About $7,000 in Colorado heat pump rebates. We file every form.
Boulder County · Dual-fuel heat pump

Dual-fuel heat pump installation in Boulder County, Colorado

$7,000 in rebates on a 3-ton gas job in Boulder County. Prices below come from our estimate tool.

Xcel-approved installer
CO Energy Office registered
NATE-certified technicians
Built for Colorado, all year
Fully insured & bonded
2-year workmanship guarantee

Dual-fuel heat pump installs in Boulder County

Strata Heat Pumps installs heat pumps in Boulder County, in every ZIP code listed on this page. The online estimate gives a price range and your rebates for an address in Boulder County in about two minutes.

Dual-fuel heat pumps in Boulder County

A dual-fuel system pairs an air-source heat pump with a gas furnace. The heat pump moves heat and cools the home. The furnace stays available for the coldest hours. This fits Boulder County, where Census figures show utility gas heats 69.9% of homes, above Colorado's 66.7%.

Census figures count 142,809 homes in Boulder County. Of those homes, 57.9% are detached houses, while 30.7% are in multiunit buildings. Dual fuel is a strong fit for detached homes with a working gas furnace and ducts. We check the ducts before we install.

The county's median home was built in 1986, close to Colorado's 1987. Homes built from 1980 to 1999 make up 33.4% of county housing. Those homes commonly have existing ducts, though we measure their capacity and inspect the electrical panel before selecting equipment.

Homes and towns that fit dual fuel

Boulder has 46,765 homes and a median build year of 1978. Gas heats 62.5% of homes, while 50.8% are in multiunit buildings. Detached homes make up 39.2%. A ducted home with a gas furnace is the clearest dual-fuel fit. Condos and homes without ducts are better candidates for ductless equipment.

Longmont has 42,435 homes, and 76.3% heat with gas. Its median build year is 1990, 60.5% are detached, and 27.9% are in multiunit buildings. Louisville has 8,304 homes, 77.1% gas heat, and 66.5% detached homes. Lafayette has 13,323 homes, 73.4% gas heat, and 55.5% detached homes. These town figures point to many ducted gas-furnace homes for dual fuel.

Superior has 4,907 homes, with 77.1% using gas heat. Erie has 11,277 homes, and its gas share reaches 81.3%. Erie also has 86.6% detached homes and a 2007 median build year. In Lyons, 79% of 792 homes use gas, and 82.6% are detached. Existing gas furnaces and ductwork should guide the walkthrough in these towns.

Gunbarrel has 4,897 homes and 79.3% gas heat. Niwot has 1,577 homes and 76.9% gas heat. Paragon Estates has 338 homes and 81.7% gas heat. Pine Brook Hill has 319 homes and 90.4% gas heat. Eldorado Springs has 170 homes, with 72.9% gas heat and 36.5% built before 1960. Older homes need a duct inspection before a dual-fuel decision.

Allenspark has 813 homes, 54.4% propane heat, and no gas heat. Bark Ranch has 60 homes and 38.3% propane heat. Bonanza Mountain Estates has 98 homes, with 53.1% propane heat, while Crisman has 95 homes and 57.9% propane heat. Glendale has 69 homes and 75% propane heat. These homes need a system review rather than a gas-furnace dual-fuel plan.

Eldora has 517 homes and 91.3% built before 1960. Gold Hill has 175 homes and 85.7% built before 1960. Jamestown has 132 homes, with 69.5% propane heat. Lazy Acres has 478 homes and 74.3% propane heat. Nederland has 691 homes and 58% gas heat, making existing fuel and ducts important there.

Altona has 280 homes, with 55.2% gas heat and 37.5% electric heat. Mountain Meadows has 105 homes and 73.3% propane heat. St. Ann Highlands has 189 homes and 33.3% propane heat. Sugarloaf has 215 homes and 26.7% propane heat. Sunshine has 75 homes and 61.3% propane heat. Tall Timber has 133 homes and 69.2% propane heat.

Valmont has 43 homes, with 53.5% electric heat and 79.1% built before 1960. Ward has 68 homes, with 52.9% propane heat and 57.4% built before 1960. Hidden Lake has 54 homes and 100% propane heat. Seven Hills has 44 homes and 100% gas heat. Those fuel shares determine the equipment conversation and rebate review.

Dual-fuel prices by home age

Our estimate tool prices a 2,000 square foot, 2 story gas-heated home by design load and build period. A home built before 1960 has a load of 3.4 tons. Ducted heat pump pricing is $17,400 to $37,800, dual-fuel pricing is $14,000 to $30,600, and a 1,500 square foot ductless electric-heated home is $11,800 to $19,200. The older-home load calls for careful duct and panel checks.

