 55.1% in the 80135 ZIP code. At $2.50 per gallon of propane, a heat pump is 2 to 3 times cheaper to run than a propane pool heater.
Sizing a pool heat pump in Douglas County
Sizing starts with pool gallons, target temperature, plumbing, equipment location, and the dry-air conditions in Douglas County. A pool over 20,000 gallons may need 2 units and 2 circuits. We also look at the cover because holding water temperature takes less output than recovering a large temperature drop.
A 140,000 BTU pool heat pump needs a 50 A, 240 V circuit. We check panel capacity during the site visit and plan load management where the panel is tight. This review matters on a property with a pool, spa, and other large electrical loads.
Recovery separates a pool heat pump from a gas pool heater. Raising a 20,000 gallon pool by 10°F takes about 6 hours on a 400,000 BTU gas heater and about 15 hours on a heat pump. A heat pump is built to hold temperature, not to heat a cold pool on demand.
Evening spa use falls inside the 5 to 9 pm Xcel peak. We preheat the spa by 5 pm, then let it coast under an insulated cover. That plan matches a hot tub heat pump to the utility schedule instead of asking it to recover during the highest-priced hours.
Pool heat planning across Douglas County towns
Castle Rock has 27,824 homes, a median build year of 2006, and a 74.6% detached-home share. Parker has 22,340 homes, a median build year of 2003, and a 69.5% detached-home share. These locations have many properties where pool heater installation planning can include outdoor equipment placement and a circuit review.
Highlands Ranch has 39,066 homes and a 75.6% detached-home share. Lone Tree differs with a 41.2% detached share and 45.9% in multi-unit buildings. Shared-property rules and outdoor placement need attention for a pool heat pump or hot tub heat pump in denser housing.
Roxborough Park is 97.2% detached, while The Pinery is 96.4% detached. Franktown is 100% detached. Those figures point to distinct property layouts, so we inspect the equipment area, electrical panel, water lines, and access instead of applying a townwide equipment plan.
Douglas County towns listed in the housing data include Castle Pines, Castle Pines Village, Acres Green, Grand View Estates, Larkspur, Louviers, Meridian, Meridian Village, Perry Park, Sedalia, Sierra Ridge, Stepping Stone, Sterling Ranch, Stonegate, and Westcreek. Douglas County has 840.888 square miles, so a site visit keeps the recommendation tied to the actual property.
Douglas County consultation and local code review
We know of no Douglas County pool heating rule like Boulder County's rule. We check the local code during the site visit. Boulder County requires heated pools of 200 sq ft or more to use solar thermal or non-fossil heating, or to offset energy with on-site renewables, but that is not the Douglas County rule we use for your project.
A consultation request starts with a visit. We inspect the pool or spa, determine the gallons and recovery goal, size the unit for dry air, review plumbing and equipment placement, and check the electrical panel. Strata is taking consultation requests for pool and spa heat pumps now, and we quote after a site visit.
We install and service pool heat pumps. We do not repair gas pool heaters. Request a consultation for a pool heat pump, an electric pool heater plan, or a hot tub heater that matches your pool, spa, electrical capacity, cover, and desired season.
Douglas County towns
| Homes | Median year built | Built before 1960 | Built 2010 or later | Gas heat | Electric heat | Propane | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Castle Rock | 27,824 | 2006 | 1.3% | 36.2% | 77.5% | 21.1% | 0.8% |
| Parker | 22,340 | 2003 | 0.9% | 25.8% | 75.9% | 22.3% | 0.8% |
| Highlands Ranch | 39,066 | 1997 | 0.5% | 10.5% | 74.8% | 22.8% | 1.1% |
| Lone Tree | 6,651 | 2003 | 0% | 34.8% | 64.5% | 31.7% | 2.6% |
| Acres Green | 1,068 | 1975 | 1% | 0% | 89.8% | 9.4% | 0% |
| Castle Pines | 4,628 | 2003 | 0.9% | 17.5% | 79.6% | 18.6% | 1.4% |
| Castle Pines Village | 1,796 | 2001 | 0.7% | 16.7% | 88.3% | 9.8% | 1.4% |
| Franktown | 130 | 1994 | 17.7% | 7.7% | 84.6% | 15.4% | 0% |
| Grand View Estates | 250 | 1981 | 6.8% | 12.4% | 78.3% | 21.7% | 0% |
| Larkspur | 79 | 1984 | 19% | 12.7% | 97.3% | 1.3% | 0% |
| Louviers | 136 | 1938 | 95.6% | 0% | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Meridian | 2,783 | 2005 | 0.5% | 31.3% | 51.3% | 41.4% | 2.4% |
| Meridian Village | 1,000 | 2014 | 0% | 87.5% | 76.5% | 23.5% | 0% |
| Perry Park | 753 | 2000 | 3.5% | 12.6% | 89.3% | 8.3% | 1.4% |
| Roxborough Park | 3,618 | 2001 | 0.4% | 10.9% | 82.3% | 15.8% | 1.1% |
| Sedalia | 34 | 1938 | 52.9% | 0% | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Sierra Ridge | 1,180 | -666666666 | 0% | 97.3% | 61% | 34.5% | 0% |
| Stepping Stone | 941 | 2015 | 3.2% | 91% | 70.4% | 26.4% | 3.1% |
| Sterling Ranch | 923 | 2017 | 0% | 94.6% | 78.4% | 16.7% | 1.4% |
| Stonegate | 3,276 | 1997 | 1.3% | 3.2% | 77.7% | 21.9% | 0% |
| The Pinery | 3,995 | 1995 | 1.5% | 12.2% | 81.4% | 14.5% | 2.8% |
| Westcreek | 137 | 1995 | 34.3% | 0% | 0% | 40.4% | 50% |
- Heat pumps in Castle Rock27,824 homes, median year built 2006.
