About $7,000 in Colorado heat pump rebates. We file every form.
Douglas County · Ducted heat pump

Ducted heat pump installation in Douglas County, Colorado

$7,000 in rebates on a 3-ton gas job in Douglas County. Prices below come from our estimate tool.

Xcel-approved installer
CO Energy Office registered
NATE-certified technicians
Built for Colorado, all year
Fully insured & bonded
2-year workmanship guarantee

Ducted heat pump installs in Douglas County

Strata Heat Pumps installs heat pumps in Douglas County, in every ZIP code listed on this page. The online estimate gives a price range and your rebates for an address in Douglas County in about two minutes.

Ducted heat pumps for Douglas County homes

A ducted heat pump uses the home's existing ducts for heating and cooling. Census figures show Douglas County has 140,542 homes, and 74.1% are detached houses. That is higher than Colorado's 61.8% detached share. A central ducted system fits many county homes that already use a furnace and duct network.

Gas is the current heating fuel in 73.9% of county homes, compared with 66.7% statewide. Electric heat serves 22.3% of county homes. A ducted heat pump is a direct fit where ducts are in good condition, regardless of whether the home now uses gas or electric heat.

Douglas County's median home was built in 2001, compared with 1987 across Colorado. Homes built from 1980 to 1999 account for 39.7% of county housing. Another 28.7% were built from 2000 to 2009, and 24.3% were built in 2010 or later. These newer housing groups are strong starting points for a duct inspection and ducted heat pump plan.

Ducted heat pump homes across Douglas County

Castle Rock has 27,824 homes and a 2006 median build year. Gas heat reaches 77.5%, while 74.6% of homes are detached. Parker has 22,340 homes, a 2003 median build year, and 75.9% gas heat. Both towns have large groups of newer detached homes where existing forced-air ducts deserve a close review.

Highlands Ranch has 39,066 homes, the county's largest town total in this sheet. Its median build year is 1997, 74.8% use gas heat, and 75.6% are detached. Castle Pines has a 2003 median build year, 79.6% gas heat, and 81.2% detached homes. Castle Pines Village has 88.3% gas heat and 87.3% detached homes. These places align closely with ducted replacements for existing furnace homes.

Lone Tree has 45.9% homes in multi-unit buildings, compared with 19.7% countywide. Meridian is higher at 81.7%, and 41.4% of its homes use electric heat. Ductless equipment suits many condos, but a ducted system remains the right choice where a residence has its own usable ducts. Meridian Village has a 2014 median build year and 84.5% detached homes, making the existing layout and ducts the deciding facts.

Ducted options in older and smaller Douglas County towns

Acres Green has a 1975 median build year, 89.8% gas heat, and 99.4% detached homes. Grand View Estates has a 1981 median build year and 100% detached homes. Stonegate and The Pinery have 1997 and 1995 median build years. Their detached shares are 83.5% and 96.4%. We inspect ducts carefully in these established furnace-home communities before choosing a central heat pump.

Franktown has 100% detached homes and a 1994 median build year. Perry Park has 89.3% gas heat and 87% detached homes. Roxborough Park has 97.2% detached homes and 82.3% gas heat. Sterling Ranch has a 2017 median build year, with 94.6% built in 2010 or later. These housing patterns call for system sizing based on the individual home, not the town average.

Louviers and Sedalia each have a 1938 median build year and 100% gas heat. Louviers has 95.6% homes built before 1960, while Sedalia has 52.9%. Larkspur has a 1984 median build year and 97.3% gas heat. Westcreek has 50% propane heat and 40.4% electric heat. Older homes are more likely to have small ducts, so we measure the home and check the duct system before selecting ducted equipment.

Ducted heat pump prices by Douglas County build year

Our estimate tool prices a 2,000 square foot, 2-story gas-heated home built before 1960 at 3.4 tons. A ducted heat pump is $17,400 to $37,800 before rebates and $9,900 to $30,300 after rebates. This older group represents 1.4% of county homes, compared with 16.3% across Colorado. We check duct capacity because an older home can need a larger design load.

