About $7,000 in Colorado heat pump rebates. We file every form.
Jefferson County · Pool heat pumps

Pool heat pumps in Jefferson County, Colorado

Cold-climate pool and spa heat pumps for Jefferson County. We take consultation requests now and quote after a site visit.

Xcel-approved installer
CO Energy Office registered
NATE-certified technicians
Built for Colorado, all year
Fully insured & bonded
2-year workmanship guarantee

Pool heat pump consultations in Jefferson County

Strata Heat Pumps installs heat pumps in Jefferson County, in every ZIP code listed on this page. Pool and spa heat pumps are not in the online estimate. Ask for a consultation for an address in Jefferson County and we visit, size the unit and quote.

Pool and spa heat pumps in Jefferson County

Jefferson County has 251,183 homes, and 64.1% are detached houses, according to Census figures. That share is higher than Colorado's 61.8%. Detached homes give pool equipment a clearer path for outdoor placement, plumbing connections, and a dedicated electrical circuit. We install and service pool heat pumps for pools and spas in Jefferson County.

Owner occupancy is 70.6% in Jefferson County, compared with 66.3% statewide. The county's median home was built in 1980, while Colorado's median is 1987. Older homes are more likely to need a close look at panel capacity and existing outdoor equipment before pool heater installation. We review those conditions at the property rather than assuming the existing electrical setup is ready.

Utility gas heats 72.2% of Jefferson County homes, above Colorado's 66.7%. Propane heats 2.4%, below the state's 4.9%. Gas is familiar here, but a pool heat pump moves heat rather than burning fuel. That changes altitude performance and the way homeowners manage operating cost. A pool heat pump also cools water through its reverse-cycle operation when conditions call for it.

Jefferson County code and Xcel electricity

We know of no county pool heating rule in Jefferson County like Boulder County's rule. We check the local code at the site visit. That review covers the proposed equipment location, electrical work, and the pool or spa connection before we quote. It also gives homeowners a clear path for proceeding with the selected equipment.

Xcel Energy is the known electric utility in Jefferson County, and its time-of-use figures apply here. The Colorado Public Utilities Commission lists Xcel's summer weekday peak from 5 to 9 pm at 21.3 cents per kWh. Every other hour, including weekends, is off-peak at 7.9 cents per kWh in summer and 6.8 cents from October through May.

Pool heat pump controls matter in Jefferson County because the rate changes sharply during the evening peak. We heat mostly from 9 am to 5 pm, when air is warmer and the heat pump works more efficiently. With a cover, the pool loses well under 1 degree F while it coasts through the 5 to 9 pm peak. The unit tops up overnight only when needed.

Pool heat pump running cost in Jefferson County

At $1.00 per therm, gas in an 83% efficient pool heater costs $1.20 per useful therm. A heat pump at a typical COP of 4 costs $0.58 per useful therm at Xcel's off-peak base rate, or $0.81 with riders. These are operating-cost comparisons, not equipment prices. We check the numbers against the homeowner's own Xcel bill before we quote.

Warm-afternoon performance at a COP of 5 brings the off-peak base figure to $0.46 per useful therm, or $0.64 with riders. In cool or very dry air at a COP of 3, the figures are $0.77 and $1.07. At a 35 degree F shoulder night and a COP of 2.5, the figure is $0.80, or about $1.00 with riders.

Scheduled to remain off during peak hours, a pool heat pump runs about 10 to 60% cheaper than gas. Without time-of-use scheduling, most of those savings disappear. Propane deserves special attention in Jefferson County's foothill communities. At $2.50 per gallon, a heat pump is 2 to 3 times cheaper to run than a propane pool heater. Coal Creek has 25.3% propane heat, and Aspen Park has 14.1%, far above the county's 2.4%.

Cold nights and pool season in Jefferson County

At 5,300 ft, gas heater combustion capacity drops roughly 4% per 1,000 ft. That is about 20% at Front Range altitude. A pool heat pump has no combustion derate, which makes its output more predictable than a gas pool heater's at Jefferson County elevation. This difference matters when the air turns cold and a pool still needs steady heat.

Many standard models stop at 40 degrees F and lose output below 50 degrees F. Cold-climate inverter models with reverse-cycle defrost are rated to run down to 23 degrees F, 5 degrees F, or, for some models, -4 degrees F. The right choice depends on how far into Jefferson County's cold nights you want to keep the pool or spa operating.

A cold-climate inverter model stretches the swim season to roughly April through October and can heat a spa year-round. A hot tub heat pump also needs a different schedule than a pool. People use spas in the evening peak, so we preheat the spa by 5 pm and let it coast on an insulated cover. That approach shifts heat production toward warmer, lower-cost hours.

Sizing pools and spas for Jefferson County conditions

Pool heat pump ratings assume 80 degrees F air at 80% humidity. Front Range summer afternoons often run 15 to 25% humidity, so real output is lower. We size for dry air instead of relying on a rating that assumes much wetter conditions. That matters for an electric pool heater intended to hold temperature through the Jefferson County season.

A 140,000 BTU pool heat pump needs a 50 A, 240 V circuit. We check panel capacity at the site visit and plan load management where the panel is tight. A pool over 20,000 gallons may need two units and two circuits. Those details determine whether the system can hold water temperature without overloading existing electrical equipment.

