About $7,000 in Colorado heat pump rebates. We file every form.
Pueblo County · Heat pump rebates

Heat pump rebates in Pueblo County, Colorado

$1,000 on a 3-ton ducted heat pump in a gas home in Pueblo County.

Xcel-approved installer
CO Energy Office registered
NATE-certified technicians
Built for Colorado, all year
Fully insured & bonded
2-year workmanship guarantee

Rebate filing in Pueblo County

Strata Heat Pumps installs heat pumps in Pueblo County, in every ZIP code listed on this page. The online estimate gives a price range and your rebates for an address in Pueblo County in about two minutes.

Heat pump rebates in Pueblo County

Pueblo County has 73,031 homes, and 67,816 are occupied. Census figures show that 75.3% of homes use utility gas for heat, while 16.5% use electricity and 5.3% use propane. Those heating sources affect the system choice and the rebate total shown for a project.

The State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount applies to every Colorado home and to any of the three system types. Our estimate tool lists this discount as $1,000. This is the only rebate program listed as applying in Pueblo County.

The state discount comes off the invoice. We file every rebate for the homeowner. Pueblo County's median home was built in 1974, compared with 1987 across Colorado, so many projects need a close look at ducts, electrical capacity, and the home's heat load before equipment is selected.

How Pueblo County rebates stack by job

For a ducted heat pump replacing gas heat, the listed total rebate is $1,000. The programs included in that total are the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000). A ducted heat pump uses existing ducts, so we inspect those ducts before matching the home with equipment.

For a ducted heat pump in a home with electric heat, the listed total is $1,000. The included programs are the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000). For a propane-heated home, the listed total is $1,000, with the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000) included.

A dual-fuel system keeps the gas furnace for the coldest hours and uses the heat pump for heating and cooling. For a gas-heated home, the listed dual-fuel rebate total is $1,000. The included programs are the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000).

Ductless equipment suits homes without ducts, additions, and condos. A ductless project replacing electric heat has a listed total of $1,000, including the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000). For a gas-heated home, the listed ductless total is $1,000, including the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000).

Programs not listed for Pueblo County

No income-qualified program is listed for Pueblo County. The Boulder County income-qualified rebate is among the programs that do not apply here. Pueblo County homeowners should use the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount shown for their job instead of including a program not listed for the county.

The Xcel Energy rebate, Power Ahead Colorado rebate, Efficiency Works rebate, Boulder County income-qualified rebate, Holy Cross Energy rebate, Mountain Parks Electric rebate, Gunnison County Electric rebate, San Miguel Power rebate, and Sangre de Cristo Electric rebate are not listed as applying in Pueblo County. They are excluded from Pueblo County rebate totals because they are not listed as applicable here.

Do not add any of those program amounts to a Pueblo County estimate. The state discount applies to ducted, dual-fuel, and ductless jobs. That shared rule matters in a county where 75.3% of homes use gas, while electric and propane heat are also present.

Rebate choices across Pueblo County towns

Pueblo has 49,409 homes and a median build year of 1966. Gas heats 77.1% of its homes, and 43.9% were built before 1960. That housing mix calls for a duct check before choosing a ducted heat pump or dual-fuel equipment. Pueblo also has 20.7% of homes in multi-unit buildings, where ductless equipment fits homes without central ducts.

Avondale has 108 homes, with 100% using gas heat and 50.9% built before 1960. Beulah Valley has 469 homes, a median build year of 1938, and 74.4% propane heat. Blende has 346 homes, 82.4% gas heat, and 49.1% built before 1960. These older homes need measured sizing before the state discount is applied to the selected system.

Boone has 222 homes, with 97.3% using gas and 63.5% built before 1960. Salt Creek has 373 homes, and 81.8% were built before 1960. Older homes are more likely to have small ducts or no ducts, which can point a project toward ductless equipment or a ducted system with duct work addressed first.

Colorado City has 964 homes and a median build year of 1997. Its propane heat share is 22.2%, above Pueblo County's 5.3%. Pueblo West has 12,678 homes, a median build year of 1999, and 80.2% gas heat. Rye has 125 homes, with 35.2% propane heat and 31% electric heat. Vineland has 145 homes, and 26.9% were built in 2010 or later. Each town follows the same state discount rule, while heating source, ducts, and heat load determine the system.

System choice and sizing in Pueblo County

We size every heat pump to 1°F outdoors and 70°F indoors. Our sizing uses an elevation of 5,300 ft. An air-source unit loses 18% of heat output at that elevation, so floor area alone is not enough for selecting equipment. At the design temperature, our settings use a coefficient of performance of 2.

A ducted heat pump fits a home with usable ducts. Dual-fuel equipment fits a gas-heated home where the furnace remains for the coldest hours. Ductless equipment fits homes with no ducts, including additions and condos. Pueblo County has 34.7% of homes built before 1960, compared with 16.3% across Colorado, making the duct question important here.