For the same home built from 1960 to 1979, the design load is 3.2 tons. Ducted pricing is $17,400 to $31,200 before rebates and $10,100 to $23,900 after rebates. For a home built from 1980 to 1999, the load is 2.8 tons, with pricing of $15,100 to $27,900 before rebates and $8,400 to $21,200 after rebates. That build group is the county's largest at 39.7%.

A home built from 2000 to 2009 has a 2.4 tons design load in this example. Its ducted range is $12,800 to $24,600 before rebates and $6,700 to $18,500 after rebates. A home built in 2010 or later has a 2.0 tons design load, with $12,800 to $21,300 before rebates and $7,300 to $15,800 after rebates. Newer Douglas County homes make up 24.3% of housing, so smaller loads are common in the estimate examples.

Ducted heat pump prices by system size

Size comes from the home's heat loss, ducts, elevation, and design temperature. A 2-ton ducted heat pump is $12,800 to $18,000. A 3-ton ducted heat pump is $17,400 to $24,600. These ranges are before rebates. We do not choose a system by square footage alone.

A 4-ton ducted heat pump is $22,100 to $31,200 before rebates. A 5-ton ducted heat pump is $26,800 to $37,800 before rebates. Larger equipment costs more, but the correct size follows the heating load. We measure the home, then inspect ducts and the electrical panel before installation.

Our sizing uses 1°F outdoors, 70°F indoors, and 5,300 ft elevation. Air-source equipment loses 18% of heat output at that elevation. At the design temperature, our estimate uses a coefficient of performance of 2. Sizing for these conditions protects comfort during the coldest design hours.

Rebates for ducted heat pumps in Douglas County

A gas-heated Douglas County home with a 3-ton ducted heat pump has total rebates of $7,000. The stack is the Xcel Energy rebate ($4,500), the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000) and the Power Ahead Colorado rebate ($1,500). The Xcel Energy gas rebate applies to Xcel Energy customers who now heat with a gas furnace, gas boiler, or propane. The State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount and Power Ahead Colorado rebate apply to every Colorado home and Douglas County home, respectively.

For a home that now uses electric heat, total rebates on a 3-ton ducted heat pump are $4,700. The stack is the Xcel Energy rebate ($2,200), the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000) and the Power Ahead Colorado rebate ($1,500). The electric Xcel Energy rebate is $750 per ton of heating for Xcel Energy customers with electric heat. The gas or propane Xcel Energy rebate is $1,500 per ton of heating for qualifying gas, boiler, or propane replacements.

The Colorado state discount is $1,000, and it comes off the invoice. Power Ahead Colorado is $1,500. Efficiency Works, Boulder County income-qualified, Holy Cross Energy, Mountain Parks Electric, Gunnison County Electric, San Miguel Power, and Sangre de Cristo Electric rebates do not apply here. The federal 25C credit ended for systems installed after 2025-12-31. We file every rebate for the homeowner.

What a ducted system includes and how it compares

Ducted heat pump pricing includes an outdoor unit, variable-speed air handler with backup heat, line set, standard 240V circuit, thermostat, permit, and removal of old equipment. Most installations take one day. Jobs with several ductless units can take two or three days. We install Mitsubishi, Bosch, Daikin, Carrier, and Trane equipment.

A ducted heat pump replaces central furnace equipment and uses the existing duct system for both heating and cooling. A dual-fuel system keeps the gas furnace for the coldest hours. For the 1980 to 1999 example home, ducted pricing is $15,100 to $27,900, while dual-fuel pricing is $12,100 to $22,500. The ducted choice uses a heat pump for the home's central heating and cooling.

