About $7,000 in Colorado heat pump rebates. We file every form.
Pueblo County · Dual-fuel heat pump

Dual-fuel heat pump installation in Pueblo County, Colorado

$1,000 in rebates on a 3-ton gas job in Pueblo County. Prices below come from our estimate tool.

Xcel-approved installer
CO Energy Office registered
NATE-certified technicians
Built for Colorado, all year
Fully insured & bonded
2-year workmanship guarantee

Dual-fuel heat pump installs in Pueblo County

Strata Heat Pumps installs heat pumps in Pueblo County, in every ZIP code listed on this page. The online estimate gives a price range and your rebates for an address in Pueblo County in about two minutes.

Dual-fuel heat pumps in Pueblo County

A dual-fuel system pairs an air-source heat pump with a gas furnace. The heat pump handles heating and cooling, while the furnace stays available for the coldest hours. This setup fits Pueblo County, where 75.3% of homes use utility gas for heat, according to Census figures.

Pueblo County has 73,031 homes across 2386.591 square miles. Its median home was built in 1974, compared with 1987 statewide. Older homes are more likely to have small ducts or no ducts, so we measure the home, inspect ducts, and check the electrical panel before selecting equipment.

Detached houses account for 76.2% of county homes, above Colorado's 61.8%. A dual-fuel system is a strong match for detached homes with an existing gas furnace and usable ductwork. It retains the furnace rather than replacing it.

Which Pueblo County homes suit dual fuel

Homes built before 1960 make up 34.7% of the county, compared with 16.3% statewide. Another 24.6% were built from 1960 to 1979. These older-house groups make up most county homes, and existing gas equipment and ducts deserve a close walkthrough before replacement.

Gas is the starting heat source for 77.1% of Pueblo homes and 80.2% of Pueblo West homes. Pueblo West's median build year is 1999, while Pueblo's is 1966. The newer Pueblo West housing stock is more likely to support a straightforward ducted dual-fuel replacement. Pueblo needs more duct checks, especially in its older homes.

Dual fuel also fits Avondale, Blende, Boone, Salt Creek, and Vineland. Gas heat reaches 100% in Avondale, 82.4% in Blende, 97.3% in Boone, 75.9% in Salt Creek, and 88.3% in Vineland. Boone has 63.5% of homes built before 1960, Salt Creek has 81.8%, and those homes need careful sizing and duct review.

Colorado City, Beulah Valley, and Rye call for a different starting discussion. Gas heat is 59.7% in Colorado City, 10.5% in Beulah Valley, and 25.4% in Rye. Propane reaches 22.2%, 74.4%, and 35.2% in those towns. Dual fuel keeps a gas furnace, so it best matches homes that already have that equipment. Ductless systems suit homes without ducts, additions, and condos.

Dual-fuel prices by Pueblo County home age

For a 2,000 square foot, 2-story, gas-heated home built before 1960, the design load is 3.4 tons. Our estimate tool prices dual fuel at $14,000 to $30,600 before rebates and $13,000 to $29,600 after rebates. A ducted heat pump is $17,400 to $37,800 before rebates. A ductless system for a 1,500 square foot, 1-story electric-heated home without ducts is $11,800 to $19,200.

For the same example built from 1960 to 1979, the load is 3.2 tons. Dual fuel is $14,000 to $25,200 before rebates and $13,000 to $24,200 after rebates. Ducted heat pump pricing is $17,400 to $31,200, while ductless pricing is $11,800 to $19,200. This build period covers 24.6% of county homes.

For the 1980 to 1999 example, the load is 2.8 tons. Dual fuel is $12,100 to $22,500 before rebates and $11,100 to $21,500 after rebates. Ducted pricing is $15,100 to $27,900, and ductless pricing is $11,800 to $19,200. Pueblo West's 1999 median build year places many of its homes in this comparison.

For homes built from 2000 to 2009, the load is 2.4 tons. Dual fuel is $10,200 to $19,800 before rebates and $9,200 to $18,800 after rebates. Ducted pricing is $12,800 to $24,600, and ductless pricing is $11,800 to $19,200. For homes built in 2010 or later, the load is 2.0 tons. Dual fuel is $10,200 to $17,100 before rebates and $9,200 to $16,100 after rebates. Ducted pricing is $12,800 to $21,300, and ductless pricing is $11,800 to $19,200.

Dual-fuel prices by system size

System size follows the home's measured heat load, not floor area alone. A 2-ton dual-fuel system is $10,200 to $14,400. A 3-ton system is $14,000 to $19,800. The comparable ducted heat pump prices are $12,800 to $18,000 and $17,400 to $24,600. These are equipment paths for homes with ducts.

A 4-ton dual-fuel system is $17,900 to $25,200, and a 5-ton system is $21,700 to $30,600. Comparable ducted heat pump pricing is $22,100 to $31,200 for 4 tons and $26,800 to $37,800 for 5 tons. The dual-fuel range includes retaining the furnace as the backup heat source.

Ductless pricing follows the number of indoor units. One indoor unit is $5,800 to $9,400, 2 are $8,800 to $14,300, and 3 are $11,800 to $19,200. Four indoor units are $14,800 to $24,100, while 5 are $17,800 to $28,900. Our estimate prices up to 5 indoor units before a custom quote.

