About $7,000 in Colorado heat pump rebates. We file every form.
Douglas County · Dual-fuel heat pump

Dual-fuel heat pump installation in Douglas County, Colorado

$7,000 in rebates on a 3-ton gas job in Douglas County. Prices below come from our estimate tool.

Xcel-approved installer
CO Energy Office registered
NATE-certified technicians
Built for Colorado, all year
Fully insured & bonded
2-year workmanship guarantee

Dual-fuel heat pump installs in Douglas County

Strata Heat Pumps installs heat pumps in Douglas County, in every ZIP code listed on this page. The online estimate gives a price range and your rebates for an address in Douglas County in about two minutes.

Dual-fuel heat pumps in Douglas County

A dual-fuel heat pump pairs an air-source heat pump with the existing gas furnace. The heat pump moves heat and also cools. The furnace stays available for the coldest hours. Census figures show 140,542 homes in Douglas County, with 73.9% using utility gas. That makes dual fuel a direct fit for many homes with a working gas furnace and central ducts.

Douglas County homes are newer and larger than Colorado homes. The county median build year is 2001, compared with 1987 statewide. Median rooms are 7.3, compared with 5.7 statewide. Detached houses make up 74.1% of county homes, versus 61.8% across Colorado. These homes commonly have the ducted layout that supports a dual-fuel replacement.

County housing spans several building eras. Homes built from 1980 to 1999 account for 39.7%, and 28.7% were built from 2000 to 2009. Another 24.3% were built in 2010 or later. We measure the home, inspect ducts, and check the electrical panel before installation. That work sets the equipment size instead of relying on build year alone.

Douglas County towns and home types

Castle Rock has 27,824 homes, a median build year of 2006, and 77.5% gas heat. Parker has 22,340 homes, a 2003 median build year, and 75.9% gas heat. Highlands Ranch has 39,066 homes, a 1997 median build year, and 74.8% gas heat. These large gas-heated town housing stocks suit dual fuel where the furnace and ducts are ready to retain.

Lone Tree has 6,651 homes and 64.5% gas heat, while 45.9% of homes are in multi-unit buildings. Acres Green has 1,068 homes, 89.8% gas heat, and 99.4% detached houses. Castle Pines has 4,628 homes, 79.6% gas heat, and 81.2% detached houses. Castle Pines Village has 1,796 homes, 88.3% gas heat, and 87.3% detached houses. Detached homes with furnaces are strong dual-fuel candidates, while multi-unit layouts need a duct and equipment review.

Franktown has 130 homes and 100% detached houses. Grand View Estates has 250 homes and 100% detached houses. Larkspur has 79 homes, with 97.3% gas heat. Louviers has 136 homes, with 100% gas heat and a 1938 median build year. Perry Park has 753 homes and 89.3% gas heat. Roxborough Park has 3,618 homes, 82.3% gas heat, and 97.2% detached houses. Older Louviers homes need close duct inspection before a dual-fuel choice.

Meridian has 2,783 homes, 41.4% electric heat, and 81.7% multi-unit buildings. Meridian Village has 1,000 homes, a 2014 median build year, and 76.5% gas heat. Sedalia has 34 homes and 100% gas heat. Sierra Ridge has 1,180 homes, 34.5% electric heat, and 97.3% built in 2010 or later. Stepping Stone has 941 homes, and 91% were built in 2010 or later. Sterling Ranch has 923 homes, and 94.6% were built in 2010 or later. Stonegate has 3,276 homes and 77.7% gas heat. The Pinery has 3,995 homes and 81.4% gas heat. Westcreek has 137 homes, 50% propane heat, and 40.4% electric heat. Dual fuel is for homes retaining gas furnaces, so electric and propane homes require a different system discussion.

Dual-fuel prices by Douglas County build year

Our estimate tool prices a 2,000 sq ft, 2-story gas-heated home by construction era. For a home built before 1960, the design load is 3.4 tons. Dual-fuel price before rebates is $14,000 to $30,600, and the price after rebates is $6,500 to $23,100. Older homes are more likely to have undersized ducts, so inspection matters before replacing equipment.