Ductless heat pumps suit homes without ducts, additions, and condos. The 1,500 square foot ductless example uses 3 indoor units and costs $11,800 to $19,200 before rebates. Ductless pricing by indoor-unit count is $5,800 to $9,400 for 1 unit, $8,800 to $14,300 for 2, $11,800 to $19,200 for 3, $14,800 to $24,100 for 4, and $17,800 to $28,900 for 5. A ducted system remains the better fit for a whole home with sound central ducts.

Douglas County towns

Homes and heating fuel by town, Census ACS 2019 to 2023.
HomesMedian year builtBuilt before 1960Built 2010 or laterGas heatElectric heatPropane
Castle Rock27,82420061.3%36.2%77.5%21.1%0.8%
Parker22,34020030.9%25.8%75.9%22.3%0.8%
Highlands Ranch39,06619970.5%10.5%74.8%22.8%1.1%
Lone Tree6,65120030%34.8%64.5%31.7%2.6%
Acres Green1,06819751%0%89.8%9.4%0%
Castle Pines4,62820030.9%17.5%79.6%18.6%1.4%
Castle Pines Village1,79620010.7%16.7%88.3%9.8%1.4%
Franktown130199417.7%7.7%84.6%15.4%0%
Grand View Estates25019816.8%12.4%78.3%21.7%0%
Larkspur79198419%12.7%97.3%1.3%0%
Louviers136193895.6%0%100%0%0%
Meridian2,78320050.5%31.3%51.3%41.4%2.4%
Meridian Village1,00020140%87.5%76.5%23.5%0%
Perry Park75320003.5%12.6%89.3%8.3%1.4%
Roxborough Park3,61820010.4%10.9%82.3%15.8%1.1%
Sedalia34193852.9%0%100%0%0%
Sierra Ridge1,180-6666666660%97.3%61%34.5%0%
Stepping Stone94120153.2%91%70.4%26.4%3.1%
Sterling Ranch92320170%94.6%78.4%16.7%1.4%
Stonegate3,27619971.3%3.2%77.7%21.9%0%
The Pinery3,99519951.5%12.2%81.4%14.5%2.8%
Westcreek137199534.3%0%0%40.4%50%

More for Douglas County

Questions we hear

How do you size a ducted heat pump in Douglas County?

We size to 1°F outdoors, 70°F indoors, and 5,300 ft elevation. Air-source equipment loses 18% of output at that elevation. We measure the home and inspect the ducts and electrical panel before installation. The 2,000 square foot, 2-story example built from 1980 to 1999 has a design load of 2.8 tons.

What rebates apply to a gas-heated home?

A qualifying 3-ton ducted heat pump in a gas-heated home has $7,000 in total rebates. The programs are the Xcel Energy rebate ($4,500), the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000) and the Power Ahead Colorado rebate ($1,500). The Xcel Energy gas rebate requires an Xcel Energy customer replacing gas, a gas boiler, or propane. The state discount comes off the invoice, and we file every rebate for the homeowner.

What does ducted heat pump pricing include?

The quoted scope includes the outdoor unit, variable-speed air handler with backup heat, line set, standard 240V circuit, thermostat, permit, and removal of old equipment. A 3-ton ducted system is $17,400 to $24,600 before rebates. Most ducted installations take one day after we have measured the home and checked the ducts and electrical panel.

How does a ducted heat pump compare with dual fuel?

A ducted heat pump uses the existing ducts and provides heating and cooling. Dual fuel keeps the gas furnace for the coldest hours. For the 2000 to 2009 example home, a ducted heat pump is $12,800 to $24,600 before rebates. A dual-fuel system is $10,200 to $19,800 before rebates.

Are ducted heat pumps a fit for older Douglas County homes?

They fit older homes when the ducts support the designed airflow. Louviers has a 1938 median build year, and 95.6% of its homes were built before 1960. The before-1960 example has a 3.4 tons design load and a ducted range of $17,400 to $37,800 before rebates. We inspect duct capacity before selecting equipment.

Ready for a real Colorado quote?

Two minutes. No phone call. You'll see your real price with rebates already taken off.