For a home built from 1960 to 1979, the design load is 3.2 tons. The ducted price is $17,400 to $31,200. The dual-fuel price is $14,000 to $25,200. The ductless price is $11,800 to $19,200. Boulder County has 29% of homes from this period, so duct condition affects many system choices.

For a home built from 1980 to 1999, the design load is 2.8 tons. The ducted price is $15,100 to $27,900, and the dual-fuel price is $12,100 to $22,500. The ductless price is $11,800 to $19,200. This is the county's largest build group at 33.4%.

For a home built from 2000 to 2009, the design load is 2.4 tons. The ducted price is $12,800 to $24,600. The dual-fuel price is $10,200 to $19,800. The ductless price is $11,800 to $19,200. For homes built in 2010 or later, the load is 2.0 tons. Prices are $12,800 to $21,300 for ducted, $10,200 to $17,100 for dual fuel, and $11,800 to $19,200 for ductless.

Prices by dual-fuel size

Our estimate tool gives dual-fuel pricing by the equipment size selected after measuring the home. A 2 ton ducted heat pump is $12,800 to $18,000, while a 2 ton dual-fuel system is $10,200 to $14,400. A 3 ton ducted heat pump is $17,400 to $24,600, while a 3 ton dual-fuel system is $14,000 to $19,800.

A 4 ton ducted heat pump is $22,100 to $31,200. A 4 ton dual-fuel system is $17,900 to $25,200. At 5 tons, ducted pricing is $26,800 to $37,800, and dual-fuel pricing is $21,700 to $30,600. The dual-fuel option retains the furnace, so it is priced below the comparable ducted heat pump in each listed size.

Ductless pricing depends on indoor units, called zones. One zone is $5,800 to $9,400, and 2 zones are $8,800 to $14,300. Three zones are $11,800 to $19,200. Four zones are $14,800 to $24,100, and 5 zones are $17,800 to $28,900. Ductless equipment suits homes without ducts, additions, and condos.

Sizing dual fuel for Boulder County

We size equipment to 1°F outdoors and 70°F indoors. Our sizing uses an elevation of 5,300 ft. An air-source unit loses 18% of heat output at that elevation. That is why square footage alone cannot set the system size.

At the design temperature, our settings use a coefficient of performance of 2. We measure the home, inspect ducts, and check the electrical panel before installation. A 2,000 square foot, 2 story home with a gas furnace from the 1980 to 1999 group has a design load of 2.8 tons and uses a 30 A breaker in our example.

The example dual-fuel system costs $12,100 to $22,500 before rebates and $5,400 to $15,800 after rebates. A winter gas bill makes the online estimate more accurate. The estimate takes about 2 minutes, then the walkthrough confirms the system design and rebate eligibility.

Dual-fuel rebates and included work

For a 3 ton dual-fuel system in a gas-heated home, total available rebates are $7,000. Our estimate tool lists the included programs as the Xcel Energy rebate ($4,500), the State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount ($1,000) and the Power Ahead Colorado rebate ($1,500). The Xcel Energy rebate applies to Xcel Energy customers whose homes now heat with a gas furnace, a gas boiler, or propane. Rebate eligibility for dual fuel is confirmed at the walkthrough.

The State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount applies to every Colorado home on any of the 3 system types. It comes off the invoice. The Power Ahead Colorado rebate applies to Boulder County homes on any of the 3 system types. Households under the program income limit can qualify for the Boulder County income-qualified rebate of 50% of the price (up to $2,000).

The listed price includes the outdoor unit, matched indoor coil, dual-fuel controls, line set, standard 240V circuit, thermostat, permit, and removal of old AC. We file every rebate for the homeowner. Most installations take 1 day. Jobs with several ductless units can take 2 or 3 days.

Dual fuel compared with other systems

A ducted heat pump replaces heating with heat-pump equipment through existing ducts. Dual fuel keeps the gas furnace for the coldest hours. For the example home, ducted pricing is $15,100 to $27,900 before rebates and $8,400 to $21,200 after rebates. The dual-fuel range is $12,100 to $22,500 before rebates and $5,400 to $15,800 after rebates.

Ductless systems use indoor units rather than central ducts. For a 1,500 square foot electric-heated home without ducts, our example uses 3 indoor units. The price is $11,800 to $19,200 before rebates and $7,800 to $15,200 after rebates. This makes ductless the direct comparison for Boulder County condos, additions, and homes with undersized ducts.