For a 1960 to 1979 home, the design load is 3.2 tons. The dual-fuel range before rebates is $14,000 to $25,200, followed by $6,700 to $17,900 after rebates. For a 1980 to 1999 home, the design load is 2.8 tons. Its dual-fuel range is $12,100 to $22,500 before rebates and $5,400 to $15,800 after rebates. This is the largest Douglas County build group.

For a 2000 to 2009 home, the design load is 2.4 tons. The dual-fuel range is $10,200 to $19,800 before rebates and $4,100 to $13,700 after rebates. For a home built in 2010 or later, the design load is 2.0 tons. The corresponding ranges are $10,200 to $17,100 before rebates and $4,700 to $11,600 after rebates. Newer construction in the county supports lower example loads, but the measured home controls the final size.

Dual-fuel prices by equipment size

Our estimate tool also prices by heating capacity. A 2-ton dual-fuel system is $10,200 to $14,400. A 3-ton system is $14,000 to $19,800. These are equipment price ranges before rebates. The final size comes from the home's heat load, ducts, elevation, and design temperature.

A 4-ton dual-fuel system is $17,900 to $25,200. A 5-ton system is $21,700 to $30,600. Larger equipment is not a substitute for a load calculation. An oversized heat pump can create comfort problems, while an undersized system relies on the furnace more than planned.

For the example 2,000 sq ft, 2-story home with a gas furnace, our estimate tool finds 2.8 tons and a 30 A breaker. Its dual-fuel price range is $12,100 to $22,500 before rebates and $5,400 to $15,800 after rebates. A winter gas bill makes the online estimate more accurate, and the estimate takes about 2 minutes.

Sizing dual fuel for Douglas County conditions

We size to 1°F outdoors and 70°F indoors at 5,300 ft. At that elevation, an air-source heat pump loses 18% of heat output. At the design temperature, it delivers 2 units of heat for each unit of electricity. Those conditions are why a local load calculation matters more than square footage alone.

Dual fuel addresses deep-cold output by keeping the gas furnace. The heat pump handles heating when it has the needed output, then the furnace covers the coldest hours. This approach fits the county's 73.9% utility-gas share. It also retains familiar central-air distribution for homes with suitable ducts.

Price includes the outdoor unit, matched indoor coil, dual-fuel controls, line set, standard 240V circuit, thermostat, permit, and removal of old AC. Rebate eligibility for dual fuel is confirmed at the walkthrough. Most installations take 1 day. Jobs with several ductless units can take 2 or 3 days, but dual fuel uses the existing duct system rather than several indoor units.

Rebates and system choices in Douglas County

For a gas-heated dual-fuel job, total listed rebates are $7,000. The programs in that total are the Xcel Energy rebate ($4,500), the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000) and the Power Ahead Colorado rebate ($1,500). Xcel Energy supplies gas here. The Xcel Energy rebate applies to Xcel Energy customers whose homes now heat with a gas furnace, gas boiler, or propane, on any of the 3 systems. The State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount applies to every Colorado home, and Power Ahead Colorado applies in Douglas County.

The Xcel Energy gas-heating rebate amount is $1,500 per ton of heating. The State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount is $1,000. Power Ahead Colorado is $1,500. We file every rebate for the homeowner. The Colorado state discount comes off the invoice. The federal 25C credit ended for systems installed after 2025-12-31.

A ducted heat pump replaces the furnace with full electric heating and uses existing ducts. For the 1980 to 1999 example, its price is $15,100 to $27,900 before rebates and $8,400 to $21,200 after rebates, compared with $12,100 to $22,500 and $5,400 to $15,800 for dual fuel. Ductless suits homes without ducts, additions, and condos. Its pricing runs from $5,800 to $9,400 for 1 indoor unit to $17,800 to $28,900 for 5 indoor units. A 3-unit ductless system is $11,800 to $19,200. Dual fuel fits a gas-heated home that keeps its furnace and usable ducts.

