About $7,000 in Colorado heat pump rebates. We file every form.
Jefferson County · Ductless mini-split

Ductless mini-split installation in Jefferson County, Colorado

$7,000 in rebates on a 3-ton gas job in Jefferson County. Prices below come from our estimate tool.

Xcel-approved installer
CO Energy Office registered
NATE-certified technicians
Built for Colorado, all year
Fully insured & bonded
2-year workmanship guarantee

Ductless mini-split installs in Jefferson County

Strata Heat Pumps installs heat pumps in Jefferson County, in every ZIP code listed on this page. The online estimate gives a price range and your rebates for an address in Jefferson County in about two minutes.

Ductless mini-splits in Jefferson County

Jefferson County has 251,183 homes, and 240,031 are occupied. Census figures put the county's median home year at 1980, earlier than Colorado's 1987. Ductless mini-splits fit homes without ducts, room additions, and condos. They move heat rather than burn fuel, and they also cool.

The county has 26.1% of homes in multi-unit buildings, close to Colorado's 26.9%. It also has 64.1% detached houses, compared with 61.8% statewide. That mix calls for both single-zone systems for a focused room and multi-zone systems for a detached home without usable ducts.

Utility gas heats 72.2% of county homes, above Colorado's 66.7%. Electricity heats 23.1%, below the state's 25.2%. A ductless system can replace electric heat or serve a gas-heated home that needs heating and cooling in rooms beyond the furnace ducts.

Jefferson County towns and home fit

Lakewood has 73,000 homes, a 1977 median build year, and 41.1% multi-unit homes. Arvada has 51,655 homes, a 1979 median, and 70.3% detached houses. Lakewood's 46.6% detached share points to condos and smaller attached homes, while Arvada's housing supports whole-home multi-zone planning where ducts are absent or undersized.

Golden has 8,108 homes and 35.5% multi-unit homes. Wheat Ridge has 15,805 homes, a 1964 median build year, and 43.4% built before 1960. Applewood has 3,537 homes and 72.3% detached houses. Older Wheat Ridge homes deserve a room-by-room design, while Golden apartments and Applewood detached homes need different indoor-unit layouts.

Aspen Park, Brook Forest, Coal Creek, Evergreen, Fairmount, Genesee, Indian Hills, Kittredge, Morrison, Mountain View, and West Pleasant View are mostly detached. Coal Creek is 96.3% detached and has 25.3% propane heat. Evergreen is 87.6% detached. Indian Hills is 100% detached, and 42.6% was built before 1960. These homes need sizing for their own structure, fuel, and cold-weather load.

Columbine is 79.1% detached and 80.8% gas heated. Dakota Ridge is 81.3% detached. East Pleasant View has 46.3% electric heat, while Edgewater has 45.9% multi-unit homes and 53.2% built before 1960. Idledale is 100% gas heated and 78.4% built before 1960. Ken Caryl has 13,844 homes, Lakeside has 12, and West Pleasant View has 39.6% electric heat. Ductless layouts range from targeted rooms to several zones.

Ductless mini-split prices by home age

Our estimate tool gives $11,800 to $19,200 for the example one-story home with electric heat and no ducts, built before 1960. This is relevant in Wheat Ridge, where 43.4% of homes predate 1960, and Idledale, where the share is 78.4%. Older homes are more likely to lack ducts or have small ducts, making wall-mounted indoor units a direct fit.

For homes built from 1960 to 1979, the ductless range is $11,800 to $19,200. The range is also $11,800 to $19,200 for homes built from 1980 to 1999. Jefferson County's largest build-year shares are 37.2% from 1960 to 1979 and 30.1% from 1980 to 1999. Those homes make up most of the county's likely ductless projects.

The ductless range is $11,800 to $19,200 for homes built from 2000 to 2009 and $11,800 to $19,200 for homes built in 2010 or later. Only 9.8% of county homes were built from 2000 to 2009, and 9.1% were built in 2010 or later. Newer homes still suit ductless units for additions, finished spaces, and rooms with uneven comfort.

These build-year prices describe the example home with electric heat and no ducts. A 2,000 sq ft two-story gas home needs a different system and load calculation. For that home, design load ranges from 3.4 tons before 1960 to 2.0 tons for homes built in 2010 or later. We measure the home before we select equipment.

Ductless prices by indoor-unit count

A single indoor unit costs $5,800 to $9,400. This setup fits one room, a small addition, or a condo space that needs focused heating and cooling. It works well where the home already has a main heating system and one area needs separate comfort control.

Two indoor units cost $8,800 to $14,300, and three cost $11,800 to $19,200. Our example ductless home uses 3 indoor units. Our estimate uses about 500 sq ft per indoor unit as a starting point, then adjusts the layout to the rooms and the home's heat load.

Four indoor units cost $14,800 to $24,100, and five cost $17,800 to $28,900. The estimate prices up to 5 indoor units before a custom quote. Several indoor units can take two or three days to install. Most other installations take one day.

Price includes the outdoor unit, wall-mounted indoor units, line sets, a standard 240V circuit, and a permit. We check the electrical panel before installation. Brands we install include Mitsubishi, Bosch, Daikin, Carrier, and Trane.

Sizing ductless systems in Jefferson County

We size for 1°F outdoors and 70°F indoors. Our sizing uses an elevation of 5,300 ft. Air-source units lose 18% of heat output at that elevation, so equipment selection must account for altitude instead of relying on floor area alone.