Sizing for Pueblo County conditions

We size air-source equipment for an outdoor design temperature of 1°F and an indoor design temperature of 70°F. Our sizing uses an elevation of 5,300 ft. At that elevation, an air-source unit loses 18% of heat output, so nameplate capacity alone does not set the equipment size.

At the design temperature, the heat pump produces 2 units of heat for each unit of electricity. In a dual-fuel setup, controls shift operation to the gas furnace for the coldest hours. That is why the furnace condition, gas connection, ducts, and electrical panel all matter at the walkthrough.

The example 2,000 square foot, 2-story home with a gas furnace has a design load of 3.4 tons and needs a 40 A breaker. Its dual-fuel range is $14,000 to $30,600 before rebates and $13,000 to $29,600 after rebates. We calculate the home's own load rather than assigning a system from its square footage.

What dual-fuel pricing includes

Dual-fuel pricing includes the outdoor unit, matched indoor coil, dual-fuel controls, line set, standard 240V circuit, thermostat, permit, and removal of old AC. These scope items explain why a dual-fuel replacement differs from a heat-pump-only ducted replacement.

A standard install takes one day. A job with several ductless units can take 2 or 3 days. Dual fuel uses the existing duct system and keeps the furnace, so the walkthrough confirms the duct condition before equipment is chosen.

We install Mitsubishi, Bosch, Daikin, Carrier, and Trane equipment. Each dual-fuel plan pairs the heat pump with controls that manage the system and preserve the furnace for backup heating. The heat pump also provides cooling after the old AC is removed.

Rebates and system choices in Pueblo County

The State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount applies to every Colorado home and to any of the 3 system types. Its amount is $1,000. The state discount comes off the invoice. For a gas-heated home with a 3-ton dual-fuel system, total rebates are $1,000, listed as the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000).

Dual-fuel rebate eligibility is confirmed at the walkthrough. Xcel Energy does not supply gas here. The Xcel Energy rebate, Power Ahead Colorado rebate, Efficiency Works rebate, Boulder County income-qualified rebate, Holy Cross Energy rebate, Mountain Parks Electric rebate, Gunnison County Electric rebate, San Miguel Power rebate, and Sangre de Cristo Electric rebate do not apply here. No income-qualified program is listed for Pueblo County.

We file every rebate for the homeowner. The federal 25C credit ended for systems installed after 2025-12-31. A ducted heat pump removes the gas furnace from the heating plan. A ductless system serves homes without ducts. Dual fuel is the choice for homes with a gas furnace that need heat pump heating and cooling while retaining gas backup.

Pueblo County towns

Homes and heating fuel by town, Census ACS 2019 to 2023.
HomesMedian year builtBuilt before 1960Built 2010 or laterGas heatElectric heatPropane
Pueblo49,409196643.9%5.8%77.1%19%1.6%
Avondale108195950.9%0%100%0%0%
Beulah Valley469193853.1%1.5%10.5%2.3%74.4%
Blende346196049.1%1.2%82.4%12.2%5.4%
Boone222195463.5%1.4%97.3%0%2.7%
Colorado City96419970%7.2%59.7%10.9%22.2%
Pueblo West12,67819991.5%12.9%80.2%11.4%6.7%
Rye125193864%0%25.4%31%35.2%
Salt Creek373194781.8%0%75.9%11.7%0%
Vineland145199422.8%26.9%88.3%11.7%0%

More for Pueblo County

Questions we hear

What dual-fuel rebate applies in Pueblo County?

The State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount applies to every Colorado home and any of the 3 system types. Its amount is $1,000, and it comes off the invoice. For a gas-heated home with a 3-ton dual-fuel system, the total shown is $1,000. We confirm dual-fuel rebate eligibility during the walkthrough and file every rebate for the homeowner.

Why does dual fuel fit many Pueblo County homes?

Utility gas heats 75.3% of Pueblo County homes. The county median build year is 1974, and 34.7% of homes were built before 1960. Dual fuel retains a gas furnace for the coldest hours while a heat pump provides heating and cooling. We inspect existing ducts, measure the home, and check the electrical panel before choosing the equipment.

How is a dual-fuel system sized here?

We size for 1°F outdoors and 70°F indoors, using an elevation of 5,300 ft. Air-source output loses 18% at that elevation. The example 2,000 square foot, 2-story gas-heated home has a load of 3.4 tons and a 40 A breaker. The home measurement and duct review determine the final system size.

How does dual fuel compare with ducted and ductless heat pumps?

Dual fuel keeps the gas furnace and uses it for backup heat. A ducted heat pump uses the home's ducts but does not retain the furnace as the backup source. Ductless equipment suits homes without ducts, additions, and condos. For 3 tons, dual fuel is $14,000 to $19,800, while a ducted heat pump is $17,400 to $24,600. Three ductless indoor units are $11,800 to $19,200.

What is included with dual-fuel installation?

Pricing includes the outdoor unit, matched indoor coil, dual-fuel controls, line set, standard 240V circuit, thermostat, permit, and removal of old AC. Most installs take one day. We install Mitsubishi, Bosch, Daikin, Carrier, and Trane equipment. Before installation, we measure the home and inspect both the ducts and electrical panel.

Ready for a real Colorado quote?

Two minutes. No phone call. You'll see your real price with rebates already taken off.