- Heat pumps in Parker22,340 homes, median year built 2003.
- Heat pumps in Highlands Ranch39,066 homes, median year built 1997.
- Heat pumps in Lone Tree6,651 homes, median year built 2003.
- Heat pumps in Acres Green1,068 homes, median year built 1975.
- Heat pumps in Castle Pines4,628 homes, median year built 2003.
- Heat pumps in Castle Pines Village1,796 homes, median year built 2001.
- Heat pumps in Meridian2,783 homes, median year built 2005.
- Heat pumps in Meridian Village1,000 homes, median year built 2014.
- Heat pumps in Perry Park753 homes, median year built 2000.
- Heat pumps in Roxborough Park3,618 homes, median year built 2001.
- Heat pumps in Sierra Ridge1,180 homes, median year built -666666666.
- Heat pumps in Stepping Stone941 homes, median year built 2015.
- Heat pumps in Sterling Ranch923 homes, median year built 2017.
- Heat pumps in Stonegate3,276 homes, median year built 1997.
- Heat pumps in The Pinery3,995 homes, median year built 1995.
More for Douglas County
- Ducted heat pump in Douglas CountyPrices by home age and the Douglas rebates for this system.
- Dual-fuel heat pump in Douglas CountyPrices by home age and the Douglas rebates for this system.
- Ductless mini-split in Douglas CountyPrices by home age and the Douglas rebates for this system.
- Heat pump rebates in Douglas County$7,000 on a 3-ton gas home, program by program.
- Pool and spa heat pumpsHow a cold-climate electric pool heater works on the Front Range.
- Boulder pool and spa heating rulesBoulder County and City of Boulder rules for heated pools and spas.
- Pool heat pump vs gas and propane costCost per useful therm against gas and propane pool heaters.
- Hot tub and spa heat pumpsA heat pump as a hot tub heater, all year.
Questions we hear
Do pool heat pumps work through a Douglas County swim season?
Cold-climate inverter models with reverse-cycle defrost are rated down to 23°F, 5°F, or, for some models, -4°F. A cold-climate unit stretches the swim season to roughly April through October. Many standard models stop at 40°F and lose output below 50°F, so they suit a narrower warm-weather pool schedule.
How does a pool heat pump compare with gas in Douglas County?
At $1.00 per therm, an 83% efficient gas pool heater costs $1.20 per useful therm. At a typical COP of 4, a heat pump costs $0.58 per useful therm on off-peak base rates, or $0.81 with riders. Scheduled off the 5 to 9 pm peak, a heat pump runs about 10 to 60% cheaper than gas.
Why does propane matter for pool heating here?
Propane heats 2.6% of Douglas County homes, but it reaches 55.1% in the 80135 ZIP code. At $2.50 per gallon of propane, a heat pump is 2 to 3 times cheaper to run than a propane pool heater. We include fuel type and time-of-use scheduling in a site consultation.
Will my electrical panel support a pool heat pump?
A 140,000 BTU pool heat pump needs a 50 A, 240 V circuit. A pool over 20,000 gallons may need 2 units and 2 circuits. We check panel capacity at the site visit and plan load management where the panel is tight, along with the pool equipment and plumbing review.
What does Strata cover during a Douglas County consultation?
We visit, size the unit for Douglas County dry air, and quote after the site visit. We inspect pool or spa volume, recovery needs, cover use, plumbing, equipment location, electrical panel capacity, and local code. We install and service pool heat pumps, but we do not repair gas pool heaters. Request a consultation to begin.