For ductless planning, our estimate tool prices about 500 sq ft for each indoor unit and prices up to 5 indoor units before a custom quote. We measure the home, inspect ducts, and check the electrical panel before installation. That process matches the rebate-eligible system to the home's actual heating need.

Heat pumps move heat instead of burning fuel, and they also cool the home. A ducted or ductless heat pump replaces cooling equipment needs with one system. Dual-fuel equipment preserves the existing gas furnace for the coldest hours while the heat pump handles heating and cooling through the rest of its operating range.

Federal credit and rebate filing

The federal 25C credit ended for systems installed after 2025-12-31. Pueblo County homeowners should not include that ended federal credit in a current heat pump rebate total. The State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount remains the program listed for every Colorado home and any of the three system types.

We file every rebate for the homeowner, and the Colorado state discount comes off the invoice. The listed total for a gas-heated ducted project is $1,000. The listed total for a ductless project replacing electric heat is $1,000. Filing the rebate does not replace proper sizing at 1°F.

The rebate is tied to the selected heat pump job, not to a countywide average home. Pueblo County has 68.3% owner-occupied homes, compared with 66.3% across Colorado. Homeowners need a system chosen from the building's ducts, electrical panel, heating source, and measured heat load.

Getting a Pueblo County rebate estimate

Our online estimate takes about two minutes, and a winter gas bill makes it more accurate. It uses the home's heat source, ducts, build period, and size to show the applicable Pueblo County rebate. Our estimate tool settings were last reviewed on 2026-10-26.

Start with the system that matches the home. A 2-ton ducted heat pump is listed at $12,800 to $18,000, while a 2-ton dual-fuel system is listed at $10,200 to $14,400. A 3-ton ducted heat pump is listed at $17,400 to $24,600, while a 3-ton dual-fuel system is listed at $14,000 to $19,800. These are equipment-size price ranges before rebates.

For ductless work, a system with 1 indoor unit is listed at $5,800 to $9,400. A system with 3 indoor units is listed at $11,800 to $19,200, and a system with 5 indoor units is listed at $17,800 to $28,900. We install Mitsubishi, Bosch, Daikin, Carrier, and Trane equipment. Most installations take one day. Jobs with several ductless units can take 2 or 3 days.

Pueblo County towns

Homes and heating fuel by town, Census ACS 2019 to 2023.
HomesMedian year builtBuilt before 1960Built 2010 or laterGas heatElectric heatPropane
Pueblo49,409196643.9%5.8%77.1%19%1.6%
Avondale108195950.9%0%100%0%0%
Beulah Valley469193853.1%1.5%10.5%2.3%74.4%
Blende346196049.1%1.2%82.4%12.2%5.4%
Boone222195463.5%1.4%97.3%0%2.7%
Colorado City96419970%7.2%59.7%10.9%22.2%
Pueblo West12,67819991.5%12.9%80.2%11.4%6.7%
Rye125193864%0%25.4%31%35.2%
Salt Creek373194781.8%0%75.9%11.7%0%
Vineland145199422.8%26.9%88.3%11.7%0%

More for Pueblo County

Questions we hear

What heat pump rebate applies in Pueblo County?

The State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount applies to every Colorado home and any of the three system types. Our estimate tool lists the discount as $1,000. The discount comes off the invoice, and we file every rebate for the homeowner.

Can I stack Xcel Energy or Efficiency Works rebates with the state discount?

No. The Xcel Energy rebate and Efficiency Works rebate are not listed as applying in Pueblo County. Power Ahead Colorado, Holy Cross Energy, Mountain Parks Electric, Gunnison County Electric, San Miguel Power, and Sangre de Cristo Electric programs are also not listed here, so they are excluded from the Pueblo County rebate total.

Is there an income-qualified heat pump rebate in Pueblo County?

No income-qualified program is listed for Pueblo County. The Boulder County income-qualified rebate is listed as not applying here. Pueblo County projects use the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount rule, which applies to every Colorado home and all three system types.

Does the state rebate differ for gas, electric, and propane homes?

The state discount applies to any of the three system types. The listed totals are $1,000 for a gas-heated ducted project, $1,000 for an electric-heated ducted project, and $1,000 for a propane-heated ducted project.

Why does Strata measure my home before applying the rebate?

We size equipment to 1°F outdoors and 70°F indoors, using an elevation of 5,300 ft. Air-source heat pumps lose 18% of output at that elevation. We also inspect ducts and check the electrical panel before installation. Correct sizing determines which system fits the home and its rebate estimate.

Ready for a real Colorado quote?

Two minutes. No phone call. You'll see your real price with rebates already taken off.