Douglas County towns

Homes and heating fuel by town, Census ACS 2019 to 2023.
HomesMedian year builtBuilt before 1960Built 2010 or laterGas heatElectric heatPropane
Castle Rock27,82420061.3%36.2%77.5%21.1%0.8%
Parker22,34020030.9%25.8%75.9%22.3%0.8%
Highlands Ranch39,06619970.5%10.5%74.8%22.8%1.1%
Lone Tree6,65120030%34.8%64.5%31.7%2.6%
Acres Green1,06819751%0%89.8%9.4%0%
Castle Pines4,62820030.9%17.5%79.6%18.6%1.4%
Castle Pines Village1,79620010.7%16.7%88.3%9.8%1.4%
Franktown130199417.7%7.7%84.6%15.4%0%
Grand View Estates25019816.8%12.4%78.3%21.7%0%
Larkspur79198419%12.7%97.3%1.3%0%
Louviers136193895.6%0%100%0%0%
Meridian2,78320050.5%31.3%51.3%41.4%2.4%
Meridian Village1,00020140%87.5%76.5%23.5%0%
Perry Park75320003.5%12.6%89.3%8.3%1.4%
Roxborough Park3,61820010.4%10.9%82.3%15.8%1.1%
Sedalia34193852.9%0%100%0%0%
Sierra Ridge1,180-6666666660%97.3%61%34.5%0%
Stepping Stone94120153.2%91%70.4%26.4%3.1%
Sterling Ranch92320170%94.6%78.4%16.7%1.4%
Stonegate3,27619971.3%3.2%77.7%21.9%0%
The Pinery3,99519951.5%12.2%81.4%14.5%2.8%
Westcreek137199534.3%0%0%40.4%50%

More for Douglas County

Questions we hear

Which Douglas County homes fit a dual-fuel heat pump?

Dual fuel fits homes that now use a gas furnace and have ducts worth keeping. Census figures show 73.9% of Douglas County homes use utility gas, while 74.1% are detached houses. Castle Rock has 77.5% gas heat, Parker has 75.9%, and Highlands Ranch has 74.8%. We inspect ducts and the electrical panel before installation.

What rebates apply to dual fuel in Douglas County?

For a qualifying gas-heated dual-fuel project, the total listed rebates are $7,000. The listed programs are the Xcel Energy rebate ($4,500), the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000) and the Power Ahead Colorado rebate ($1,500). The Xcel Energy gas-heating rebate is $1,500 per ton of heating, the Colorado discount is $1,000, and Power Ahead Colorado is $1,500. Eligibility is confirmed at the walkthrough.

How do you size a dual-fuel system here?

We size equipment at 1°F outdoors, 70°F indoors, and 5,300 ft. Air-source output loses 18% at that elevation. The heat pump delivers 2 units of heat per unit of electricity at the design temperature. The gas furnace remains for the coldest hours. We measure the home and inspect its ducts before selecting equipment.

What does a dual-fuel installation price include?

The quoted dual-fuel scope includes an outdoor unit, matched indoor coil, dual-fuel controls, line set, standard 240V circuit, thermostat, permit, and removal of old AC. A 3-ton system is $14,000 to $19,800 before rebates. For the example home, the dual-fuel range is $12,100 to $22,500 before rebates and $5,400 to $15,800 after rebates.

How does dual fuel compare with ducted and ductless heat pumps?

Dual fuel retains the gas furnace for coldest hours and uses existing ducts. A ducted heat pump uses those ducts but replaces furnace heating with electric heating. A 3-ton ducted price is $17,400 to $24,600, compared with $14,000 to $19,800 for dual fuel. Ductless suits homes without ducts, additions, and condos. A 3-unit ductless system costs $11,800 to $19,200 before rebates.

Ready for a real Colorado quote?

Two minutes. No phone call. You'll see your real price with rebates already taken off.