Recovery also sets the right expectations. Raising a 20,000 gallon pool by 10 degrees F takes about 6 hours on a 400,000 BTU gas heater and about 15 hours on a heat pump. A heat pump is built to hold temperature, not heat water on demand. We size around pool volume, cover use, dry air, desired season, and spa use.

Jefferson County towns and your consultation

Lakewood has 73,000 homes and a 46.6% detached-house share. Arvada has 51,655 homes, with 70.3% detached houses. Golden has 8,108 homes and a 48.9% detached share. These different housing patterns affect equipment access, outdoor placement, and the electrical review for a pool heat pump. Lakewood's 41.1% multi-unit share also calls for a site-specific equipment plan.

County figures also identify Applewood, Aspen Park, Brook Forest, Coal Creek, Columbine, Dakota Ridge, East Pleasant View, and Edgewater. Evergreen has 87.6% detached houses, while Coal Creek has 96.3%. Mountain communities need close attention to propane use, cold nights, and the outdoor location for a pool heater or hot tub heater. East Pleasant View has 17.6% propane heat, which also makes fuel comparison relevant.

The county's towns also include Fairmount, Genesee, Idledale, Indian Hills, Ken Caryl, Kittredge, Lakeside, Morrison, Mountain View, West Pleasant View, and Wheat Ridge. Send a consultation request. We visit, size the unit for dry air, check the panel and site conditions, then quote after the site visit. Strata is taking consultation requests for pool and spa heat pumps now.

Jefferson County towns

Homes and heating fuel by town, Census ACS 2019 to 2023.
HomesMedian year builtBuilt before 1960Built 2010 or laterGas heatElectric heatPropane
Lakewood73,000197716.6%10%70.9%25.7%1.2%
Arvada51,655197911.5%13.9%74.2%24.1%0.9%
Golden8,108198615.3%10%71.4%24.4%1%
Wheat Ridge15,805196443.4%5.8%70.1%25%1.4%
Applewood3,537197018.4%6.6%73.5%24.7%0.3%
Aspen Park295197721.4%0%65.7%9.7%14.1%
Brook Forest34419860%0%77.6%3.1%0%
Coal Creek1,360198218.5%3.8%33.9%16.2%25.3%
Columbine9,84919762.3%1.1%80.8%18%0.7%
Dakota Ridge13,48819881.2%6.4%75.3%22.2%1.4%
East Pleasant View108196836.1%21.3%36.1%46.3%17.6%
Edgewater2,466195953.2%0.1%60.4%33.2%3.7%
Evergreen3,938197719.1%3.8%71.6%19.8%5.4%
Fairmount3,81619849.3%19.9%85%13.2%0.3%
Genesee1,58919873%2%73.6%19%5.6%
Idledale176195278.4%0%100%0%0%
Indian Hills603196542.6%0%79.1%12.4%4%
Ken Caryl13,84419871.3%3.3%80.8%17.3%0.5%
Kittredge389198522.9%0%61%23.1%4.7%
Lakeside12197825%0%100%0%0%
Morrison137194778.8%0.7%91.8%5.7%2.5%
Mountain View228193888.6%2.2%86%13.2%0%
West Pleasant View1,817197524.2%4.4%55.7%39.6%4.7%

More for Jefferson County

Questions we hear

Do pool heat pumps work during Jefferson County cold nights?

Cold-climate inverter models with reverse-cycle defrost are rated to run down to 23 degrees F, 5 degrees F, or, for some models, -4 degrees F. Standard models often stop at 40 degrees F and lose output below 50 degrees F. We size the pool heat pump for Jefferson County dry air, the planned season, pool volume, and spa use.

How does a pool heat pump compare with a gas pool heater here?

At 5,300 ft, gas combustion capacity drops roughly 4% per 1,000 ft, or about 20% at Front Range altitude. A heat pump has no combustion derate. Gas costs $1.20 per useful therm at $1.00 per therm and 83% efficiency. Off-peak heat pump costs range from $0.46 to $0.80 per useful therm before riders.

Can a pool heat pump heat a hot tub year-round?

A cold-climate unit can heat a spa year-round. Evening spa use falls inside Xcel's 5 to 9 pm weekday peak, so we preheat by 5 pm and use an insulated cover. The spa then coasts during peak hours. This schedule protects the lower off-peak operating rate while keeping the hot tub heater ready for use.

What electrical work does a pool heat pump need?

A 140,000 BTU pool heat pump needs a 50 A, 240 V circuit. Pools above 20,000 gallons may need two units and two circuits. During the site visit, we check panel capacity and plan load management if the panel is tight. Electrical capacity is part of sizing, not an afterthought.

Do you repair gas pool heaters in Jefferson County?

No. We do not repair gas pool heaters. We install and service pool heat pumps and spa heat pumps. A consultation request starts with a site visit, where we review dry-air sizing, pool or spa volume, electrical capacity, equipment location, and local code. We quote after that visit. Strata is taking consultation requests now.

Ready for a real Colorado quote?

Two minutes. No phone call. You'll see your real price with rebates already taken off.