For a gas-heated 3 ton ducted heat pump, listed rebates total $7,000. For a gas-heated 3 ton dual-fuel system, they total $7,000. The federal 25C credit ended for systems installed after 2025-12-31. We install Mitsubishi, Bosch, Daikin, Carrier, and Trane equipment.

Boulder County towns

Homes and heating fuel by town, Census ACS 2019 to 2023.
HomesMedian year builtBuilt before 1960Built 2010 or laterGas heatElectric heatPropane
Boulder46,765197818.2%9%62.5%33.6%1.2%
Longmont42,435199010%15.5%76.3%21%1.3%
Louisville8,30419916.6%18%77.1%21.4%0.1%
Lafayette13,32319937.1%21.5%73.4%24.4%0.6%
Superior4,90719970.6%9.2%77.1%20.6%1.9%
Erie11,27720072.3%39.4%81.3%16.8%0.3%
Allenspark813195062.9%0.7%0%20.1%54.4%
Altona28019785.7%6.4%55.2%37.5%0%
Bark Ranch6019900%0%0%11.7%38.3%
Bonanza Mountain Estates9819690%0%0%46.9%53.1%
Crisman95197513.7%8.4%14.7%18.9%57.9%
Eldora517193891.3%0%5.2%12.1%35.7%
Eldorado Springs170196536.5%5.9%72.9%11.8%2.9%
Glendale6919930%0%0%0%75%
Gold Hill175193885.7%0%0%14.9%66.3%
Gunbarrel4,89719791.2%5.5%79.3%16.9%1.6%
Hidden Lake54-6666666660%0%0%0%100%
Jamestown132195263.6%3.8%16.9%5.9%69.5%
Lazy Acres47819792.7%3.8%0%14.9%74.3%
Lyons79219989.8%11.9%79%13.3%5.7%
Mountain Meadows10519810%9.5%11.4%0%73.3%
Nederland691197624.7%7.1%58%22.1%7.2%
Niwot1,57719815.9%1.6%76.9%15.9%7.3%
Paragon Estates338197215.7%3.6%81.7%18.3%0%
Pine Brook Hill31919760%3.1%90.4%0%0%
Seven Hills44-6666666660%0%100%0%0%
St. Ann Highlands18919920%0%0%16.9%33.3%
Sugarloaf21519770%0%0%19.9%26.7%
Sunshine75196518.7%0%0%38.7%61.3%
Tall Timber13319730%0%0%0%69.2%
Valmont43194879.1%0%46.5%53.5%0%
Ward68193857.4%0%0%2%52.9%

More for Boulder County

Questions we hear

Which Boulder County homes are best for dual fuel?

Dual fuel fits a home with a gas furnace and usable ducts. Census figures show utility gas heats 69.9% of Boulder County homes. Erie has 81.3% gas heat, Longmont has 76.3%, and Louisville has 77.1%. We measure the home, inspect ducts, and check the electrical panel before setting the equipment plan.

How are dual-fuel systems sized in Boulder County?

We size to 1°F outdoors and 70°F indoors at 5,300 ft. Air-source equipment loses 18% of heat output at that elevation. For the example 2,000 square foot, 2 story gas-heated home, the design load is 2.8 tons. A winter gas bill makes the online estimate more accurate.

What does a dual-fuel installation include?

The listed price includes an outdoor unit, matched indoor coil, dual-fuel controls, line set, standard 240V circuit, thermostat, permit, and removal of old AC. Most installations take 1 day. We inspect ducts and the electrical panel before installation, then confirm dual-fuel rebate eligibility at the walkthrough.

What rebates apply to a dual-fuel system in Boulder County?

A 3 ton dual-fuel system in a gas-heated home has total listed rebates of $7,000. The State of Colorado Heat Pump Discount applies to every Colorado home. Power Ahead Colorado applies in Boulder County. Xcel Energy customers with qualifying existing gas, boiler, or propane heat can qualify for the Xcel Energy rebate. We file every rebate.

How does dual fuel compare with ductless equipment?

Dual fuel uses existing ducts and retains a gas furnace for the coldest hours. Ductless equipment suits homes without ducts, additions, and condos. A 3-zone ductless system is $11,800 to $19,200. The 1,500 square foot ductless example has 3 indoor units and costs $11,800 to $19,200 before rebates. Both heat pumps also cool the home.

Ready for a real Colorado quote?

Two minutes. No phone call. You'll see your real price with rebates already taken off.