At the design temperature, our settings use a coefficient of performance of 2. A home's insulation, windows, rooms, exposure, and existing heating setup determine the final load. We measure the home and check ducts and the electrical panel before installation, even when the new system is ductless.

A winter gas bill makes the online estimate more accurate. The estimate takes about two minutes. For the example 2,000 sq ft, two-story, gas-heated home built from 1960 to 1979, the calculated load is 3.2 tons and the electrical requirement is 30 A. That example shows why room count alone does not size a heat pump.

Rebates and system choices in Jefferson County

Our estimate tool shows Jefferson County rebates. Xcel Energy customers replacing a gas furnace, gas boiler, or propane heat can receive $1,500 per ton of heating on any of the three systems. Every Colorado home can receive the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount of $1,000. Power Ahead Colorado adds $1,500 in Jefferson County, also on any system.

Homes with electric heat and Xcel Energy can receive $750 per ton of heating on any of the three systems. For a 3-ton ductless mini-split replacing electric heat, total rebates are $4,700. For a gas-heated home, total ductless rebates are $7,000. We file every rebate for the homeowner, and the Colorado state discount comes off the invoice.

Ductless is the right choice for no-duct homes, additions, and condos. A ducted heat pump uses existing ducts, so it fits homes with suitable ductwork. A dual-fuel system keeps a gas furnace for the coldest hours. For a 2-ton system, ducted pricing is $12,800 to $18,000 and dual-fuel pricing is $10,200 to $14,400. Ductless pricing begins with $5,800 to $9,400 for one indoor unit.

At 3 tons, ducted pricing is $17,400 to $24,600 and dual-fuel pricing is $14,000 to $19,800. At 4 tons, it is $22,100 to $31,200 and $17,900 to $25,200. At 5 tons, it is $26,800 to $37,800 and $21,700 to $30,600. These are different system types, so compare a ductless zone layout with the rooms you want to heat and cool, not with a ducted system's tonnage alone.

Jefferson County towns

Homes and heating fuel by town, Census ACS 2019 to 2023.
HomesMedian year builtBuilt before 1960Built 2010 or laterGas heatElectric heatPropane
Lakewood73,000197716.6%10%70.9%25.7%1.2%
Arvada51,655197911.5%13.9%74.2%24.1%0.9%
Golden8,108198615.3%10%71.4%24.4%1%
Wheat Ridge15,805196443.4%5.8%70.1%25%1.4%
Applewood3,537197018.4%6.6%73.5%24.7%0.3%
Aspen Park295197721.4%0%65.7%9.7%14.1%
Brook Forest34419860%0%77.6%3.1%0%
Coal Creek1,360198218.5%3.8%33.9%16.2%25.3%
Columbine9,84919762.3%1.1%80.8%18%0.7%
Dakota Ridge13,48819881.2%6.4%75.3%22.2%1.4%
East Pleasant View108196836.1%21.3%36.1%46.3%17.6%
Edgewater2,466195953.2%0.1%60.4%33.2%3.7%
Evergreen3,938197719.1%3.8%71.6%19.8%5.4%
Fairmount3,81619849.3%19.9%85%13.2%0.3%
Genesee1,58919873%2%73.6%19%5.6%
Idledale176195278.4%0%100%0%0%
Indian Hills603196542.6%0%79.1%12.4%4%
Ken Caryl13,84419871.3%3.3%80.8%17.3%0.5%
Kittredge389198522.9%0%61%23.1%4.7%
Lakeside12197825%0%100%0%0%
Morrison137194778.8%0.7%91.8%5.7%2.5%
Mountain View228193888.6%2.2%86%13.2%0%
West Pleasant View1,817197524.2%4.4%55.7%39.6%4.7%

More for Jefferson County

Questions we hear

What rebate applies to a gas-heated ductless project in Jefferson County?

For an Xcel Energy customer replacing gas heat, the Xcel Energy rebate is $1,500 per ton of heating. The State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount is $1,000, and Power Ahead Colorado is $1,500. For a 3-ton ductless mini-split in a gas-heated home, the combined total is $7,000. We file every rebate, and the state discount comes off the invoice.

What rebate applies when replacing electric heat?

An Xcel Energy customer replacing electric heat can receive $750 per ton of heating. The project also qualifies for the $1,000 State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount and the $1,500 Power Ahead Colorado rebate. For a 3-ton ductless mini-split replacing electric heat, total rebates are $4,700. Jefferson County has 23.1% of homes heated by electricity.

How many indoor units does my ductless system need?

Our estimate starts with about 500 sq ft for each ductless indoor unit. One unit costs $5,800 to $9,400, while three cost $11,800 to $19,200. The example ductless home uses 3 units. We then size the system from the home's rooms, structure, and design heat load instead of using floor area alone.

What does ductless installation pricing include?

Ductless pricing includes the outdoor unit, wall-mounted indoor units, line sets, a standard 240V circuit, and a permit. We check the electrical panel before installation. Most installations take one day. Projects with several ductless units can take two or three days. The estimate prices up to 5 indoor units before a custom quote.

Can I claim a federal heat pump tax credit?

No federal 25C credit applies to systems installed after 2025-12-31 because the credit ended then. Jefferson County projects can still use the applicable Xcel Energy rebate, the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount, and the Power Ahead Colorado rebate. For a gas-heated 3-ton ductless project, the listed rebate total is $7,000.

Ready for a real Colorado quote?

Two minutes. No phone call. You'll see your real price with rebates already taken off.